The Log: “Separate Yourself Not from the Community”

Jan 17, 2017 by

Clipart_Events

Scroll Down to See The Log, Mazal Tovs, and Chesed Ops

Information You Need Now

If you and/or your family could be helped by receiving prepared kosher food approximately once a week, Shearit HaPlate can help. Shearit HaPlate of Bergen County is the area’s only kosher food rescue organization. It collects prepared food leftover from local caterers and restaurants, repackages these items, and offers it to those who can benefit in a respectful way that ensures the recipients’ privacy and self-esteem. To be notified, for yourself or someone else, when food is available for pick-up, with complete confidentiality, contact shearithaplate@gmail.com; to schedule a pick-up, call 201-835-5338

Shabbos Rooms available at Hackensack University Medical Center, with sleeping accommodations for family members of patients and kosher food, b7wp@aol.com

Free Certified Kosher Pantry Exchange in Bergenfield, for unopened, non-perishable goods; take what you need; leave what others might need; drop off in plastic containers, AbbyArfe@aol.com

Hatzolah of Middlesex County is currently seeking responders during the daytime. EMT training will be provided free of charge. They are also seeking dispatchers. If you live or work in the area, and wish to join, please email them at info@hatzolahmc.org or call 732-993-8645

The Teaneck Bat Mitzvah Dress Gemach, in conjunction with Project Ezrah, accepts dresses and gowns to help every bat mitzvah girl feel like a princess on her special day. Please consider donating a tax-deductible dress or gown. For information on drop-offs, pick-ups, or to schedule an appointment, contact reneeschneier@gmail.com

The Log

 

Motzei Shabbat, Oct 21

Shiur, Rabbi Mordechai Willig, Young Israel of Riverdale, 7:30pm, 718-548-4765

Film: “The Women’s Balcony,” Young Israel of Fort Lee, 8pm, 201-592-1518

Midnight One-Year Anniversary Party at Moishe House, Moishe House, Hoboken, 9pm, moishehousehoboken@gmail.com

Sun., Oct 22

“Contemporary Halacha: Business Competition and Monopolies—Laws of Hasagot Gvul,” Rabbi Duvie Weiss, Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck, 8:30am, 201-907-0924

“A Taste of the Zomet Experience: How Zomet Modifies Technological Equipment to Meet the Medical, Security, and Person Needs of the Jewish Community so They Read on the Same Line,” Rabbi Binyamin Zimmerman, Cong Rinat Yisrael, Teaneck, 8:45am, 201-837-2795

Town-Wide Shredding of Confidential Papers, limit of 3 bags per person, Teaneck Municipal Complex Marking Lot, 9am-1pm, sharisb@gmail.com

Amen Group, for women, on behalf of all cholim (sick) in the community, Cong Ohr Torah, Edison, 9:30am, 732-777-6840

“Finding Meaning in Family Caregiving,” spons by Jewish Family Service of Central NJ, “Finding Gratitude and Positive Meaning in Family Caregving,” Drs Barry Jacobs and Julia Mayer; “Resiliency: How to Acknowledge Your Loved Ones While Strengthening Your Own,” Dr. Carlssa Bozzo; “Brain Health for the Active Mind,” Alice Greenberg Sheedy, LSW’ and “Physical Aspects of Self-Care: Sleep, Nutrition, and Exercise,” Kathleen McMahon, BSN, MA, ED.M, includes breakfast, Bruriah Yeshiva High School for Girls, Elizabeth, 9:30am, 908-352-8375

SAR High School Open House, for 8th graders and their parents, Nancy Lerea and Gila Kolb, at the school in Riverdale, 9:30am, 718-548-2727 ext 1576

Hatzahalah CPR Class, Charlie Wohlberg, includes both adult and pediatric CPR skills, choking relief, and use of a defibrillator, Riverdale Jewish Center, 10am, Charlie.Wohlberg@gmail.com

“Raritan Valley Hadassah Centennial Celebration Mitzvah of Love Luncheon: “Our Wonder Women, Our Ladies Who Have Led, Our Peerless Past Presidents,” honoring Sue Baron, Anne Barras, Rosey Bell, Sue Dunietz, Gittel Footerman, Debbie Gerber, Muriel Haber, Sara Goodman Hand, Marlene Herman, Marcia Horn, Marnie Kean, Ellen Lacy, Muriel Levine, Neshama Marcus, Caroline Metz, Barbara Nathan, Marilyn Rabinowitz, Lila Schwartz, and Honey Wisotsky, at Cong Ohav Emeth, Highland Park, 11am, 732-572-3793

Tefillah Class, for women, Rebbetzin Rivka Eichenstein, Cong Agudath Israel, Highland Park, 11am, 732-572-4408

“Martin Buber and the Zionist Movement: The Evolution of Buber’s Thoughts on the Subject and How It Relates to His Overall Philosophy,” Dr. Dsvid Brahinsky, The Jewish Heritage Museum of Monmouth County, Freehold, 1pm, 732-252-6990

“Songs of Zion,” The Roosevelt String Band, in Hebrew and Yiddish, includes song by Bob Dylan that illuminate his ties to Judaism, The Jewish Heritage Museum of Monmouth County, Freehold, 2:30pm, 732-252-6990

For Parshat Noach: “The Parrot Rebbe,” for children in grades K-6, featuring all types of birds. Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, West Orange, 4pm, youth@aabjd.org

“Art Battle,” four artists will compete for five minues and patrons will decide who is eliminated; the remaining three will paint for five minutes, and the audience will decide who is eliminated; then two, and, finally, the winner will be declared and all nine works will be auctioned off, Young Israel of East Brunswick, 6:45pm, http://www.yieb.org/events.html

“Tackling the Tuition Crisis,” Maury Litwack, Cong Beth Aaron, Teaneck, 8pm, 201-836-6210

Mon., Oct 23

Trip: Fall in the Hudson Valley—Kykuit, the Rockefeller Estate, and Chagall Windows at Union Church of Pacatico Hills, leave JCC, West Orange, 9am, 973-530-3400

Lunch and Learn: “Jews in Prison: Stories from the First Appointed Rabbi of the US Department of Justice Federal Bureau,” Young Israel of Fort Lee, noon, 201-592-1518

Mourning: “When Death Impacts the Classroom,” Calvary Hospital, Bronx, 4:30pm, 718-518-2370

Pizza and Parsha: “Abraham’s Worry: The Real Benefits of Fame and Fortune,” Rabbi Avrohom Bergstein, Anshei Lubavitch Cong, Fair Lawn, 7pm, 201-794-3770

Kashyas and Cocktails: “Dating Pressures and Singles’ Lives in the Orthodox-Jewish Community,” for parents of young adults whether older or younger millennials, Dr. Beth Hait, spons by the Jewish Orthodox Feminists Alliance, private home in Teaneck, 7:30pm, jofa@jofa.org

Rosh Chodesh Program: “A Night of Beauty: Make-Up Tips,” for women, Amy Hemming, Young Israel of Fort Lee, 7:30pm, 201-592-1518

Information Session on SINAI Special Needs Schools in Riverdale, at a private home in Riverdale, 8pm, alurie@SinaiSchools.org

Public School Jewish Parents Circle, Jewish programs for children attending public schools, Jewish Center of Teaneck, 8pm, sisterhood@jcot.org

Parsha Hashavua, for women, Rebbetzin Rivka Eichenstein, Cong Ohr Torah, Edison, 8pm, 732-572-4408

Tues., Oct 24

Public Bus and Train Independence Training Seminar: Planning Trips Using Schedules, Maps, Phone, and Online Help, for seniors, Teaneck Transportation and Pedestrian Safety Task-Force, Teaneck Library, 10am, 201-724-6167

“Why Is Amos Famous: A Window into Prophecy in the First Temple Period,” for men and women, Dr. Shalom Holtz, spons by Lamdeinu, Cong Beth Aaron, Teaneck, 10:15am, lamdeinu@aol.com

Caregivers Support Group, for those caring for a loved one with Alzheimer’s disease, JCC, Tenafly, 10:30am, 201-569-7900

“Brunch and Learn: “Joachim Prinz: I Shall Not Be Silent,” Meryl Rodgers and a film, JCC, Margate, 10:30am, 609-822-1854

“Elder Law, Disability, and Special-Needs Planning,” Benjamin Eckman, Esq, Sunrise Senior Living, Wayne, 1:30pm, 201-263-9161

Ben Porat Yosef Open House, for parents of prospective parents of students in grades pre-K-8, at the school in Paramus, 7:30pm, 201-845-5007 ext 16

“Contemporary Issues in the Orthodox Community,” for men and women, Dr. Rivka Schwartz, spons by Lamdeinu, Cong Beth Aaron, Teaneck, 8:15pm, lamdeinu@aol.com

Moshava Ba’ir New Jersey Info Night, camp director Shlomo Stern, private home in West Orange, 8:30pm, shirawald@gmail.com

Wed., Oct 25

Brunch and Trip to the Chihuly Exhibit at the Bronx Botanical Gardens, spons by the Teaneck Orthodox Retiree Association (TORA) and Dor L’or, Cong Ahavath Torah, Englewood, 11am, 201-741-7774

Café Europa: Shlomo Haviv in Concert, for Holocaust survivors, includes lunch, spons by the Jewish Family Service, JCC of Paramus, 11:30am, 201-837-9090 ext 237

Great Big Challah Bake, for girls and women, Cong Ahavath Torah, Englewood, 5:45pm, 201-568-1315

Second Generation, for children of Holocaust Survivors, Jewish Family Service, Teaneck, 7pm, 201-837-9090

Raritan Valley Chapter of Hadassah General Meeting: “Introduction to Mindfulness Workshop,” Susan Kushner, Highland Park Senior Center, Highland Park, 7pm, rachel@weintraubworld.net

Young Israel of Fort Lee Sisterhood Supper, with singers Barry Singer and Darcy Dunn, at the shul, Fort Lee, 7pm, jokatz52@hotmail.com

Jewish Journeys Great Big Challah Bake, for women, at Factory 220, Passaic, 7:30pm, NJGreatBigChallahBake2017@gmail.com

Yavneh Academy Open House, for parents of prospective students in grades Pre-K-8, at the school in Paramus, 7:30pm, 201-262-8494

NCSY Summer Expo, for parents and teens in grades 9-12, includes more than 20 summer programs in the US, Israel, and Europe, Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck, 7:30-9:30pm, 212-613-8125

“My Mother’s Favorite: A Tanach Perspective on Favoritism,” for women and teenage girls, Yoetzet Halacha Nechama Price, private home in West Orange, 8:15pm, info@mikvahchana.com

Thurs., Oct 26

Theater Trip to See “The Band’s Visit,” spons by the Jewish Federation in the Heart of NJ, bus departs from the Jewish Federation, South River, 6pm, 732-588-1800

Annual Great Challah Bake, for women and girls ages 10 and up, with Devorah Heller and music by Sara Younger, Cong Tifereth Israel, Passaic, 6:30pm, challahbake@tifereth-passaic.org

Art Exhibit: “Drawing against Oblivion: Charcoal Images of Children Who Died in the Holocaust,” by German artist Manfred Bockelmann, JCC, Margate, 7pm, 609-822-1854

Dinner, Wine and Jewish Wisdom, for young Jewish professionals, Rabbi Lawrence Hajioff, spons by Mesorah NJ, private home in Jersey City, 7:30pm, info@mesorahnj.com

Riverdale Challah Bake, for women and girls, Riverdale Jewish Center, 7:30pm, riverdalechallahbake@gmail.com

National Council of Synagogue Youth Summer Info Night, for teens and parents, Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck, 7:30-9:30pm, 212-613-8125

Fri., Oct 27

“Abraham’s Worry: The Real Benefits of Fame and Fortune,” Rabbi Avrohom Rapoport, Chabad Chai Center, Ventnor, 12:15pm, 609-822-8500

Friday Night Lights, for high school students, includes services, dinner, and oneg, Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck, 5:45pm, leiser144@aol.com

“Light up the Night” Kabbalat Shabbat Program, for families who are not-yet observant, Rabbi8 Mark Staum, includes services, dinner, speakers, and a capella entertainment, spons by the Jewish Learning Experience, at Cong Beth Aaron, Teaneck, 5:50pm, rabbistaum@jle.org

Cong Keter Torah Friday Night Oneg: “A Jew’s First Journey,” Rabbi Duvie Weiss, private home in Teaneck, 8pm, 201-907-0924

Fourth-Grade Girls Oneg, private home in Bergenfield, 8:30pm, 201-321-8062

NCSY Oneg, for high school students, private home in Highland Park, 8:30pm, 973-214-8577

Shabbat, Oct 28

Post-Partum Depression and Anxiety Awareness, for women, Aliza Boim, Riverdale Jewish Center, 3:45pm, 718-548-1850

Mishna Groups, for girls in grades 4 and 5, Rabbi Larry Rothwachs, Cong Beth Aaron, Teaneck, 6:20pm, 201-836-6210

Motzei Shabbat, Oct 28

Hadassah Couples Bowling, Strathmore Lanes, Aberdeen, 8pm, AmyNaphtali@verizon.net

Cong Beth Aaron Sisterhood Book Club: “Modern Girls” by Jennifer Brown, private home in Teaneck, 8pm, difogel@aol.com

Heichal HaTorah High School Melava Malka, for 8th grade boys, at the school at the Jewish Center of Teaneck, 8:30pm, 201-335-0633

NCSY Bowling, for grades 9-12, Bowler City, Hackensack, 8:30pm, 201-836-8916

Sun., Oct 29

Breakfast and Learn: Ethical and Legal Issues, for children in grades 5-8, Rabbi Shalom Baum, Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck, 8:30am, 201-907-0924

Ma’ayanot Yeshiva High School for Girls Open House, for 8th-grade girls and high school girls considering transferring schools and their parents, Teaneck, 9am, 201-833-4307 ext 255

Torah Academy of Bergen County Open House, for all prospective parents and students in grades 8-11, includes breakfast and Academic Fair, at the school, Teaneck, 9am-1pm, 201-837-7696 ext 607

Fort Lee Jewish National Fund Community Breakfast for Israel: “Special in Uniform,” Lt. Col (Res) Tiran Attia, at the Young Israel of Fort Lee, 10am, rsvpnj@jnf.org or 973-593-0095 ext 823

Hiking a Loop Trail, for men and women, Daniel Chazen, spons by Cong Beth Aaron, Teaneck, meet at State Line lookout on the NJ side of the Palisades Interstate Parkway, 10:30am, office@BethAaron.org

Siyyum Sefer Torah, includes final letter-writing in the sefer Torah and children’s activities, Anshei Lubavitch Cong, Fair Lawn, 11am, 201-794-3770

Rutgers Jewish Film Festival: “The Invisibles,” AMC Loews New Brunswick 18, 3:30pm, 732-932-4166 or 732-846-2275

Rutgers Jewish Film Festival Opening Night Patron Gala, AMC Loews New Brunswick, 5:30pm, 732-932-4166 or 732-846-2275

Rutgers Jewish Film Festival: “Harmonia,” AMC Loews New Brunswick 18, 7pm, 732-932-4166 or 732-846-2275

Camp Moshava Parlor Meeting, with Alan Silverman, private home in Edison, 7pm, 732-247-3038

Mon., Oct 30

Blood Drive, for those in good health between 17 and 75, refreshments by Chopstix Kosher Chinese and Butterflake Bakery, at the Teaneck Volunteer Ambulance Corps, 3-8pm, 201-835-8057

Mourning: “Intervention: Experiential Workshop and Self-Care,” Calvary Hospital, Bronx, 4:30pm, 718-518-2370

Staged Reading: “Anne Frank: From Bergen Belsen to Broadway,” performed by the Garage Theatre Group, at the Puffin Cultural Forum, Teaneck, 7pm, 201-836-3499

“Of Angels and Food: How to Eat like an Angel,” Rabbi Avrohom Bergstein, Anshei Lubavitch Cong, Fair Lawn, 7pm, 201-794-3770

Yeshivat Noam Open House, for parents of prospective students in grades Pre-K-8, at the school, Paramus, 7:30pm, 201-261-1919 ext 220

Introduction to Kosher Shomer Shabbat BaMidbar Wilderness Therapy Program, for Jewish adults ages 18-26 who are struggling with mental illness, trauma-related issues, and/or addiction, private home in West Orange, 8pm, Pam.greenwood@gmail.com

Commemoration of Rachel Imeinu’s Yahrzeit, Rav Moshe Tzvi Weinberg, spons by N’Shei Lev, private home in Bergenfield, 8:30pm, 201-384-0434

Tues., Oct 31

“Why Is Amos Famous: A Window into Prophecy in the First Temple Period,” for men and women, Dr. Shalom Holtz, spons by Lamdeinu, Cong Beth Aaron, Teaneck, 10:15am, lamdeinu@aol.com

Rutgers Jewish Film Festival: “Keep the Change,” AMC Loews New Brunswick 18, 12:30pm, 732-932-4166 or 732-846-2275

Rutgers Jewish Film Festival: “Harmonia,” with Prof Gary Rendsburg, AMC Loews New Brunswick 18, 3:30pm, 732-932-4166 or 732-846-2275

Rutgers Jewish Film Festival: “1945,” with director Ferenc Torok, AMC Loews New Brunswick 18, 7:30pm, 732-932-4166 or 732-846-2275

“The Great Debates in Jewish History: “Dead Sea Scrolls—Dead Sea Sect vs Rabbinic Interpretation,” Rabbi Meir Konikov, Chabad of Fort Lee, 7:30pm, 201-886-1238

“The Spirits of Torah,” Rabbi Joshua Hess, spons by Cong Anshe Chessed at Central Park sports bar, Roselle, 8pm, 908-486-8616

“The Great Debates in Jewish History: “Dead Sea Scrolls—Dead Sea Sect vs Rabbinic Interpretation,” Rabbi Ephraim Simon, Chabad House, Teaneck, 8pm, 201-907-0686

“Infertility: Halachic and Medical Solutions for the Couple and Their Families: Community Sensitivity,” for women, Prof Nechama Price, Dr. Eli Rybak, and Dr. Talia Hindin, Cong Ahavath Torah, Englewood, 8pm, 201-568-1315

Wed., Nov 1

Bar Mitzvah Club 13, for boys in 6th and 7th grades, Rabbi Yitzchok Kahan, Chabad of Cherry Hill, 6pm, 856-874-1500 ext 302

Abused Women’s Confidential Support Group, Jewish Family Service, Teaneck, 7:15pm, 201-837-9090

Jewish 12-Step Meeting, JACS—Jewish Alcoholics, Chemically Dependent Persons, and Significant OthersJewish Family Service, Teaneck, 7:30pm, 201-837-9090, ask for IRA (Information and Referral) or 201-981-1071

“Coping with Conception: A Men’s Group for Dealing with Infertility Issues,” Rabbi Steven Exler and Dr. Josh Altman, at the Beatman Center, Riverdale, 7:30pm, ravsteven@thebayit.org or joshaltmantherapy@gmail.com

Sushi and Scotch First Wednesday, for young Jewish professionals, discussions over sushi, scotch, and wine, spons by Chabad of Hoboken, at private homes in Hoboken, 7:30pm, 201-386-5222

Moriah School of Englewood Open House, for parents of prospective students in grades pre-K-8, at the school in Englewood, 7:30pm, 201-567-0208

Shomer Shabbos Boy Scout Meeting, for boys in 6th grade or 11 years old and up, Bais Medrash L’Torah, Rabbi Davis’s shul, Passaic, 8pm, HFishman@rafterpllc.com

Gemara Shiur: Start of Study of Second Perek of Mashechet Sanhedrin, Rabbi Larry Rothwachs, Cong Beth Aaron, Teaneck, 8:30pm, 201-836-6210

Thurs., Nov 2

Rutgers Jewish Film Festival: “Dimona Twist,” AMC Loews New Brunswick 18, 1:15pm, 732-932-4166 or 732-846-2275

Rutgers Jewish Film Festival: “The Testament,” AMC Loews New Brunswick 18, 4pm, 732-932-4166 or 732-846-2275

Rutgers Jewish Film Festival: “The Cakemaker,” with director Ofir Raul Graizer, AMC Loews New Brunswick 18, 7:30pm, 732-932-4166 or 732-846-2275

Federation Israel Film Festival: “My Hero Brother,” with director Yonatan Nir, Warner Theater, Ridgewood, 7:30pm, joyceg@jfnnj.org or 201-820-3907

“Rabbi Soloveitchik’s Thoughts on the Weekly Parsha,” for men and women, Rabbi Mark Gottleib, “Women in Tanach,” for women, Rebbetzin Bai Ley Braun, Teaneck Sephardic Center, 8:30pm, 201-357-0607

Fri., Nov 3

“Of Angels and Food: How to Eat like an Angel,” Rabbi Avrohom Rapoport, Chabad Chai Center, Ventnor, 12:10pm, 609-822-8500

NCSY Public School Shabbaton, for teens, spons by the Jewish Student Union, private location in East Hanover, through Sun., Nov 5, hermana@ncsy.org

“One in a Minion” Singles Shabbaton, for singles ages 21-36, includes three meals, oneg, holistic speakers, fall foliage nature walks, rhythm and ruach, musical havdallah kumzitz, at Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck, through Motzei Shabbat, Nov 4, 201-522-4776

Chai Lifeline Shabbaton, to benefit children with life-threatening illnesses, Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck, through Shabbat, Nov 4, 201-907-0924

Motzei Shabbat, Nov 4

Rutgers Jewish Film Festival: “The Invisibles,” AMC Loews New Brunswick 18, 7:15pm, 732-932-4166 or 732-846-2275

Shiur, Rabbi Mordechai Willig, Young Israel of Riverdale, 7:30pm, 718-548-4765

Shalva Band, in concert, for adults and children, Cong Etz Chaim, Livingston, 7:45pm, etzchaim@etzchaimnj.com

Kristallnacht Commemoration: Natalia Indrimi and Film: “Oro Macht Frei,” Cong Shomrei Torah, Fair Lawn, 8pm, 201-791-7676

Kumsitz, with Chanani Sandler and Dr. Benjy Rosenbluth, Cong Beth Aaron, Teaneck, 8:15pm, office@BethAaron.org

Rutgers Jewish Film Festival: “The Wedding Plan,” AMC Loews New Brunswick 18, 9:30pm, 732-932-4166 or 732-846-2275

Sun., Nov 5

Frisch Yeshiva High School Open House, for 8th graders and their parents, at the school, Paramus, 9am, 201-267-9100

Bruriah Yeshiva High School for Girls Open House, for 8th grade girls and their parents, Aliza Blumenthal, at the school, Elizabeth, 9:30am, 908-355-4850

“Holocaust Museum and Center for Tolerance and Education Brunch: “Hope and Humanity,” Dr. Mehnaz Afridi, honoring Barbara and Sam Weinberger and Paul Galan, at Cong Shaarey Israel, Suffern, 10:30am, awinograd@holocauststudies.org or 845-574-4099

Rutgers Jewish Film Festival: “On the Banks of the Tigris: The Hidden Story of Iraqi Music,” with Dr. Samuel Torjman Thomas, AMC Loews New Brunswick 18 Theater A, 11:45am, 732-932-4166 or 732-846-2275

Rutgers Jewish Film Festival: “Dimona Twist,” AMC Loews New Brunswick 18 Theater B, 12:30pm, 732-932-4166 or 732-846-2275

Rutgers Jewish Film Festival: “Keep the Change,” with screenwriter and director Rachel Israel and cast members Brandon Polansky and Samantha Elisofon, AMC Loews New Brunswick 18 Theater A, 2pm, 732-932-4166 or 732-846-2275

Jewish Family Service Afternoon of the Arts, featuring Art Exhibit: “Self-Portraits from Mysteries of the Self Series; Alice Kayzerman and Friends String Quartet; Wine-Tasting by Royal Wine; and Hors D’oeuvres, honoring George and Phyllis Matyjewicz, Fred Feinstein, and Caring People, to benefit senior services, at Cong Adas Israel, Passaic, 2pm, 973-777-7638

Rutgers Jewish Film Festival: “A Bag of Marbles,” with Prof Michael Levine, AMC Loews New Brunswick 18 Theater B, 4:15pm, 732-932-4166 or 732-846-2275

Rutgers Jewish Film Festival: “Ben-Gurion Epilogue,” AMC Loews New Brunswick 18 Theater A, 5pm, 732-932-4166 or 732-846-2275

Rosenbaum Yeshiva of North Jersey Open House, for parents of prospective students, pre-K-grade 8, 7pm, 201-986-1414 ext 338

Heichal HaTorah Yeshiva High School Open House, for 8th grade boys and their parents, at the school at the Jewish Center of Teaneck, 7pm, 201-335-0633

“Harpoon: Inside the Covert War against Terrorism’s Money Masters: Mossad Director Meir Dagan,” Nitsana Darshan Leitner, Cong Rinat Yisrael, Teaneck, 7:30pm, 201-837-2795

Passaic-Clifton Community Toastmasters Club, for those who want to improve their public speaking, Ezra Brand and Jeff Schachter, Jewish Family Service, Clifton, 8pm, 973-931-6715

Mon., Nov 6

“Home Again: A Tribute to Carol King,” includes dessert reception, JCC, West Orange, 12:30pm, 973-530-3400

“Of Omens and Amens: Is It Okay to Look for ‘Signs?’” Rabbi Avrohom Bergstein, Anshei Lubavitch Cong, Fair Lawn, 7pm, 201-794-3770

Tues., Nov 7

“Why Is Amos Famous: A Window into Prophecy in the First Temple Period,” for men and women, Dr. Shalom Holtz, spons by Lamdeinu, Cong Beth Aaron, Teaneck, 10:15am, lamdeinu@aol.com

Rutgers Jewish Film Festival: “Harmonia,” Princeton Garden Theatre, Princeton, 11:30am, 732-932-4166 or 609-279-1999

Rutgers Jewish Film Festival: “1945,” Princeton Garden Theatre, Princeton, 2pm, 732-932-4166 or 609-279-1999

Kristallnacht Commemoration Film: “Destination Unknown,” JCC, West Orange, 7pm, Munkjunk2002@yahoo.com

Refa’enu Peer-Led Mood Disorder Support Group, for those with depression, bipolar disorder, and/or related anxiety and their loved ones, Ben Porat Yosef, Paramus,7:30pm, dena@refaenu.org, www.refaenu.org

“The Great Debates in Jewish History: “Suicide at Masada—Militant Nationalism vs Religious Institutionalism,” Rabbi Meir Konikov, Chabad of Fort Lee, 7:30pm, 201-886-1238

Federation Israel Film Festival: “An Israeli Love Story” and “The Little Dictator,” Teaneck Cinemas, 7:30pm, joyceg@jfnnj.org or 201-820-3907

Shiur, for women, Rabbi Gedaliah Jaffe, Cong Ahavas Yisrael, Edison, 7:45pm, 732-287-1230

“The Great Debates in Jewish History: “Suicide at Masada—Militant Nationalism vs Religious Institutionalism,” Rabbi Ephraim Simon, Chabad House, Teaneck, 8pm, 201-907-0686

“Legal Fictions or the Pursuit of Coherence: Devices That Permit Avoidance of Torah Law,” Rabbi Ozer Glickman, Cong Rinat Yisrael, Teaneck, 8pm, 201-837-2795

Wed., Nov 8

Rutgers Jewish Film Festival: “Menashe,” Princeton Garden Theatre, Princeton, 1pm, 732-932-4166 or 609-279-1999

Holding Hands Support Group, for families who are grieving the death of a child of any age from any cause, Jewish Family Service, Teaneck, 7pm, 201-837-9090

Rutgers Jewish Film Festival: “Ben-Gurion Epilogue,” with director Yariv Mozer, Princeton Garden Theatre, Princeton, 7:30pm, 732-932-4166 or 609-279-1999

Yeshivat He’Atid Open House, for prospective parents, at the school, Teaneck, 7:30pm, 201-374-2272 ext 6

Federation Israel Film Festival: “The Women’s Balcony,” Wayne YMCA, 7:30pm, joyceg@jfnnj.org or 201-820-3907

Thurs., Nov 9

Rutgers Jewish Film Festival: “A Bag of Marbles,” AMC Loews New Brunswick 18, 12:30pm, 732-932-4166 or 732-846-2275

Rutgers Jewish Film Festival: “The Cakemaker,” AMC Loews New Brunswick 18, 3:30pm, 732-932-4166 or 732-846-2275

Alzheimer’s/Dementia Family Support Group, spons by the Jewish Family Service of Northern NJ, at Arden Courts, Wayne, 5:30pm, 973-942-5600

Kristallnacht Commemoration: “I Am Because of You,” Miriam Dobin, spons by Brandeis Women, private home in Allentown, NJ, 6:30pm, miriamdobin@gmail.com

Rutgers Jewish Film Festival: “Ben-Gurion Epilogue,” with director Yariv Mozer, AMC Loews New Brunswick 18, 7:30pm, 732-932-4166 or 732-846-2275

Fri., Nov 10

“Of Omens and Amens: Is It Okay to Look for ‘Signs?’” Rabbi Avrohom Rapoport, Chabad Chai Center, Ventnor, 12:15pm, 609-822-8500

Rabbi Moshe Elefant, scholar-in-residence, Cong Shomrei Emunah, Englewood, through Shabbat, Nov 11, rabbi@ShomreiEmunahNJ.org or 201-567-9420

Shabbat, Nov 11

Mishna Groups, for girls in grades 4 and 5, Rabbi Larry Rothwachs, Cong Beth Aaron, Teaneck, 6:20pm, 201-836-6210

Motzei Shabbat, Nov 11

Naaleh Girls Yeshiva High School Open House, with head of school Deena Kobre, at Cong Rinat Yisrael, Teaneck, 7pm, info@naalehhighschool.org

NJ Jewish Film Festival Extra Event: “Bye Bye Germany,” includes dessert reception and Galeleen Gallery Opening, JCC, West Orange, 7pm; film, 8pm, 973-530-3417

Reception for Art Exhibit: “Creativity and Continuity: A Celebration of 140 Years of JCC Arts Programming,” Gaelen Gallery East, JCC, West Orange, 7pm, 973-530-3413

Rutgers Jewish Film Festival: “Menashe,” AMC Loews New Brunswick 18, 7:15pm, 732-932-4166 or 732-846-2275

Tribute to US Veterans: Rabbi David Lapp and Film “A November to Remember,” Cong Shomrei Torah, Fair Lawn, 8pm, mglass1015@yahoo.com or TuesdaysTorah@yahoo.com

Comedy Night: Jessica Schechter and Ron Blitzer, includes dessert, Cong Ahavat Achim, Fair Lawn, 8pm, 201-797-0502

Seudat Hoda’ah for Rabbi Yosef Adler, includes special presentation to honor Bergen County kidney donors, Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck, 8:30pm, 201-907-0180

Rutgers Jewish Film Festival: “1945,” AMC Loews New Brunswick 18, 9:30pm, 732-932-4166 or 732-846-2275

Sun., Nov 12

Rae Kushner Yeshiva High School Open House, for 8th graders and their parents, Allison Lyons, at the school, Livingston, 9am, 862-437-8050

Kristallnacht Commemoration: “10 Numbers Apart,” with Walter Spier (#A1838) and Werner Reich (#A1828) includes breakfast, Cong Ahavat Achim, Fair Lawn, 9am, 201-797-0502

Sisterhood Painting Workshop, for women and teenage girls, Cong Ohr Torah, West Orange, 10am, 973-736-1661

Rutgers Jewish Film Festival: “The Settlers,” with Dr. Assaf Harel, AMC Loews New Brunswick 18 Theater A, 1pm, 732-932-4166 or 732-846-2275

AMIT Chanukah Boutique, Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, West Orange, 1-5pm, 973-669-8421

The Idea School Jewish High School Open House, for 8th graders and their parents, Tikvah Wiener, Jewish Center of Teaneck, 2pm, 917-209-2665

Rutgers Jewish Film Festival: “Norman: The Moderate Rise and Tragic Fall of a New York Fixer,” with screenwriter and director Joseph Cedar, AMC Loews New Brunswick 18 Theater B, 3:15pm, 732-932-4166 or 732-846-2275

Rutgers Jewish Film Festival: “Monkey Business: The Adventures of Curious George’s Creators,” with film animator Jacob Kafka, AMC Loews New Brunswick 18 Theater A, 4pm, 732-932-4166 or 732-846-2275

Rutgers Jewish Film Festival: “The Testament,” AMC Loews New Brunswick 18 Theater B, 7:30pm, 732-932-4166 or 732-846-2275

Achieving Change through Torah Happiness Module: “’Living Simchah: Finding the Joy in Everything’” by Rabbi Hadar Margolin, presented by Rabbi Moshe Tzvi Weinberg, private location in Highland Park, 7:30m, 732-572-8762

Mon., Nov 13

Caregivers Support Group, for those caring for a loved one with Alzheimer’s disease, JCC, Tenafly, 7pm, 201-569-7900

“Miraculous Beginnings: Sowing the Seeds of the Jewish Nation,” Rabbi Avrohom Bergstein, Anshei Lubavitch Cong, Fair Lawn, 7pm, 201-794-3770

Federation Israel Film Festival: “The Wedding Plan,” Teaneck Cinemas, 7:30pm, joyceg@jfnnj.org or 201-820-3907

Confidential Infertility Support Group, for women experiencing infertility, Dr. Bonnie Pollak, Riverdale Jewish Center, 8pm, bgpoll@aol.com, yschlenger225@gmail.com, nechamacomfort@gmail.com, or 201-724-4093

Tues., Nov 14

“Why Is Amos Famous: A Window into Prophecy in the First Temple Period,” for men and women, Dr. Shalom Holtz, spons by Lamdeinu, Cong Beth Aaron, Teaneck, 10:15am, lamdeinu@aol.com

Trip to the Museum of Jewish Heritage for a Tour of “Operation Finale: The Capture of Adolf Eichman,” spons by the Rockland County Holocaust Museum and Rockland/Bergen Women’s Division of Israel Bonds, includes kosher lunch, leaves the JCC, West Nyack, 10:15am, 914-523-7407 or 201-596-1881

Bereavement Support Group, Rabbi Bryan Kinzbrunner, Stein Hospice, Somerset, 4pm, 732-227-1212

Jewish Education Center High School for Boys Open House, for 8th graders and their parents, Rabbi Sariel Malitsky, at the school in Elizabeth, 6:30pm, 908-355-4850 ext 6215

Nechama Comfort: A Support Group Dedicated to Helping All Family Members Who Have Experienced Infant and Pregnancy Loss at Any Time in Their Lives, Jewish Family Service, Teaneck, 7pm, 201-837-9090 or 201-724-4093

“The Great Debates in Jewish History: “The Maimonidean Controversy—Faith vs Reason,” Rabbi Meir Konikov, Chabad of Fort Lee, 7:30pm, 201-886-1238

“The Great Debates in Jewish History: “The Maimonidean Controversy—Faith vs Reason,” Rabbi Ephraim Simon, Chabad House, Teaneck, 8pm, 201-907-0686

“Legal Fictions or the Pursuit of Coherence: Devices That Permit Avoidance of Torah Law,” Rabbi Ozer Glickman, Cong Rinat Yisrael, Teaneck, 8pm, 201-837-2795

“Contemporary Issues in the Orthodox Community,” for men and women, Dr. Rivka Schwartz, spons by Lamdeinu, Cong Beth Aaron, Teaneck, 8:15pm, lamdeinu@aol.com

Wed., Nov 15

Abused Women’s Confidential Support Group, Jewish Family Service, Teaneck, 7:15pm, 201-837-9090

Federation Israel Film Festival: “Mr. Predictable,” Warner Theater, Ridgewood, 7:30pm, joyceg@jfnnj.org or 201-820-3907

“Chicks with Sticks Knitting Circle,” hats for preemies, children with cancer, and IDF soldiers in Israel, private home in Highland Park, 8pm, 732-339-8492 or 732-246-7366

Shomer Shabbos Boy Scout Meeting, for boys in 6th grade or 11 years old and up, Bais Medrash L’Torah, Rabbi Davis’s shul, Passaic, 8pm, HFishman@rafterpllc.com

Thurs., Nov 16

The Holocaust Museum Salutes Our Veterans through Art: “Combat Paper—Artists Deconstruct American Military Uniforms, Reclaim Them as Paper, and Communicate Stories through Art,” Alan Moskin and Walt Nygard, includes the Traveling Wall of Hope, at the Ellipse, Technology Center, Rockland Community College, Suffern, 12:30pm and 7pm, 845-574-4099

Federation Israel Film Festival: “Our Father,” Edgewater Multiplex Cinemas, 7:30pm, joyceg@jfnnj.org or 201-820-3907

Fri., Nov 17

Coffee Klatch: “Israeli and World Current Events—Beyond the Headlines,” Josh Cutler, JCC, Margate, 10:30am, 609-822-1167

The Heart, Mind, and Soul Weekend Retreat, Cong Ohr Torah, West Orange, through Sun., Nov 19, 860-922-8336

Carlebach-Style Minyan, Cong Ahavas Achim, Highland Park, 4:15pm, 732-247-0532

Carlebach Kabbalat Shabbat, Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, West Orange, 4:15, 973-736-1407

Shabbat, Nov 18

Carlebach Minyan, Cong Darchei Noam, Fair Lawn, 8:45am, 201-773-4080

Mishna Groups, for boys in grades 4 and 5, Rabbi Larry Rothwachs, Cong Beth Aaron, Teaneck, 6:20pm, 201-836-6210

Motzei Shabbat, Nov 18

Shiur, Rabbi Mordechai Willig, Young Israel of Riverdale, 6pm, 718-548-4765

Mesivta Tifereth Jerusalem and Yeshiva of Staten Island Melava Malka, with Rav Reuven Feinstein, at Cong Ohav Emeth, Highland Park, 8pm, 732-247-3038

Sun., Nov 19

Raritan Valley Chapter of Hadassah Chai Brunch: “A Tale of Two Cities,” Marilyn Rabinowitz and Marcela Rubin, River Ridge, Highland Park, 11am, 732-388-2579 or 732-549-2897

Federation Israel Film Festival: “Past Life,” with producer David Milch, JCC, Tenafly, 7:30pm, joyceg@jfnnj.org or 201-820-3907

Passaic-Clifton Community Toastmasters Club, for those who want to improve their public speaking, Ezra Brand and Jeff Schachter, Jewish Family Service, Clifton, 8pm, 973-931-6715

Mon., Nov 20

Confidential Pregnancy/Infant Loss Support Group, for women who have ever experienced pregnancy or infant loss, Dr. Bonnie Pollak, Riverdale Jewish Center, 8pm, aimeebaron1818@gmail.com, yschlenger225@gmail.com or nechamacomfort@gmail.com

Tues., Nov 21

Refa’enu Peer-Led Mood Disorder Support Group, for those with depression, bipolar disorder, and/or related anxiety and their loved ones, Ben Porat Yosef, Paramus, 7:30pm, dena@refaenu.org, www.refaenu.org

“The Great Debates in Jewish History: “Renewal of the Sanhedrin—Active Messianism vs Passive Messianism,” Rabbi Meir Konikov, Chabad of Fort Lee, 7:30pm, 201-886-1238

“The Great Debates in Jewish History: “Renewal of the Sanhedrin—Active Messianism vs Passive Messianism,” Rabbi Ephraim Simon, Chabad House, Teaneck, 8pm, 201-907-0686

“Legal Fictions or the Pursuit of Coherence: Devices That Permit Avoidance of Torah Law,” Rabbi Ozer Glickman, Cong Rinat Yisrael, Teaneck, 8pm, 201-837-2795

Wed., Nov. 22

Second Generation, for children of Holocaust Survivors, Jewish Family Service, Teaneck, 7pm, 201-837-9090

Thurs., Nov 23, Thanksgiving

Fri., Nov 24

“Writing Your Life Story: Don’t Get Stuck in the Narrative,” Rabbi Avrohom Rapoport, Chabad Chai Center, Ventnor, 12:15pm, 609-822-8500

Shabbat, Nov 25

Mishna Groups, for girls in grades 4 and 5, Rabbi Larry Rothwachs, Cong Beth Aaron, Teaneck, 6:20pm, 201-836-6210

Motzei Shabbat, Nov 25

Hadassah Couples Bowling, Strathmore Lanes, Aberdeen, 7:15pm, AmyNaphtali@verizon.net

Sun., Nov 26

Amen Group, for women, on behalf of all cholim (sick) in the community, Cong Ohr Torah, Edison, 9:30am, 732-777-6840

Mon., Nov 27

Ma’ayanot Book Club: “Exit West” by Moshin Hamid, for men and women, private home in Teaneck, 8pm, 201-833-4307 ext 265

Tues., Nov 28

Caregivers Support Group, for those caring for a loved one with Alzheimer’s disease, JCC, Tenafly, 10:30am, 201-569-7900

Holocaust Workshop: “Teaching Children to Be Upstanders,” for teachers in grades K-8, Lawrence Glaser, based on “Chocolate, the Taste of Freedom” by Maud Peper Dahme and “The Sunflower” by Simon Wiesenthal, Rider College, Lawrenceville, 3:30pm, 609-896-5345

“The Great Debates in Jewish History: “Chasidim: Divine Transcendence vs Divine Immanence,” Rabbi Meir Konikov, Chabad of Fort Lee, 7:30pm, 201-886-1238

 “The Spirits of Torah,” Rabbi Joshua Hess, spons by Cong Anshe Chessed at Central Park sports bar, Roselle, 8pm, 908-486-861

“The Great Debates in Jewish History: “Chasidim: Divine Transcendence vs Divine Immanence,” Rabbi Ephraim Simon, Chabad House, Teaneck, 8pm, 201-907-0686

“Legal Fictions or the Pursuit of Coherence: Devices That Permit Avoidance of Torah Law,” Rabbi Ozer Glickman, Cong Rinat Yisrael, Teaneck, 8pm, 201-837-2795

Yesh Tikva Phone Chat: A Support Group for Jewish Individuals at Any Stage of Their Infertility Journeys, Dvora Entin, LCSW, 8:30pm, events@YeshTikva.org

Wed., Nov 29

Abused Women’s Confidential Support Group, Jewish Family Service, Teaneck, 7:15pm, 201-837-9090

Thurs., Nov 30

Dinner, Wine and Jewish Wisdom, for young Jewish professionals, Rabbi Lawrence Hajioff, spons by Mesorah NJ, private home in Jersey City, 7:30pm, info@mesorahnj.com

New Classes and Weekly Events

Sundays

“Contemporary Halacha,” Rabbi Duvie Weiss, Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck, 8:30am, 201-907-0924

Passaic-Clifton Community Kollel-Kehillas Bais Sholom: Shiviti, Rabbi Chaim Krause, Rabbi Avraham Shulman, and Aveichem from PCCK, at Kehillas Beis Sholom, Passaic, 9am, 845-709-9340, 973-271-3753, or 732-367-1060 ext 4250

Israeli Dance Classes, Jodi Senter, Cong Beth Abraham, Bergenfield, grades 3-4, 9am; grades 1-2, 10am, begins Oct 22

Kids Parsha Shiur, Cong Bnai Yeshurun, Teaneck, 9:15am, 201-836-8916

Great Debates in Jewish History, Rabbi Michoel Shapiro, Chabad of Riverdale, 9:45am, 718-549-1100, begins Oct 29

Zichron Rivka Community Library, includes books for children, teens, and adults as well as Jewish-themed videos, Cong Agudah Israel, Highland Park, 6-8pm, ceidelman@gmail.com

“Great Debates in Jewish History,” Rabbi Avrohom Bergstein, Anshei Lubavitch Congregation, Fair Lawn, 7:30pm, 201-794-3770 or 201-362-2712, begins Oct 29

TeleShiur: “Middos by Reb Feldbrand,” for women, Rebbetzin Elisheva Kaminetsky, 1-319-527-3512, access code: 7733, 9:20pm, Bat7schwartzberg@gmail.com

Mondays

Jewish Needlework by Betth Samuels, z”l, Exhibit, Jewish Center of Teaneck, 9:30am-12:30pm, 201-833-0515

“Parshanut HaMikra: Sefer Bereishit,” for women, Rachel Friedman, spons by Lamdeinu, at Cong Beth Aaron, Teaneck, 10:15am, info@lamdeinu.com

“The Ten Tests That Avraham Avinu Faced Represent Ten Categories of Challenges Every Jew Goes Through: How to Face Those Challenges and Overcome Them,” for women, Rebbetzin Leah Kohn, private home in Teaneck, 11:15am, Sharonlynn18@gmail.com

“A Journey through Grief” Support Group, for older adults who have lost a spouse or significant other, Amanda Kielbania, LCSW, Jewish Family Service of MetroWest, Florham Park, 1pm, 973-765-9050 ext 1712, begins Oct 2

“Haggai, Zechariah, Malachi: The Transition from Prophecy to the Rabbinate,” Rabbi Hayyim Angel, spons by Lamdeinu, Cong Beth Aaron, Teaneck, 1pm, lamdeinu@aol.com, begins Nov 20

Social Skills Group, for children in grades 3-5 who have difficulty negotiating social situations and managing emotions, Robin Bernstein, LCSW, Jewish Family Service, Florham Park, 6pm, 973-637-1716, begins Oct 16

JRecovery Anonymous, peer support group and 12-step program for Jewish alcoholics, addicts, and anyone affected by addiction, including family members and friends, Jewish Family Services, Milltown, 7:30pm, 732-777-1940

Gemara: Masechet Moed Kotton, Rabbi Yosef Adler, Cong Rina Yisrael, Teaneck, 8pm, 201-837-2795

Navi Class: Sefer Yonah, for women, Aviva Orlian, private home in Suffern, 8:15pm, grtmusic5@gmail.com or 845-300-4880

“Great Rabbis of the 20th Century,” Rabbi Steven Pruzansky, Cong Bnai Yeshurun, Teaneck, 8:15pm, 201-836-8916

“Women in Tanach,” for women, Rebbetzin Bai Ley Braun, Teaneck Sephardic Center, 8:30pm, 201-357-0607

Tuesdays

Chavurah on the Topic of the Golden Calf, Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck, 9:05am, 201-907-0180

Jewish Needlework by Betth Samuels, z”l, Exhibit, Jewish Center of Teaneck, 9:30am-12:30pm, 201-833-0515

Women’s Learning Initiative Parsha Class, for women, Miri Cohen, private home in Highland Park, 9:30am, 917-763-1848

Gemara Berakhot, Chapter 6, Rabbi Menahem Meier, Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck, 9:45am, 201-907-0180

Chumash, Rabbi Ephraim Simon, private home in Teaneck, 10am, 201-907-0686, begins Oct 17

“Pause and Affect: Gift of Rest,” for women, Sorah Shemtov, Chabad of Riverdale, 10am, 718-549-1100, begins Oct 31

“Our Stories, Ourselves—Jewish Journaling and More Workshop: Three Centuries of Growth and Change—A History of Jewish in Monmouth County,” Michele Bernstein Klausner, The Jewish Heritage Museum of Monmouth County, Freehold, 10:30am, 732-252-6990

“Talmud: Masekhet Kiddushin,” for women, Rabbi Daniel Friedman, spons by Lamdeinu, at Cong Beth Aaron, Teaneck, noon, info@lamdeinu.com

Parshat HaShavua, Rabbi Yonah Lazar, private office in Verona, 1pm, 973-736-1407

Sushiana Restaurant Donates 18% of its profits to CNJKIDS, to support Jewish K-8 day school education, Highland Park, 5-6pm, 732-640-0111

Social Skills Group, children in hrades 6-8 who have difficulty negotiating social situations and managing emotions, Robyn Krugman, LCSW, Jewish Family Service, Florham Park, 6pm, 973-637-1749 begins Oct 17

“Support Group for Women Struggling with High-Conflict Relationships: Isolation, Intimidation, Control, Humiliation,” spons by the Rachel Coalition, Jewish Family Service of MetroWest, Livingston, 6:30pm, 973-740-1233 ext 1799, begins Oct 3

Zichron Rivka Community Library, includes books for children, teens, and adults as well as Jewish-themed videos, Cong Agudah Israel, Highland Park, 6:30-8pm, ceidelman@gmail.com

Alateen, for frum girls ages 9-19 who have friends or family with addiction, Rikki Wisotsky, Cong Tiferet Israel, Passaic, 7pm, 973-249-7435

“Happily Ever After: Beyond Separation and Divorce,” a support group for adults coping with issues related to separation and divorce, Daphne Berkovitz, LMFT, Jewish Family Service of MetroWest, Florham Park, 7pm, 973-675-9050 ext 1758, begins Oct 3

Intermediate Hebrew Ulpan: Conversational Skills, for men and women, Merav Tal-timen, Ma’ayanot Yeshiva High School for Girls, Teaneck, 7:30pm, 201-833-4307 ext 265

Israeli Dance, for beginners, Elyse Litt, Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, West Orange, 7:30pm, 973-736-1407, begins Oct 17

Israeli Dance Class, for women, Debbie Buechler, Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, West Orange, 7:30pm (beginners), 8:45pm (more experienced), 973-736-1407, begins Oct 17

Art Class, for men and women, Natalia Kadish, Ma’ayanot Yeshiva High School for Girls, Teaneck, 8pm, Kadishn@maayanot.org or 201-833-4307, begins Oct 17

Navi Shiur, Rabbi Yosef Sharbat, Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, West Orange, 8pm, 973-736-1407

Torah and Tea, for women, Rabbi Yehoshua Dubinsky, spons by Chabad of Passaic, private home in Clifton, 8pm, miriamsebbag@gmail.com

Parsha Shiur, in Hebrew, Rabbi Meir Goldwicht, Cong Bnai Yeshurun, Teaneck, 8:30pm, 201-836-8916

Israeli Dance, for advanced, Elyse Litt, Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, West Orange, 8:30pm, 973-736-1407, begins Oct 17

Tanya Shiur, Rabbi Moshe Rosenberg, Cong Beth Aaron, Teaneck, 9pm, 201-836-6210

Teleshiur: “Harmony within You, Harmony in Your Home,” for women, Chaya Juravel, 9:30pm, 712-451-0291 access code: 166246, for information, call 216-635-8421, begins Oct 17

Wednesdays

Tefillah Shiur, Rabbi Shalom Baum, Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck, 7:45am, 201-907-0924

“The Critical Years: Jews in the Greco-Roman Period,” Dr. Martin O. Cohen, Jewish Federation, West Nyack, 9:30am, 845-362-4200, begins Sept 27

Jewish Needlework by Betth Samuels, z”l, Exhibit, Jewish Center of Teaneck, 9:30am-12:30pm, 201-833-0515

“Tefillah: Building a Real Relationship,” for women, Chani Juravel, Ohr Somayach, Beit Shvidler Conference Center, Monsey, 9:45am, juravelinspiration@gmail.com

“Parshat HaShvua: Creating the World and the Family,” for men and women, Rachel Friedman, spons by Lamdeinu, Cong Beth Aaron, Teaneck, 10:15am, lamdeinu@aol.com, begins Oct 18

Parshat HaShavua, Yael Weil, Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck, 10:30am, 201-907-0180

Women’s Parsha Class, Rebbetzin Tova Rapoport, spons by Chabad at the Shore, private home in Margate, 11am, 609-822-8500

Adults Coping with Depression and Anxiety Support Group, Daphne Berkovits, Jewish Family Service of MetroWest, Florham Park, noon, 973-637-1758, begins Oct 4

Women’s Chumash Shiur: Parsha HaShavua, for women, Rabbi Yosef Adler, Cong Rinat Yisrael, Teaneck, 12:30pm, 201-837-2795

“Israel and the Jewish People,” Carol H. King, LCSW, Jewish Federation, West Nyack, 12:30pm, 845-362-4200, begins Sept 27

Project Chizuk Networking Group, to renew and support efforts in job searching, Jewish Family Service, Clifton, 1pm, 973-777-7638

Lunch and Learn, for seniors, Rabbi Michael Taubes, Cong Bnai Yeshurun, Teaneck, 1pm, 201-836-8916

Hilchos Brachos, for women, Rabbi Eliezer Krohn, private home in Passaic, 1pm, 973-777-5851

Volunteer Packing for Tomchei Shabbos, private location in Bergenfield, 6pm, sdwalzman@yahoo.com

“Whiskey, Wings and Wisdom: The Tastiest Torah Class,” for men, Rabbi Avrohom Rapoport, Chabad Chai Center, Ventnor, 7:30pm, 609-822-8500

Tanach Study Group: Sefer Yehoshua, The Book of Joshua, Jewish Center of Teaneck, 7:45pm, office@jcot.org

Women’s Mishna and Gemara Shiur, for women, Rabbi Yosef Adler, Cong Rinat Yisrael, Teaneck, 8pm, 201-837-2795

Tzurva M’Rabanan, Rabbi Steven Pruzansky, Cong Bnai Yeshurun, Teaneck, 8:15pm, 201-836-8916

Rambam’s Mishneh Torah, Rabbi Menahem Meier, Cong Bnai Yeshurun, Teaneck, 8:15pm, 201-836-8916

“Chasidut on the Weekly Parsha and Holidays,” for men and women, Rabbi Shmuel Braun, Teaneck Sephardic Center, 8:30pm, 201-357-0607

Sanhedrin Shiur, Rabbi Larry Rothwachs, Cong Beth Aaron, Teaneck, 8:30pm, 201-836-6210

“Living with Parsha,” for men and women, Rabbi Yisroel Weiss, Khal Chassidim, Highland Park, 8:30pm, 732-777-1155

Thursdays

Chavurah on the Topic of the Golden Calf, Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck, 9:05am, 201-907-0180

“Jews in Remote Corners of the World,” Leslie Goldress, Jewish Federation, West Nyack, 9:30am, 845-362-420

Jewish Needlework by Betth Samuels, z”l, Exhibit, Jewish Center of Teaneck, 9:30am-12:30pm, 201-833-0515

Gemara Berakhot, Chapter 6, Rabbi Menahem Meier, Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck, 9:45am, 201-907-0180

“New Paradigm Ahead: Change, Making It Happen,” for women, Chani Juravel, Cong Ohr HaTorah, Bergenfield, 10am, 201-244-5905

Halacha and Thought in Rambam’s Mishneh Torah: Shatnez, Rabbi Menahem Meier, Cong Keter Torah, 10:50am, 201-907-0180

“Finding G-d Masked in Podcasts,” Rabbi Daniel Besser, Ma’ayanot Yeshiva High School for Girls, Teaneck, 11am, 201-833-4307, begins Oct 19

“Women in Tanach,” for women, Rebbetzin Bai Ley Braun, Teaneck Sephardic Center, 11am, 201-357-0607

Bein Adam La-Chaveiro: Mitzvot of the Mind,” for men and women, Rabbi Gedalyah Berger, spons by Lamdeinu, Cong Beth Aaron, Teaneck, 11am, lamdeinu@aol.com, begins Oct 19

“Morning Brachos: Perspective of a Blessed Life,” for women, Chani Juravel, private home in Passaic, 11:30am, juravelinspiration@gmail.com

“Support Group for Women Struggling with High-Conflict Relationships: Isolation, Intimidation, Control, Humiliation,” spons by the Rachel Coalition, Jewish Family Service of MetroWest, Livingston, noon, 973-740-1233 ext 1799

Avodah SheBa-Lev: Rediscovering Tefillah,” for men and women, Rabbi Daniel Fridman, spons by Lamdeinu, Cong Beth Aaron, Teaneck, 12:30pm, lamdeinu@aol.com, begins Oct 19

Zichron Rivka Community Library, includes books for children, teens, and adults as well as Jewish-themed videos, Cong Agudah Israel, Highland Park, 6:30-8pm, ceidelman@gmail.com

“Thoughts on the Parsha,” Rabbi Yosef Sharbat, Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, West Orange, 8pm, 973-736-1407

Parsha Shiur, Rabbi Mark Gottlieb, Cong Rinat Yisrael, Teaneck, 8:30pm, 201-837-2795

Video Shiur: Parshat Hashavua, Rabbi Yissocher Frand, Young Israel of Fair Lawn (201-797-1800); Cong Ahavas Achim, Highland Park (732-247-0532); Cong Tifereth Israel, Passaic; JEC, Elizabeth (908-591-5929); Cong Khal Zichron Mordechai, Monsey (845-356-7188); Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck; Cong Ohr Torah, West Orange (973-669-7320), Cong Bais Torah, Suffern (845-352-1343), 9pm

Parsha and Halacha, Rabbi Michael Taubes, Cong Bnai Yeshurun, Teaneck, 10:15pm, 201-836-8916

Fridays

Jewish Needlework by Betth Samuels, z”l, Exhibit, Jewish Center of Teaneck, 9:30am-12:30pm, 201-833-0515

Shabbat

“Pause and Affect: Gift of Rest,” for women, Sorah Shemtov, Chabad of Riverdale, 12:15pm, 718-549-1100, begins Oct 28

Women’s Tehillim Group, Cong Etz Ahaim, Highland Park, 3:45pm, 732-937-6823

Motzei Shabbat

Navi Shiur, for men and women, Rabbi Yitzchok Schwartz, at Rabbi Moskowitz’s Shul, Monsey, 8:15pm, msimonovits@yahoo.com

Live Video Navi Shiur, Rabbi Yisroel Reisman, Young Israel of Fair Lawn (201-797-1800); Cong Ahavas Achim, Highland Park (732-247-0532); Cong Tifereth Israel, Passaic; JEC, Elizabeth (908-591-5929); Cong Khal Zichron Mordechai, Monsey (845-356-7188); Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck; Cong Ohr Torah, West Orange (973-669-7320), Cong Bais Torah, Suffern (845-352-1343), 10:15pm

Chesed Ops

Hatzolah of Middlesex County is currently seeking responders during the daytime. EMT training will be provided free of charge. They are also seeking dispatchers. If you live or work in the area, and wish to join, please email them at info@hatzolahmc.org or call 732-993-8645

The Teaneck Bat Mitzvah Dress Gemach, in conjunction with Project Ezrah, accepts dresses and gowns to help every bat mitzvah girl feel like a princess on her special day. Please consider donating a tax-deductible dress or gown. For information on drop-offs, pick-ups, or to schedule an appointment, contact reneeschneier@gmail.com

Jewish Family and Children’s Services in Teaneck needs volunteers for food pantry pick up in Hackensack on Thursday mornings.  Must have minivan or large vehicle.  For more information please contact Francine Cuff, Food Pantry Manager, at 201-837-9090 or by email at franc@jfcsnnj.org.

Mazal Tov

Mazal Tov to the Bar Mitzvah Boys: Yair Daniel Chasan, Ilan Davidovsky, Raphael Dovid Frankel, Hershy Friedman, Zachary Gibber, Yaakov Goldenberg, Josh Kohn, Yosef Koplowitz, Yoni Krantz, Shmuel Lamm, Chanan Amichai Leibler, Ezra Levine, Kovi Lightman, Elisha Markovitz, Jacob Morris, Jared Moskowitz, Tzvi Naor, Yosef Pietruszka, Eli Rothenberg, Heshie Schein, Eitan Shushan, Pinchas Eliyahu Snett, Gabi Stern, Gavriel Wagner, Shmuel Weblowsky, and Benjamin Zimm; and the Bat Mitzvah Girls: Brocha Davidman, Neima Glasser, Aleeza Goldberg, Adina Goldstein, Lila Greengart, Michelle Gutwein, Alexa Hermann, Atara Kopstick, Bella Koslowe, Tova Landerer, Avigayil Levy, Elisha Markovitz, Nikki Morreale, Shira Myers, Alexandra Claire Nadritch, Esti Rothstein, Tzipora Scher, Aviva Schiowitz, Shaindy Sheffey, Ana’el Sobol, Racheli Tuchman, and Penina Weitz