The Log: “Separate Yourself Not from the Community”

Jan 17, 2017 by

Clipart_Events

Scroll Down to See The Log, Mazal Tovs, and Chesed Ops

Information You Need Now

If you and/or your family could be helped by receiving prepared kosher food approximately once a week, Shearit HaPlate can help. Shearit HaPlate of Bergen County is the area’s only kosher food rescue organization. It collects prepared food leftover from local caterers and restaurants, repackages these items, and offers it to those who can benefit in a respectful way that ensures the recipients’ privacy and self-esteem. To be notified, for yourself or someone else, when food is available for pick-up, with complete confidentiality, contact shearithaplate@gmail.com; to schedule a pick-up, call 201-835-5338

Shabbos Rooms available at Hackensack University Medical Center, with sleeping accommodations for family members of patients and kosher food, b7wp@aol.com

Free Certified Kosher Pantry Exchange in Bergenfield, for unopened, non-perishable goods; take what you need; leave what others might need; drop off in plastic containers, AbbyArfe@aol.com

Hatzolah of Middlesex County is currently seeking responders during the daytime. EMT training will be provided free of charge. They are also seeking dispatchers. If you live or work in the area, and wish to join, please email them at info@hatzolahmc.org or call 732-993-8645

The Log

Fri., May 19

Coffee Klatch: “Israeli and World Current Events—Beyond the Headlines,” Josh Cutler, JCC, Margate, 10:30am, 609-822-1167

“The Heart of the Deal: Giving G-d Possession of Our Faculties,” Rabbi Avrohom Rapoport, spons by Chabad at the Shore, at a private office in Northfield, 12:15pm, 609-822-8500

Rabbi Dov Linzer, scholar-in-residence, Davar, private home in Teaneck, through Shabbat, May 20, LKrule@aol.com

Yom Yerushalayim Shabbaton with Scholar-in-Residence Herb Keinon, includes dinner and Shabbat lectures, Young Israel of Fort Lee, through Shabbat, May 20, 201-592-1518

Attracting New Families to Highland Park Shabbat, hosts wanted, Cong Ahavas Achim, Highland Park, through Shabbat, May 20, 732-247-0532

Linden, NJ Shabbaton, Cong Anshe Chesed, Linden, through Shabbat, May 20, 908-486-8616

Friday Night with a View, for young professionals and graduate students who want to get closer to Judaism, includes services, Kiddush, and dinner, Rooftop Salon, Jersey City, 6:30pm, info@mesorahnj.com

Carlebach-Style Minyan, Cong Ahavas Achim, Highland Park, 7:50pm, 732-247-0532

Carlebach Kabbalat Shabbat, Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, West Orange, 7:50pm, 973-736-1407

Rabbi Lazer Brody, scholar-in-residence, private home in Bergenfield, 9:45pm, 201-833-0800

Shabbat, May 20

Rabbi Larry Rothwachs, Jewish Educational Center, Elizabeth, 8am, 908-355-4850

Carlebach Minyan, Cong Darchei Noam, Fair Lawn, 8:45am, rabbidonath@gmail.com

Rabbi Lazer Brody, scholar-in-residence. Musaf Drasha, Cong Shaarei Orah, The Sephardic Cong of Teaneck, 10:45am; pre-mincha shiur, Cong Shaarei Orah, The Sephardic Cong of Teaneck, 6pm; mincha and Seudah shlishit, Cong Beth Abraham, Bergenfield, 7:30pm, 201-833-0800

Cong Beth Abraham’s IDF Shabbos, honoring all children and grandchildren who have or are serving in the IDF, Kiddush, at the shul, 11:30am, 201-384-0434

Rabbi David Bashevkin, scholar-in-residence, Cong Beth Aaron, Teaneck, “The Chassidic Revolution against the Grand Chassidic Rebbe: The Story and Relevance of Polish Chassidut,” 11:30am; “Right vs Left: A Jewish Approach to Our Economic and Political Cycle,” 6:45pm; “Rabbi’s Son Syndrome: Why Religion Makes Some Leave Religion,” 7:50pm, 201-836-6210

Mix-It-Up Shabbat Lunch, participate as a host or a guest, spons by the Riverdale Jewish Center, noon, 718-548-1850

Rabbi Paysach Krohn, scholar-in-residence, Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, West Orange, “Kadosh Kadosh Kadosh: Our G-d, Yerushalayim, and Our People,” noon; “Gaining Simchat HaChaim,” an hour before mincha; “Rekindling our Inner Flame,” during seudah shlishit, 973-736-1407

“What Is the Key Factor in Preventing the Jewish Community from Achieving Spirituality and Closeness to the Almighty?” Rabbi Steven Burg, Cong Shaare Tefillah, Teaneck, 4:45pm, tovater@yahoo.com

“Jerusalem: Spiritual or Holy?” Nachaliel Selevan, Jewish Educational Center Elmora Ave Shul, Elizabeth, 5pm, 646-645-4999 or 908-355-4850

Shiur, for women, Lea-Nora Kordova, Cong Ohr Torah, West Orange, 5pm, 973-669-7320

Book Club: “Behind the Beautiful Forevers” by Katherine Boo, spons by Cong Ahavat Achim, at a private home in Fair Lawn, 5pm, 201-797-0502

Pirkei Avos, for women, Chaya Hyman, private home in Passaic, 5pm, deboragild@verizon.net

Women’s Shabbos Shiur, for women, Naomi Grunhaus, Cong Adas Israel, Passaic, 5:30pm, marstrul@aol.com

Perek on the Lawn, Rabbi Eliyahu Kaufman, spons by Cong Ohav Emeth, private home in Highland Park, 6:15pm, 732-247-3038

Chassidic Poetry: “G-d’s Optimism,” Yehoshua November, Cong Rinat Yisrael, Teaneck, 6:35pm, 201-837-2795

Motzei Shabbat, May 20

Shiur, Rabbi Mordechai Willig, Young Israel of Riverdale, 9:30pm, 718-548-4765

“What Does Jerusalem Mean to Me?” Nachaliel Selavan, Jewish Educational Center, Elizabeth, 9:45pm, 908-355-4850 or 646-645-4999

Sun., May 21

Defensive Driving, for drivers ages 16 and up, Art Aldrich, JCC Rockland, West Nyack, 9am, 845-362-4400

Women’s Health and Halacha Day, Riverdale Jewish Center, “Praised, Required, Permitted, Forbidden: The Halachot of the Bedroom,” Yoetzet Halacha Prof Nechama Price, 9am; “Ten Mistakes That Keep You Away from the Mikvah,” Yoetzet Halacha Prof Nechama Price, 10:15am; “Weight Management: Fact or Fiction—Untangling the Myths around Diet and Weight Loss,” Sharon Movas, 10:15am; “Getting to Know Your Genes,” Estie Rose, 10:15am; “Surviving the Challenges of Caregiving for Aging Relatives,” Debbie Drelich, LMSW, 11:15am; “Halachot of Organ Donation,” Rabbo Yitzi Genack, 11:15am; “Finding Balance in an Age of Extremism: Health or Obsession and How to Tell the Difference,” Dr. Rivka Harczstark, 11:15am; Zumba with Sheera Landsman, 12:15pm, 718-548-1850

Yom Yerushalayim Shiurim, presented by the Orthodox Union, includes video presentations by Rabbi Dr. Jacob J. Schacter, Rabbi Yitzchak Breitowitz, Rebbetzin Tziporah Heller, Rabbi Michael Rosensweig and Rabbanit Shani Taragin, Cong Rinat Yisrael, Teaneck, 9am, 201-837-2795

“Jewish Aspirations, Israeli Reality: Reflections on 50 Years Since the Reunification of Jerusalem,” Dr. Tal Becker, Jewish Center of Teaneck, 9:15am, 201-833-0515

Yom Iyun Day of Learning: “Reflections on Shavuoth and Beyond,” for men and women, includes “The Nexus between Torah and Creation,” Dr. Michelle Levine and “Rx: Fall Seven Times and Then Get Up—a Comparison of the Kingships of Shaul and Dovid,” Elana Flaumenhaft, Community Synagogue, Monsey, refreshments. 9:15am; program, 9:45am, 845-356-2720

Amen Group, for women, on behalf of all cholim (patients) in the community, Cong Ohr Torah, Edison, 9:30am, 732-777-6840

Mother’s and Father’s Day Breakfast, Cong Sons of Israel, Manalapan, 9:30am, 732-792-1096 or 732-446-3000

NCSY Bergen County Scholarship Breakfast, honoring Drora and Lior Arussy, Heidi Fuchs, Dr. Jerald and Esther Friedman, and Rabbi Josh Shulman, private home in Teaneck, 10am, 201-357-8411

Book Sale, includes Jewish novels, short stories, inspirational books, Jewish junior novels, and youth classics, all books between $1 and $8, private home in Passaic, 10am-4pm, 973-440-9585

Grandparent-Grandchild Program, Rabbi Pesach Raymon Yeshiva, Highland Park, 10:30am, rpryplus@rpry.org

Sh’at Sippur (Story Time) for Yom Yerushalayim, in Hebrew, but knowledge of Hebrew not necessary, Stavit Hobshi, Riverdale YMHA, 10:30am, 718-548-8200

Double Header Spring into Summer Sale, for women and children, Cong Ahavas Israel, Passaic, 11am-7pm, 973-777-5929

“Survival of a Nation: Exploring Israel through the Lens of the Six-Day War—Anti-Israel Sentiment,” Rabbi Levi Shemtov, Chabad of Riverdale, 11:15am, 718-549-1100 ext 10

Highland Park First-Aid Squad Open House, includes tours, demonstrations, and kids activities, at the squad building, Highland Park, 1-4pm, robinloewenstein@gmail.com

Cong Ohav Emeth Teen Minyan Foot Golf Outing, at Pine Brook Golf Course, Manalapan, 2pm, DovidDobin@gmail.com

Jewish Home Family Spring Yiddish Concert, music by Xan Russell, Jewish Home at Rockleigh, 2:30pm, 201-750-4231

“G-d: A Family Story of Survival during the Holocaust,” Gabriel Chajnik and the TranscenDanceGroup, Axelrod Performing Arts Center, Deal, 3pm, 732-531-9106

“Receiving the Torah at Har Sinai,” for men and women, Rabbi Tovia Singer, Yeshiva Ner Boruch-Passaic Torah Institute, Passaic, 4pm, 973-594-4774

SINAI Special-Needs Institute Schools Spring Boutique, Temple Emeth, Teaneck, 5-9pm, 201-213-5701 or 201-833-1134 ext 105

“From Baghdad to Brooklyn,” Michelle Azar, includes kosher dinner, spons by Jewish Family Service of Middlesex County, at Forsgate Country Club, Monroe Twnshp, 5pm, 732-777-1940

Cong Ahavat Achim of Fair Lawn Dinner, honoring Rabbi Ely and Rebbetzin Chana Shestack and Howie Komet, z”l, at Cong Rinat Yisrael, Teaneck, 5pm, 201-797-0502

Rabbi Jacob Joseph Scholarship Dinner, dedicating the Zichron Kedoshei Churban Europe Memorial Library in memory of Imre Lefkovitz, z”l, honoring Rachel Lefkovits and Mr. and Mrs. Moshe Wiesel, Woodbridge Renaissance Hotel, 5:30pm, 732-985-6533

Partners in Torah Basketball Tournament, at Downtown Sports, Mahwah, 6pm, 240-723-2653

Multi-Media Yom Yerushalayim Torah Exploration: “Why Yerushalayim Is Important to Us as Religious Jews,” featuring video presentations by Rabbanit Shani Taragin, Rebbetzin Tziporah Heller, and Rabbi Michael Rosenzweig, Cong Beth Aaron, Teaneck, 6:15pm, 201-836-6210

Yeshiva Ohr Simcha of Englewood Dinner, honoring the memory of Rabbi Yosef Strassfeld, z”tl, and Rav Joel Danishefsky, z”tl, as well as Rabbi and Mrs. Yisroel Meir Blumenkrantz, Mr. and Mrs. Eliyahu Chapler, and Rabbi Shmuel Goldin, Bruce Brafman, Rabbi Menachem Genack, Mark Finkel, Rabbi Zev Reichman, Zev Rudman, Rabbi Alan Block, and Hillel Parness, at the Hilton Woodcliff Lake, Woodcliff Lake, 6:30pm, 201-816-1800

“Skip and Rivka’s Not-So-Kosher Interactive Wedding Experience,” Black Box Performing Arts Center, Teaneck, 6:30pm, 201-357-2221

Knitting Night: Learn and Create, for women, Jewish Center of Teaneck, 7pm, 201-833-0515

Pre-Shavuot Learning: “Up All Night: Ruth, Boaz, and the Threshing Floor,” for adults, Ramie Smith, spons by Maayan, private home in West Orange, 7pm, danny@geretz.org or info@maayan-nj.org

Reception and Screening of “Names, Not Numbers: A Movie in the Making,” includes survivors interviewed by students, ASHAR, at the Adolph Schreiber Hebrew Academy of Rockland (ASHAR), New City, 7pm, 845-357-1515

Jewelry-Making Party, for women, spons by Chabad of Passaic, includes dairy dessert buffet, private home in Passaic, 7:45pm, rivky@chabadpc.org

Leaves of Faith Book Club: “Poems of Jerusalem and Love Poems” by Yehuda Amichai, Jewish Center of Teaneck, 8pm, 201-833-0515

Passaic-Clifton Community Toastmasters Club, for those who want to improve their public speaking, Ezra Brand and Jeff Schachter, Jewish Family Service, Clifton, 8pm, 973-931-6715

50th Anniversary Celebration of Jerusalem’s Liberation, Amb Danny Ayalon, Cong Rinat Yisrael, Teaneck, 8pm, 201-837-27950

Men’s Night Out: Meat-and-Scotch Pairing, featuring Judd’s Memphis Kitchen and a variety of single-malt scotches, Cong Shaare Tefillah, Teaneck, 8pm, ari.davis1@gmail.com

“Who Loves You More: Hashem or Your Mother,” for men and women, Rabbi Efraim Stauber, Bais Medrash Ohr Chaim, Monsey, 8:30pm, chana7@optonline.net or 011-972-54-047-6461

Mon., May 22

Pre-Shavuot Class: “The Righteous Shall Live by His Faith: The Message of Habakkuk and Shavuot,” for men and women, Rabbi Hayyim Angel, spons by Lamdeinu, at Cong Beth Aaron, Teaneck, 1:15pm, lamdeinu@aol.com

Frisch School Sports BBQ: A Celebration of Athletics at Frisch, at the Frisch Yeshiva High School, Paramus, 6:30pm, Rachel.roth@frisch.org

“Making Sense of the Census: Why G-d Counts the Jewish People,” Rabbi Avrohom Bergstein, includes pizza by Benjy’s Pizza, Anshei Lubavitch Congregation, Fair Lawn, 7pm, 201-773-6195

Mesorah Mondays, for young professionals and graduate students who want to get closer to Judaism, includes sushi, hors d’ouvres, wine, discussion, and chavrusa learning, Cong Ahawas Achim, Highland Park, 7:30pm, info@mesorahnj.com

Parlor Meeting for The Idea School, a New Bergen County Co-Ed Modern Orthodox High School Based on the High-Tech Schools in San Diego, CA, with Gary Jacobs, Rabbi Michael Bitton, and Tikvah Wiener, private home in Englewood, 7:30pm, mhbitton1@gmail.com or tikvah.wiener@gmail.com

Mesorah Monday for Yom Yerushalayim: “3,000 Years of Jerusalem and What It Means to Me,” Nachliel Selavan, Cong Ahawas Achim, Highland Park, 7:45pm, info@mesorahnj.com

Webinar: Kriah Direct Crash Course in Reading Hebrew, 8pm, KirahDirect@gmail.com or 347-661-7588

“Shavuos: Wedding of Hashem and Klal Yisrael,” for women, Elisheva Fischer, to benefit Hachnosas Kallah, private home in Passaic, 8pm, 973-902-6643

“Who Loves You More: Hashem or Your Mother,” for women, Rabbi Efraim Stauber, private home in Toms River, 8:30pm, chana7@optonline.net or 011-972-54-047-6461

Tues., May 23

“Hashkafos of Shalom Bayis and Intimacy: Finding Vulnerabilities,” for women married seven or more years, Aliza Feder, private home in Passaic, 9:30am, 732-691-7610

Caregivers Support Group, for those caring for a loved one with Alzheimer’s disease, JCC, Tenafly, 10:30am, 201-569-7900

Film: “Women Unchained: Women Whose Lives Are Affected by the Get,” with Kari Heitzner, JCC, Tenafly, 11am, 201-569-7900

Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David Sisterhood Dinner and Boutique, honoring Rebbetzins Marilyn Marcus, Sharon Zwickler, and Batya Sharbat, at the shul in West Orange, 5:30pm, 973-736-1407

“The Comedy of Robin Fox,” JCC, Edison, 6:15pm, 732-494-32320

Re-Launch Career Services Workshop: “Fashion and Wardrobe: Eye for Detail,” Pam Etzin, spons by the Jewish Family and Child Services of Northern NJ, at Fair Lawn Jewish Center, 6:30pm, 201-837-9090 ext 225

Frisch School Engineering Symposium, for students in the engineering track and bio-medical research classes to showcase their work, Frisch Yeshiva High School, Paramus, 7pm, Rachel.roth@frisch.org

Chabad Jewish Women’s Circle: Shavuot Cheese Cake Bake-Off, Chabad of Manalapan, 7:15pm, 732-972-3687

Yom Yerushalayim Celebration of the 50th Anniversary of Reunification, Young Israel of North Riverdale, 7:15pm, 718-548-0105

Film: “Names Not Numbers: A Movie in the Making,” in tribute to the Holocaust survivors who shared their stories with the 8th graders at the Rabbi Pesach Raymon Yeshiva: Vera Barta, Zsuzsa Braun Strausz, Ernest Einzig, Margot Jeremias, Dr. Samuel Kaye, Marion Kornfeld, Regina Mermelstein, Emil Siegel, and Eva Weisz, includes dessert reception, at Rabbi Pesach Raymon Yeshiva, Edison, 7:30pm, 732-572-5052

Tefila Betzibbur, for boys in grades 6-8, Rabbi Ezra Wiener, Cong Rinat Yisrael, Teaneck, 7:30pm, 201-837-2795

“Survival of a Nation: Exploring Israel through the Lens of the Six-Day War—Preemptive Strikes,” Rabbi Meir Konikov, Chabad of Fort Lee, 7:30pm, 201-886-1238

Women’s Rosh Chodesh Program, honoring all women who have recently moved to Fort Lee, includes wine, cheese, and dessert reception, Young Israel of Fort Lee, 7:30pm, 201-592-1518

Yom Yerushalayim Celebration, for adults and children ages 10 and up, includes music and marshmallows, Cong Etz Chaim, Livingston, 8pm, 973-994-0225

Kehuna Lecture: “Bikdushato Shel Aharon: The Practice of Birkat Kohanim,” Rabbi Ozer Glickman, Cong Rinat Yisrael, Teaneck, 8pm, 201-837-2795

Webinar: “Navigating the Complicated World of Advanced Breast and Ovarian Cancer,” Dr. Adam Brufky and Dr. Mira Hellmann, spons by Sharsheret, 8pm, info@sharsheret.org

College Night, for girls in grades 11 and 12 and their parents, representatives from Touro College, Sara Schneirer, and other college/certificate programs, Reenas Bais Yaakov of Edison, 8pm, adsarfaty@gmail.com

“Survival of a Nation: Exploring Israel through the Lens of the Six-Day War—Preemptive Strikes,” Rabbi Yitzchak Sebbag, Chabad of Passaic-Clifton, 8pm, rivky@chabadpc.org

Yom Yerushalayim with Comedienne Sigal Kahana, Riverdale YMHA, 8pm, 718-548-8200

An Evening of Appreciation and Inspiration with a Mini-Auction, for women, spons by N’shei Yeshiva and Mesivta Zichron Boruch of Clifton, private home in Clifton, 8pm, MesivtaClifton@gmail.com

“Celebrate 50 Years of a United Yerushalayim,” Rabbi Yaakov Glasser and IDF Six-Day War veteran Dan Hoffman, includes refreshments, Young Israel of Passaic-Clifton, Passaic, 8:30pm, nbodek@gmail.com

Open Forum for Hilchot Yom Tov, Rabbi Daniel Reich, Cong Ahavas Achim, Highland Park, 8:30pm, 732-247-0532

Wed., May 24

NCSY Tefillah Boutique, Kushner Yeshiva High School, Livingston, 8am, newjersey@ncsy.org

Hadassah Southern NJ Education Symposium: “Taking Action: Combating the Rise in Antisemitism—Defining Zionism in the 21st Century,” Linda Scherzer, Dr. Mehnaz Afridi, Galit Peleg, and Dr. Charles Asher Small, Forsgate Country Club, Monroe Twnshp, 9am, 732-643-1100

“Megillas Rus,” for women, Goldie Cohen spons by Neve Passaic Torah Institute, private home in Passaic, 9:30am, 908-278-4059

“Returning to Israel: Insights on Megillat Ruth,” for men and women, Rachel Friedman, Lamdeinu at Cong Beth Aaron, Teaneck, 10:15am, lamdeinu@aol.com

“The Resilience of Israel,” Marty Alboum, JCC, Tenafly, 11:15am, 201-408-1451

Café Europa: “Comedy in the Catskills,” for Holocaust survivors, Mort Segal, includes lunch, spons by the Jewish Family Service, at Cong Beth Sholom, Teaneck, 11:30am, 201-837-9090

Student Book Talk: “I Am because of You,” Miriam Dobin, Reenas Bais Yaakov High School, Highland Park, 3:15pm, 732-819-8715 or 732-331-6901

Yom Yerushalayim Celebration BBQ, for children and adults, Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, West Orange, 5:30pm, 973-736-1407

Yom Yerushalayim Jubilee 2017, for families, includes the Rockland Kotel, pizza, and celebration, Rockland JCC, West Nyack, story time, 6pm; program 7pm, 845-362-4200

Friendship Circle Adult Program: Jewish-Themed Social Experience, for special-needs adults, Friendship Circle, 6pm, 201-262-7172

JCC MetroWest Gala L’Dor v’Dor, honoring Judith Lieberman, at the JCC, West Orange, 6:15pm, 973-530-3915

Ma’ayanot Yeshiva High School for Girls “Heartbeats: A Night of Song and Dance,” for women and girls, to benefit the IDF Widows and Orphans Organization, The Judah Marans Memorial Fund, and Avigdor’s Helping Hand, at Ben Porat Yosef, Paramus, 7pm, poupkos@maayanot.org

Second Generation, for children of Holocaust Survivors, Jewish Family Service, Teaneck, 7pm, 201-837-9090

Healthy Cooking: “Trendy Foods: Celebrate,” Elizabeth Kurtz, Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, West Orange, 7pm, 973-736-1407

Yom Yerushalayim Musical Tribute: “Songs of Jerusalem: A Kumsitz,” Cong Sons of Israel, Manalapan, 7pm, 732-446-3000

Hador Haba Hadassah Couples Bowling, Strathmore Lanes, Aberdeen, 7:15pm, AmyNaphtali@verizon.net

“Survival of a Nation: Exploring Israel through the Lens of the Six-Day War—Preemptive Strikes,” Rabbi Menachem Kaminker, Chabad of Cherry Hill, 7:30pm, 856-874-1500

Film: “On the Map” with Tal Brody, to benefit Peace of Mind, a program that helps IDF combat veterans transition to civilian life, includes dessert reception, Cong Ahavas Achim, Highland Park, reception, 7pm; film, 7:30pm, rkoenigson@gmail.com or 732-247-0532

Makhela: An Israeli-Style Choir, for those who can read and sing in Hebrew, Zvi Klein, JCC, Tenafly, 8pm, 201-408-1427

Webinar: Kriah Direct Crash Course in Reading Hebrew, 8pm, KirahDirect@gmail.com or 347-661-7588

Theater: “Twist of Faith,” by Michael Gurin, Black Box Theater, Teaneck, 8:30pm, 201-357-2221

“Who Loves You More: Hashem or Your Mother,” for men and women, Rabbi Efraim Stauber, private home in Clifton, 8:30pm, chana7@optonline.net or 011-972-54-047-6461

Thurs., May 25

Challah Bake, for women, Baker Fannie Strasser, Cong Agudath Achim, Bradley Beach, 6:30pm, 908-692-9366

Bake Sale, to benefit a family of 10 in Israel which recently lost their mother to cancer, private home in Riverdale, 6:30-10pm, 718-601-5583

Pre-Shavuot Bake Sale, to benefit a large family in Israel which recently lost the mother to cancer, private home in Teaneck, 6:30-10pm, flourforisrael@gmail.com

Mesorah Thursdays, for young professionals and graduate students who want to get closer to Judaism, includes sushi, wine, and inspiration, Liberty Harbor, Jersey City, 7:30pm, info@mesorahnj.com

Seminar in Nusach HaTefillah: Musaf for Shabbat and Mevorchim HaChodesh, Cantors Bernard Beer, Eric Freeman, and Sherwood Goffin, spons by the Belz School of Jewish Music at Yeshiva University, at Cong Bni Yeshurun, Teaneck, 8pm, 212-960-5353

“‘Uvda,’ the Leading Investigative Journalism TV Show in Israel: How Did a Neo-Nazi Leader in Europe Discover That He Was Jewish? How Did He Expose Everything in Front of the Camera? How Did a Random Meeting in Kindergarten Turn into the Capturing of a Serial Killer Who Poisoned His Wives?” documentary journalists Roni Kuben and Omri Assenheim, JCC, Tenafly, 8pm, 201-408-1427

Riverdale Mikvah Bake Sale, private home in Riverdale, 8:15pm, oweinroth@optimum.net

Fri., May 26

“Making Sense of the Census: Why G-d Counts the Jewish People,” Rabbi Avrohom Rapoport, spons by Chabad at the Shore, at a private office in Northfield, 12:15pm, 609-822-8500

Community Shabbat Dinner, Rabbi Avrohom Rapoport, Chabad at the Shore, Ventnor, 7:30pm, 609-822-8500

“The Curious Invention Named Modern Orthodox,” Rabbi Zev Eleff, scholar-in-residence, Cong Rinat Yisrael, Teaneck, 9:30pm, 201-837-2795

Shabbat, May 27

Rabbi Zev Eleff, scholar-in-residence, Cong Rinat Yisrael, Teaneck, drasha, 10:30am; “A Far-Flung Fraternity in a Fertile Dessert: The Emergence of Rabbinic Scholarship in America,” pre-mincha; “The Pluralism of Psak: A Talmudic Legacy in Modern Times,” post-mincha, 201-837-2795

Cong Ahavas Achim’s Women’s Torah Institute, private home in Highland Park, 5pm, 732-777-1611 or 610-246-3131

Pirkei Avos, for women, Chaya Hyman, private home in Passaic, 5pm, deboragild@verizon.net

Motzei Shabbat, May 27

Hadassah Couples Bowling, Strathmore Lanes, Aberdeen, 9:30pm, AmyNaphtali@verizon.net

Sun., May 28

Last Day to See Exhibit: Visualizing Spirituality” by Rabbi Yitzchok Moully, JCC, Tenafly, 201-569-7900

Chug Ivrit, for men and women who are intermediate to advanced Hebrew speakers, spons by Hadassah, private home in Edison, 11am, rachel@WeintraubWorld.net or 732-819-9298

“Survival of a Nation: Exploring Israel through the Lens of the Six-Day War—Preemptive Strikes,” Rabbi Levi Shemtov, Chabad of Riverdale, 11:15am, 718-549-1100 ext 10

“Stand Strong, Stand Proud: Celebrating Our Heroes on Memorial Day” Chabad of West Orange Dinner, honoring Eilon Even-Esh, Harry and Abby Vine, Charles and Dr. Rina Goldberg-Hafner, and Efrat Bunker, at the Chabad House, West Orange, 7pm, info@chabadwestorange.com or 973-243-977

Mon., May 29, Memorial Day

Film Documentary: “Six Days in June,” Cong Sons of Israel, Manalapan, 10:30am, 732-446-3000

Mesorah Mondays, for young professionals and graduate students who want to get closer to Judaism, includes sushi, hors d’ouvres, wine, discussion, and chavrusa learning, Cong Ahawas Achim, Highland Park, 7:30pm, info@mesorahnj.com

Tues., May 30, Erev Shavuot

Deadline to Apply for a Scholarship, Based on Need, through the Jewish Family and Children’s Service of Greater Mercer County, one is for any Jewish student who resides in the Princeton-Mercer-Bucks community; the second is for a Jewish woman, full-time student who is or will be attending Rutgers University and was raised by a Jewish mother in a single-parent household in the Princeton-Mercer-Bucks community, 609-987-8100

Last Day to See: “Anne Frank: A History for Today Exhibit,” Center for Holocaust Human Rights and Genocide Education, Brookdale Community College, Lincroft, 2pm, 732-224-1889

Shavuot Scholar-in-Residence, Rabbi Yishai Fleischer, Synagogue of the Suburban Torah Center, Livingston, through Shavuot, June 1, 973-994-2620

Shavuot TED Talks—Late Night Learning, Rabbi Avrohom Rapoport, Chabad at the Shore, Ventnor, 8:30pm, 609-822-8500

“The Shabbos Goy: Myths and Facts,” Rabbi Robert Pilavin, spons by Cong Sons of Israel, at a private home in Manalapan, 9pm, 732-446-3000

Shavuot All-Night Learning, Rabbi Meir Konikov, Chabad of Fort Lee, 11pm, 201-886-1238

“Civility in Communal Discourse,” Jewish Center of Teaneck, “Like One Man with One Heart: The Sources of Jewish Unity,” Rabbi Daniel Fridman, 11pm; “Negotiating Beliefs: How to Achieve Jewish Communal Debate Where Everyone Wins,” Yigal Gross, esq, midnight, office@jcot.org

Shavuos Night Learning, includes open Bais Medrash and refreshments, Yeshiva Ner Boruch Passaic Torah Institute, Passaic, 11:30pm, 973-594-4774

Wed., May 31, Shavuot

Shavuot Reading of the Ten Commandments, followed by dairy Kiddush and children’s ice cream party, Chabad of Fort Lee, 10:30am, 201-886-1238

Shavuot Ice Cream Party, Chabad at the Shore, Ventnor, 11am, 609-822-8500

Shavuot Pizza and Ice Cream Party, for children, includes learning, Cong Rinat Yisrael, Teaneck, 4pm, 201-837-2795

Thurs., June 1, Shavuot

Hot Dairy Kiddushim, Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck, 10am and 11:30am, 201-907-0180

Shavuot BBQ, for families, Cong Rinat Yisrael, Teaneck, 11:30am, 201-837-2795

Shavuot Siyum on Chumash with Rashi, for all members of the shul, Cong Ahavas Achim, Highland Park, noon, 732-247-0532

Shavuot Siyum BBQ, Cong Shomrei Torah, Fair Lawn, noon, 201-791-7676

Fri., June 2

“The First Chasid—Ba’al Shem Tov: The Man and His Movement,” Rabbi Avrohom Rapoport, spons by Chabad at the Shore, at a private office in Northfield, 12:15pm, 609-822-8500

Shabbat, June 3

“Ask-the-Rabbi’ Kiddush, Rabbi Nathaniel Helfgott, Cong Netivot Shalom, Teaneck, 11:30am, SimonFleischer@gmail.com

Graduation Kiddush, Cong Ohr Torah, West Orange, 11:30am, 973-669-7320

“Torah: Ours or the World’s—Questions Pertaining to Universalism and Particularism,” Cong Rinat Yisrael, Teaneck, 5pm, 201-837-2795

Motzei Shabbat, June 3

Shiur, Rabbi Mordechai Willig, Young Israel of Riverdale, 9:30pm, 718-548-4765

Sun., June 4

“No Ordinary Yarmulke,” for children ages 3 and up, Dawn Wilensky, includes a yarmulke craft project, Jewish Heritage Museum of Monmouth County, Freehold, 10:30am, 732-252-6990

“Survival of a Nation: Exploring Israel through the Lens of the Six-Day War—Civilian Casualties,” Rabbi Levi Shemtov, Chabad of Riverdale, 11:15am, 718-549-1100 ext 10

“Yearnings: The Jewish Struggle for Freedoms in America—American-Jewish Involvement in the Civil Rights Movement’ and ‘Abraham Lincoln and the Jews,’” Meryl Rodgers and Rabbi Robert Fierstein, JCC, Margate, 1:30pm, 609-822-1854

Yiddish Concert, Jewish Home at Rockleigh, 2:30pm, 201-750-4231

Friendship Circle End of Year Party, for special-needs children and teens and their families, Friendship Circle, Paramus, 5pm, 201-262-7172

Kehilas Bais Yosef Dinner, honoring Boruch and Malkie Adler, at Ohel Yosef Hall, Passaic, 6:30pm, kby613@gmail.com

Riverdale Jewish Center Dinner, honoring Lisa and Richie Heisler, Tali and Rafi Green, and Bella Khabinsky, at the shul in Riverdale, 6:30pm, 718-548-1850

“Skip and Rivka’s Not-So-Kosher Interactive Wedding Experience,” Black Box Performing Arts Center, Teaneck, 6:30pm, 201-357-2221

Film: “The Impossible Spy: About Eli Cohen,” includes Q&A with producer Harvey Chertok, JCC Rockland, West Nyack, 7pm, 845-362-4400

Passaic-Clifton Community Toastmasters Club, for those who want to improve their public speaking, Ezra Brand and Jeff Schachter, Jewish Family Service, Clifton, 8pm, 973-931-6715

Mon., June 5

Josh Mandel (R-OH), Candidate for US Senate, spons by NORPAC, private home in Englewood, 7:30pm, 201-788-5133

“Survival of a Nation: Exploring Israel through the Lens of the Six-Day War—Jewish Homeland,” Rabbi Mendy Kasowitz, Chabad of West Orange, 7:30pm, 973-325-6311

Get Better Acquainted with Yoetzet Halacha Nechama Price, for women, includes wine and cheese, private home in Liviingston, 8:15pm, info@MikvahChana.com

Tues., June 6

“Hashkafos of Shalom Bayis and Intimacy: Regaining Respect,” for women married seven or more years, Aliza Feder, private home in Passaic, 9:30am, 732-691-7610

Theater: “Ellis Island: Gateway to America,” presented by the Pushcart Players, Union County Performing Arts Center, Rahwah, 10:30am, 973-857-1115

“Armchair Tour of the Bronx,” JCC, Tenafly, 11am, 201-569-7900

Sushiana Restaurant Donates 18% of its profits to CNJKIDS, to support Jewish K-8 day school education, Highland Park, 5-6pm, 732-640-0111

Rabbi Pesach Raymon Yeshiva Dinner: Celebrating RPRY Generations, honoring Penny and Michael Kaplan and Family, Sari and Michie Klerer, Mardi and Arkady Broder, Shoshana and Jordan Kaplan, and Bat-Chen and Benjamin Kaplan, at the Rutgers Chabad House, New Brunswick, 5pm, Ykohn@rpry.org

Refa’enu Peer-Led Mood Disorder Support Group, for those with depression, bipolar disorder, and/or related anxiety and their loved ones, Ben Porat Yosef, Paramus, 7:30pm, dena@refaenu.org, www.refaenu.org

Englewood Shalva Chai Chapter Mother-in-Israel Dinner, honoring Elaina, Shira, and Michal Jacobs, featuring Moshe Uziel, private home in Englewood, 7:30pm, 212-477-4730

“Survival of a Nation: Exploring Israel through the Lens of the Six-Day War—Civilian Casualties,” Rabbi Meir Konikov, Chabad of Fort Lee, 7:30pm, 201-886-1238

Shiur, for women, Rabbi Gedaliah Jaffe, Cong Ahavas Yisrael, Edison, 7:45pm, 732-287-1230

“Survival of a Nation: Exploring Israel through the Lens of the Six-Day War—Civilian Casualties,” Rabbi Yitzchak Sebbag, Chabad of Passaic-Clifton, 8pm, rivky@chabadpc.org

Wed., June 7

Women’s Shiur, Goldie Cohen spons by Neve Passaic Torah Institute, private home in Passaic, 9:30am, 908-278-4059

Film: “Bagdad Café,” with Renee Weiner, JCC Rockland, West Nyack, 1pm, 845-362-4400

Chabad of Cherry Hill Gala Dinner, honoring David and Libby Bierig, Albert and Karen ElGrissy, and Judith Krupnik, featuring a performance by Elon Gold, at The Merion, Cinnaminson, 5:30pm, 856-874-1500

Cong Anshe Chesed of Linden Dinner, honoring Leah and Dovid Helfgott, Sandye and Elliot Rudnitzky, and Norma Fuerst-Allen, at The Crystal Plaza, Livingston, 6pm, 908-486-8616

Healthy Cooking: “Trendy Foods: Celebrate,” Elizabeth Kurtz, Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, West Orange, 7pm, 973-736-1407

Dinner and Book Signing: “Gateway to Greatness” by Rabbi Benjamin Yudin, Cong Shomrei Torah, Fair Lawn, 7pm, 201-791-7676

Jewish 12-Step Meeting, JACS—Jewish Alcoholics, Chemically Dependent Persons, and Significant Others, Jewish Family Service, Teaneck, 7:30pm, 201-837-9090, ask for IRA (Information and Referral) or 201-981-1071

“Coping with Conception: A Men’s Group for Dealing with Infertility Issues,” Rabbi Steven Exler and Dr. Josh Altman, at the Beatman Center, Riverdale, 7:30pm, ravsteven@thebayit.org or joshaltmantherapy@gmail.com

Sushi and Scotch First Wednesday, for young Jewish professionals, discussions over sushi, scotch, and wine, spons by Chabad of Hoboken, at private homes in Hoboken, 7:30pm, 201-386-5222

“Survival of a Nation: Exploring Israel through the Lens of the Six-Day War—Civilian Casualties,” Rabbi Menachem Kaminker, Chabad of Cherry Hill, 7:30pm, 856-874-1500

Wine-and-Cheese Tasting, to benefit the Jerusalem Institute for the blind, private home in Teaneck, 7:45pm, 212-532-4155

Shomer Shabbos Boy Scout Meeting, for boys in 6th grade or 11 years old and up, Bais Medrash L’Torah, Rabbi Davis’s shul, Passaic, 8pm, HFishman@rafterpllc.com

Makhela: An Israeli-Style Choir, for those who can read and sing in Hebrew, Zvi Klein, JCC, Tenafly, 8pm, 201-408-1427

Thurs., June 8

Educator’s Conference: “Bringing Contemporary Issues into the Classroom: Fake News, Human Trafficking, Religious Intolerance, Growing Antisemitism, Racism, and Bias Crimes,” Mercer County Community College, West Windsor, 9am, 609-586-4800

Puppet Show: “The Town That Fought Hate,” based on “The Christmas Menorahs: How a Town Fought Hate,” for grades 4-5, Raab Holocaust Museum and Goodwin Education Center, Cherry Hill, 10am, 856-751-9500 ext 1249

Alzheimer’s/Dementia Family Support Group, spons by the Jewish Family Service of Northern NJ, at Arden Courts, Wayne, 5:30pm, 973-942-5600

Young Israel of Fort Lee Dinner, honoring Sol and Aviva Graf, Fort Lee Doubletree Hotel, 6pm, 201-592-1518

Friendship Circle Dads’ Night Out, for fathers of special-needs children, with grilling expert Craig Solomon, includes demonstration and dinner, Friendship Circle, Paramus, 7:30pm, 201-262-7172

Shir Joy: Makhelet Hamercaz, Jewish Choir of Central Jersey, Cantor Sheldon Levin and Anna West Ott, with pianist Dave Schlossberg, includes kosher dairy buffet, Cong B’nai Tikvah, North Brunswick, 7:30pm, 732-322-1252 or 732-688-4146

Yiddish Speakers Club, Cong Sons of Israel, Manalapan, 7:30pm, bonnieleff@gmail.com or 732-446-3000

Fri., June 9

Holy Name Medical Center’s Cancer Survivorship Day: “Ten Steps to Developing a Positive Mindset,” Christa Zamel, includes kosher food. Chair yoga, crafts, cooking demos, therapy dogs, and raffles, Holy Name Medical Center, Teaneck, 10am, 201-833-3392

“DIY Judaism: Achieving Spiritual Independence,” Rabbi Avrohom Rapoport, spons by Chabad at the Shore, at a private office in Northfield, 12:15pm, 609-822-8500

Attracting New Families to Highland Park Shabbat, hosts wanted, Cong Ahavas Achim, Highland Park, through Shabbat, June 10, 732-247-0532

LTC Shai Abramson, Chief Cantor of the IDF, chazan-in-residence, Riverdale Minyan, through Shabbat, June 10, info@theriverdaleminyan.org

Shabbat, June 10

Sisterhood Book Club: “And After the Fire” by Lauren Belfer, Cong Beth Aaron, Teaneck, 5pm, 201-836-6210

Siyum Mishnayot, include seudah shlishit, Cong Beth Aaron, Teaneck, 7pm, 201-836-6210

Goldstein-Shapiro Memorial Lecture: “Unusual Early Orthodox Responses to Nazism,” Prof Marc Shapiro, Cong Ohr Torah, West Orange, 7pm (between mincha and ma’ariv), 973-669-7320

Sun., June 11

Renovated, State-of-the-Art Park Mikvah Reopening: “One Mikvah—One Communiy: Linking One Generation to the Next,” for women and girls, Chani Juravel, includes tours of the mikvah, at Cong Ahavas Achim, Highland Park, 9:30am, ParkMikvahEvents@gmail.com

Torah Academy of Bergen County Scholarship Breakfast, honoring Miriam and Ezra Lightman, Michele and Ben Cooper, and the school’s academic teams, at the school, Teaneck, 9:30am, 201-837-7696

“StandWithUs: Antisemitism Masked as Anti-Zionism on College Campuses,” Dr. Eric Mandel, includes brunch, Cong Sons of Israel, Manalapan, 10am, 732-446-3000

Jumping Jellybeans Music and Dance, for toddlers under the age of 5 with an adult, Cong Ahavas Achim, Highland Park, 10:30am, 732-247-0532

“Survival of a Nation: Exploring Israel through the Lens of the Six-Day War—Captured Territories,” Rabbi Levi Shemtov, Chabad of Riverdale, 11:15am, 718-549-1100 ext 10

“The Skate for Hope,” featuring Dalia Rivkin, to benefit NJ’s Center for Hope and Safety for At-Risk Children and Families, includes time for public skating, at Floyd Hall Arena, Little Falls, 1:15pm, webmaster@DaliaRivkinSkate.com

Yeshiva Shaarei Tzion of Piscataway Dinner, honoring Rabbi Avrohom Abba and Cyrel Brudny, at the Fountain Ballroom, Lakewood, 5:30pm, 732-266-9354 or 973-796-6175

“Skip and Rivka’s Not-So-Kosher Interactive Wedding Experience,” Black Box Performing Arts Center, Teaneck, 6:30pm, 201-357-2221

Building the Future Together: Groundbreaking, includes dinner and kids menu, music, and children’s program, Chabad Center, Cherry Hill, 6:30pm, 856-874-1500

Shira Community Choir Spring Concert, with Marsha Bryan Edelman and Matthew Lazar, songs in Hebrew, English, Yiddish, and Ladino, includes reception, JCC, Tenafly, 7pm, 201-408-1465

Israeli Film: “Is That You?” JCC, Tenafly, 7pm, 201-408-1427

NJ International Film Festival: “Levinsky Park,” Voorhees Hall, Rutgers University, New Brunswick, 7pm, 848-932-8482

Mon., June 12

Blood Drive, spons by Cong Torat El, Temple Beth Miriam, and Cong Agudath Achim, private location in Oakhurst, 4-9pm, 732-922-3014

Caregivers Support Group, for those caring for a loved one with Alzheimer’s disease, JCC, Tenafly, 7pm, 201-569-7900

Confidential Infertility Support Group, for women experiencing infertility, Dr. Bonnie Pollak, Riverdale Jewish Center, 7pm, bgpoll@aol.com, yschlenger225@gmail.com or nechamacomfort@gmail.com

“Survival of a Nation: Exploring Israel through the Lens of the Six-Day War—Anti-Israel Sentiment,” Rabbi Mendy Kasowitz, Chabad of West Orange, 7:30pm, 973-325-6311

Tues., June 13

“Hashkafos of Shalom Bayis and Intimacy: Intimacy,” for women married seven or more years, Aliza Feder, private home in Passaic, 9:30am, 732-691-7610

“Jews of Harlem,” JCC, Tenafly, 11am, 201-569-7900

Bereavement Support Group, Rabbi Bryan Kinzbrunner, Stein Hospice, Somerset, 4pm, 732-227-1212

“Survival of a Nation: Exploring Israel through the Lens of the Six-Day War—Captured Territories,” Rabbi Meir Konikov, Chabad of Fort Lee, 7:30pm, 201-886-1238

“Survival of a Nation: Exploring Israel through the Lens of the Six-Day War—Captured Territories,” Rabbi Yitzchak Sebbag, Chabad of Passaic-Clifton, 8pm, rivky@chabadpc.org

Wed., June 14

Book Review Club: “A Backpack, a Bear, and 8 Crates of Vodka: A Memoir” by Lev Golinkin, facilitated by Lucille Schroeder, JCC Rockland, West Nyack, 1pm, 845-362-4400

Cong Etz Chaim of Livingston BBQ, for families, honoring the founders of Cong Etz Chaim, Miles Berger, Mark Fisch, David Halpern, Alan Pines, and Brian Stolar, at the shul, Livingston, 6:30pm, 973-994-0225

Nechama Comfort: A Support Group Dedicated to Helping All Family Members Who Have Experienced Infant and Pregnancy Loss at Any Time in Their Lives, Jewish Family Service, Teaneck, 7pm, 201-837-9090

Holding Hands Support Group, for families who are grieving the death of a child of any age from any cause, Jewish Family Service, Teaneck, 7pm, 201-837-9090

Abused Women’s Confidential Support Group, Jewish Family Service, Teaneck, 7:15pm, 201-837-9090

“Survival of a Nation: Exploring Israel through the Lens of the Six-Day War—Captured Territories,” Rabbi Menachem Kaminker, Chabad of Cherry Hill, 7:30pm, 856-874-1500

Thurs., June 15

JCC U: “The Rise of Hate,” Matt Katz and “Comedy Greats: George Carlin, Joan Rivers, and Woody Allen,” David LaBarca, JCC, Tenafly, 10:30am, 201-408-1454

Jewish Center of Teaneck Dinner, honoring Isaac and Nechama Student and Reb Yitz Cohen, Jewish Center of Teaneck, 6:30pm, 201-833-0515

“Funny Look at the Challenges of Clearing Clutter,” for women, Jamie Novak, includes dinner, Cong Sons of Israel, Manalapan, 7pm, 732-446-3000

Fri., June 16

Coffee Klatch: “Israeli and World Current Events—Beyond the Headlines,” Josh Cutler, JCC, Margate, 10:30am, 609-822-1167

“Timeless Moments: On Visiting the Resting Place of the Righteous,” Rabbi Avrohom Rapoport, spons by Chabad at the Shore, at a private office in Northfield, 12:15pm, 609-822-8500

Rabbi Asher Zeilingold, scholar-in-residence, includes Shabbat dinner, Chabad of West Orange, 7pm, 973-325-6311

Carlebach-Style Minyan, Cong Ahavas Achim, Highland Park, 8:10pm, 732-247-0532

Carlebach Kabbalat Shabbat, Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, West Orange, 8:10pm, 973-736-1407

Shabbat, June 17

Carlebach Minyan, Cong Darchei Noam, Fair Lawn, 8:45am, rabbidonath@gmail.com

Rabbi Asher Zeilingold, scholar-in-residence, Chabad of West Orange, 10:30am; Kiddush lunch, noon, 973-325-6311

Graduation Kiddush, Cong Beth Aaron, Teaneck, 11:30am, 201-836-6210

Motzei Shabbat, June 17

Shiur, Rabbi Mordechai Willig, Young Israel of Riverdale, 9:30pm, 718-548-4765

Sun., June 18, Fathers’ Day

Breakfast to Celebrate Highland Park/Edison Families That Have Made Aliyah, includes videos from families in Israel, Cong Ohav Emeth, Highland Park, 9am, mdgarber@live.com, HarryGlazer615@gmail.com,  mzaret@hotmail.com, or 732-247-3038

NJ NCSY West Orange Scholarship Breakfast, honoring West Orange directors Jen and Eric Israeli who are making Aliyah, Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, West Orange, 9am, 973-736-1407

“Survival of a Nation: Exploring Israel through the Lens of the Six-Day War—Land for Peace,” Rabbi Levi Shemtov, Chabad of Riverdale, 11:15am, 718-549-1100 ext 10

Jewish-Russian Cultural Club “Exlibris NJ,” Jewish Federation in the Heart of NJ, South River, 4pm, 732-698-92130

Passaic-Clifton Community Toastmasters Club, for those who want to improve their public speaking, Ezra Brand and Jeff Schachter, Jewish Family Service, Clifton, 8pm, 973-931-6715

Mon., June 19

Cong Keter Torah Dinner, honoring Alisa and Jonathan Gellis and Sara and Howard Gruenspecht, at the shul, Teaneck, 6:30pm, 201-907-0180

“Survival of a Nation: Exploring Israel through the Lens of the Six-Day War—Preemptive Strikes,” Rabbi Mendy Kasowitz, Chabad of West Orange, 7:30pm, 973-325-6311

Confidential Pregnancy/Infant Loss Support Group, for women who have ever experienced pregnancy or infant loss, Dr. Bonnie Pollak, Riverdale Jewish Center, 8pm, aimeebaron1818@gmail.com, yschlenger225@gmail.com or nechamacomfort@gmail.com

Tues., June 20

Caregivers Support Group, for those caring for a loved one with Alzheimer’s disease, JCC, Tenafly, 10:30am, 201-569-7900

“Mark It with a Stone,” JCC, Tenafly, 11am, 201-569-7900

“The Main Event: Uniting Jewish Women of Monmouth and Greater Middlesex Counties,” honoring Mary Gross, Laurie Landy, and Gloria Landy, featuring Leigh Anne Tuohy, spons by the Jewish Federation in the Heart of NJ, at the Grand Marquis, Old Bridge, 6pm, 732-588-1800

Refa’enu Peer-Led Mood Disorder Support Group, for those with depression, bipolar disorder, and/or related anxiety and their loved ones, Ben Porat Yosef, Paramus, 7:30pm, dena@refaenu.org, www.refaenu.org

“Survival of a Nation: Exploring Israel through the Lens of the Six-Day War—Land for Peace,” Rabbi Meir Konikov, Chabad of Fort Lee, 7:30pm, 201-886-1238

“Survival of a Nation: Exploring Israel through the Lens of the Six-Day War—Land for Peace,” Rabbi Yitzchak Sebbag, Chabad of Passaic-Clifton, 8pm, rivky@chabadpc.org

Wed., June 21

Jewish National Fund Breakfast, with Rabbi Joseph Telushkin and JNF CEO Russell Robinson, spons by Cong Etz Chaim, at Cong B’nai Jeshurun, Short Hills, 8am, 973-994-0225

Blood Drive, also includes non-perishable food drive, Highland Park First Aid Station, 4-8:30pm, 732-900-3841

Rutgers Jewish Xperience Community BBQ Fundraiser, private home in Edison, 6pm, 908-596-1179

Cong Beth Abraham of Bergenfield Dinner, honoring Tzippy and Ari Gellman and Miriana and Aryeh Morris, at Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck, 6:30pm, 201-907-0180

“Survival of a Nation: Exploring Israel through the Lens of the Six-Day War—Land for Peace,” Rabbi Menachem Kaminker, Chabad of Cherry Hill, 7:30pm, 856-874-1500

“Chicks with Sticks Knitting Circle,” hats for preemies, children with cancer, and IDF soldiers in Israel, private home in Highland Park, 8pm, 732-339-8492 or 732-246-7366

Shomer Shabbos Boy Scout Meeting, for boys in 6th grade or 11 years old and up, Bais Medrash L’Torah, Rabbi Davis’s shul, Passaic, 8pm, HFishman@rafterpllc.com

Makhela: An Israeli-Style Choir, for those who can read and sing in Hebrew, Zvi Klein, JCC, Tenafly, 8pm, 201-408-1427

Thurs., June 22

Israeli Scouts Friendship Caravan, JCC, West Orange, 12:30pm, 973-530-3400

Fri., June 23

“Journey of a Blessing: Turning Spiritual Capital into Physical Goods,” Rabbi Avrohom Rapoport, spons by Chabad at the Shore, at a private office in Northfield, 12:15pm, 609-822-8500

Joseph Skibell, scholar-in-residence, Davar, private home in Teaneck, through Shabbat, June 24, LKrule@aol.com

Shabat, June 24

Cong Ahavas Achim’s Women’s Torah Institute, private home in Highland Park, 5pm, 732-777-1611 or 610-246-3131

Motzei Shabbat, June 24

Hadassah Couples Bowling, Strathmore Lanes, Aberdeen, 10pm, AmyNaphtali@verizon.net

Sun., June 25

Amen Group, for women, on behalf of all cholim (patients) in the community, Cong Ohr Torah, Edison, 9:30am, 732-777-6840

“Your Show of Shows: A Presentation by Barry Jacobson,” includes artifacts and original kinescope clips of the TV program as well as insights into the show’s creation and personalities,” Jewish Heritage Museum of Monmouth County, Freehold, 2pm, 732-252-6990

Mon., June 26

Singer Moshe Katzburg in Concert, for seniors, includes lunch, JCC, Tenafly, 11:15am, 201-569-7900

“Survival of a Nation: Exploring Israel through the Lens of the Six-Day War—Civilian Casualties,” Rabbi Mendy Kasowitz, Chabad of West Orange, 7:30pm, 973-325-6311

Tues., June 27

“Jewish Genetics,” JCC, Tenafly, 11am, 201-569-7900

“The Spirits of Torah,” Rabbi Joshua Hess, spons by Cong Anshe Chessed at Central Park sports bar, Roselle, 8pm, 908-486-8616

Wed., June 28

Parkinson’s Workshop: “Goodbye Parkinson’s, Hello Life,” Israeli author Alex Kerten, includes interactive music and movement and lunch, Jewish Home Assisted Living, River Vale, 10:30am, 201-478-4262

“Women of New York,” includes Emma Lazarus and Bess Myerson, Marty Schneit, spons by the JCC Rockland, at the Fountainview, Monsey, 1pm, 845-362-4400

Second Generation, for children of Holocaust Survivors, Jewish Family Service, Teaneck, 7pm, 201-837-9090

Abused Women’s Confidential Support Group, Jewish Family Service, Teaneck, 7:15pm, 201-837-9090

“Chicks with Sticks Knitting Circle,” hats for preemies, children with cancer, and IDF soldiers in Israel, private home in Highland Park, 8pm, 732-339-8492 or 732-246-7366

Thurs., June 29

“An American Comedy Duo: Burns and Allen,” for seniors, Mike Sobel, includes lunch, JCC, Tenafly, 11:15am, 201-569-7900

Fri., June 30

“Because I Said So: Finding Meaning in the Laws of Ritual Purity,” Rabbi Avrohom Rapoport, spons by Chabad at the Shore, at a private office in Northfield, 12:15pm, 609-822-8500

 

New Classes and Weekly Events

Sundays

In-Depth Halacha Shiur, Rabbi Eliezer Sher, Riverdale Jewish Center, 7:30am, 718-548-1850

Daf Yomi Iyun Shiur, Rabbi Akiva Sauer, Cong Ohr Torah, Edison, 7:45am, 732-777-6840

Shiur, Rabbi Ben Hakakian, Cong Etz Ahaim, Highland Park, 8am, 732-247-3839

Gemara Chaburah: Half an Amud Per Week, for beginners through advanced, Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, West Orange, 8:30am, MGlickUS@gmail.com or 973-736-1407

History and Halacha Breakfast, Rabbi Joshua Hess, Cong Anshe Chesed, Linden, 8:30am, 908-486-8616

Breakfast with a Touch of Class, Rabbi Gedaliah Jaffe, Cong Ahavas Yisrael, Edison, 9am, 732-287-1230

Riverdale YMHA Sunday Market, includes food and music, at the Riverdale Kingsbridge Academy, Bronx, 9am-2pm, 718-548-8200

Community Hebrew School, Margate Chabad, 10am, 609-822-8500

“Happiness,” for women, Rabbi David Bassous, Cong Etz Ahaim, Highland Park, 10am, 732-247-3839

CTeen Club, for teenagers, spons by Chabad at the Shore, private homes in Margate, 10:30am, 609-822-8500

TorahKid Spring Ball League, for boys ages 6-13 and volunteers over age 14, includes baseball, soccer, and flag football, at Highland Park High School baseball field, 3pm, 732-985-1050, TKLsports@aol.com or 732-985-1050, begins June 4

Shulchan Aruch, Rabbi David Bassous, Cong Etz Ahaim, Highland Park, 7pm, 732-247-3839

Yeshiva Night, study with students from the Rabbinical College of America, at Chabad of West Orange, 7:30pm, 973-243-977

“Rav Kook’s Orot Teshuva,” Rabbi David Bassous, Cong Etz Ahaim, Highland Park, 9pm, 732-247-3839

Mondays

“Schmooze on the News,” Shel Haas, JCC Rockland, West Nyack, 12:30pm, 845-362-4400

“Powerful Women in Judaism,” Merri Rosenbaum, JCC Rockland, West Nyack, 1pm, 845-362-4400

Retirees Shiur, Rabbi Ely Shestack, Cong Ahavat Achim, Fair Lawn, 1pm, 201-797-0502

Navi Shiur, for women, Rabbi Preil, spons by the Jewish Educational Center, private homes in Elizabeth, 1:15pm, 908-220-7317

Lunch and Learn, for women, Rabbi Binyamin Krohn, spons by the Young Israel of Teaneck, private home in Teaneck, 1:15pm, JanetHod613@gmail.com

JRecovery Anonymous, peer support group and 12-step program for Jewish alcoholics, addicts, and anyone affected by addiction, including family members and friends, Jewish Family Services, Milltown, 7:30pm, 732-777-1940

Jewish Bible Commentary, Rebbetzin Maxine Pilavin, Cong Sons of Israel, Manalapan, 7:30pm, 732-446-3000

Teaneck Tanach Study Group: Sefer Yehoshua, Rabbi Daniel Fridman, Jewish Center of Teaneck, 7:45pm, 201-833-0515

Shiur, for women, Rebbetzin Rivka Eichenstein, Cong Ohr Torah, Edison, 8pm, 732-572-4408

Shiur, Rabbi Efrayim Unterman, Young Israel of East Brunswick, 8pm, 732-254-1860

Parshah Insights, for women, Rebbetzin Esther Dubinsky, spons by Chabad of Passaic-Clifton, at a private home in Passaic, 8:30pm, 973-246-5251

Gemara Mashechet Kiddushin, Rabbi Noah Gardenswartz, Riverdale Jewish Center, 8:30pm, 718-548-1850

Navi: Safer Shoftim, Rabbi Joshua Hess, Cong Anshe Chesed, Linden, 8:30pm, 908-486-8616

Teleconference: “Teenagers: They Don’t Come with a Manual, but a Guide Would Be Nice—A Step-by-Step Guide to Understanding the Teen Mindset,” for mothers, Ruthi Lynn, 8:30pm, Ruthilynn@gmail.com, galitte.Den@gmail.com, or 610-304-6513

Advanced Gemara: Bava Kama, Rabbi Chaim Yadlovker, Cong Ahavas Yisrael, Edison, 8:45pm, 732-287-1230

Shiur, Rabbi Yaakov Luban, Cong Ohr Torah, Edison, 9:10pm, 732-777-6840

Tuesdays

“Gentlemen’s Kollel” Progression of Jewish Law from the Talmud to the Codification,” Rabbi Zev Goldberg, includes coffee and breakfast, Young Israel of Fort Lee, 8am, 201-592-1518

Torah Gems, for men, Rabbi Moshe Goldberger, Cong Ahavas Achim, Highland Park, 8:30am, 732-247-0532

Mishna Keritut, for men, Rabbi Akiva Weitzner, Cong Ahavas Achim, Highland Park, 9:30am, 732-247-0532

Women’s Learning Initiative Parsha Class, for women, Miri Cohen, private home in Highland Park, 9:30am, 732-966-6503

Shiur, for women, Rabbi Efrayim Unterman, Young Israel of East Brunswick, 9:30am, 732-254-1860

Shalom Bayis Support Group: “Surrendered Wife,” for women, private home in Monsey, 9:30am, 845-709-4108

Al Haperek Chaburah, for women, Rebbetzin Mirel Stavsky, spons by Bais Medrash of Bergenfield, at a private home in Bergenfield, 10am, info@bmob.org

Parshat HaShavua, for women, Rabbi Eliezer Zwickler, Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, West Orange, 10am, 973-736-1407

“Jews in the Modern Age: Who Are They?” Shel Haas, JCC, Rockland, West Nyack, 10:30am, 845-362-4400

“Jewish Journaling Workshop: Our Stories, Ourselves,” Michele Bernstein Klausner, Jewish Heritage Museum of Monmouth County, Freehold, 10:30am, 732-252-6990

Talmud Class, Rabbi Shmuel Goldin, Cong Ahavath Torah, Englewood, 10:30am, 201-568-1315

Parshat HaShavua, Rabbi Shmuel Goldin, Cong Ahavath Torah, Englewood, 11am, 201-568-1315

Hebrew Club, for seniors, Riverdale YMHA, 11am, 718-548-8200

Lunch and Learn: Parshat HaShavua Using the Mikraot Gedolot Chumash, Rabbi Joshua Hess, Cong Anshe Chesed, Linden, noon, 908-486-8616

Shiur, Rabbi Yonah Lazar, spons by Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, at a private office in Verona, 1pm, 973-736-1407

Touch of Class, for women, Rabbi Yitzi Genack, Riverdale Jewish Center, 1pm, 718-548-1850

Parashat Hashavua Shiur, for women, Rabbi Eliyahu Kaufman, Cong Ohav Emeth, Highland Park, 1:30pm, 732-247-3038

Gentlemen’s Kollel, Rabbi Yitzi Genack, Riverdale Jewish Center, 2:15pm, 718-548-1850

Alateen, for frum girls ages 9-19 who have friends or family with addiction, Rikki Wisotsky, Cong Tiferet Israel, Passaic, 7pm, 973-249-7435

Jewish History, Avie Pinsker, Jewish Educational Center, Elizabeth, 7:30pm, 908-220-7317

Chronic Illness Support Group, for those living with chronic illness, spons by the Jewish Family Service of Bergen County, at Temple Avodat Shalom, Teaneck, 7:30pm, 201-978-2529

Israeli Dance, Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, West Orange, 8pm, 973-736-1407

In-Depth Study of Talmud, for men, Rabbi Zev Goldberg, Young Israel of Fort Lee, 8pm, 201-592-1518

Navi Shiur, Rabbi Yosef Sharbat, Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, West Orange, 8pm, 973-736-1407

Parsha, Rabbi Yitzi Genack, Riverdale Jewish Center, 8pm, 718-548-1850

Topics on Tuesdays, Rabbi Andrew Markowitz, spons by Cong Shomrei Torah, private homes in Fair Lawn, 8pm, 201-791-7676

Talmud Topics, Rabbi Efrayim Unterman, Young Israel of East Brunswick, 8pm, 732-254-1860

Advanced Talmud Shiur, Rabbi Itamar Rosensweig, Cong Ahavath Torah, Englewood, 8pm, 201-568-1315

“The Book of Yehoshua,” Rabbi Dror Frommer, Synagogue of the Suburban Torah Center, Livingston, 8pm, 973-994-2620

“Pirkei Avot,” Rabbi Elliot Mathias, Synagogue of the Suburban Torah Center, Livingston, 8pm, 973-994-2620

Shiur, for men, Rabbi Mordy Kuessous, Cong Ahavath Torah, Englewood, 8:30pm, 201-568-1315

Teleconference: “Tried and Tested Tools for the Challenges Parenting Brings: From Siblings to Shalom Bayit, Techniques to Increase Cooperation, and Working with the Potential of Each Child,” for mothers, Ruthi Lynn, 8:30pm, ruthilynn@gmail.com, begins May 16

Shiur on Trei Assar, for women, Mindy Lidsky, private home in Passaic, 8:30pm, 917-562-3229

Gemara Brachos, Rabbi Dani Davis, Cong Ahavas Yisrael, Edison, 8:45pm, 732-287-1230

“Basar B’Chalav Shiur, for men, Rabbi Moshe Stavsky, Bais Medrash of Bergenfield, 9pm, info@bmob.org

Young Professional Chaburah Class, Rabbi Yosef Sharbat, Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, West Orange, 9pm, 973-736-1407

Men’s Gemara Chabura: Third Chapter of Moed Katan, Rabbi Binyamin Krohn, spons by the Young Israel of Teaneck, in private homes in Teaneck, 9:15pm, Daniel.lorch@gmail.com

Wednesdays

“From Meaning to Meaningful: Studies in Prayer,” Rabbi Chaim Poupko, spons by Cong Ahavath Torah, private home in Englewood, 9am, 201-568-1315

Technology Mentor Sessions: At the Genius Bar, for women to partner with Ma’ayanot students to enhance confidence and skills with basic technology and social media skills, 10am, https://tinyurl.com/zaksx29

“Wisdom Revealed: The Weekly Torah Portion,” Rabbi Zev Goldberg, Young Israel of Fort Lee, 10am, 201-592-1518

Shiur, Rabbi Robert Pilavin, spons by Cong Sons of Israel, at Capri Kosher Restaurant, Manalapan, 10am, 732-446-3000

Women’s Parsha Class, Rebbetzin Tova Rapoport, Chabad House, Margate, 11am, 609-822-8500

Networking Group, spons by Project Chizuk: A Division of Jewish Family Service, at the Jewish Family Service, Clifton, noon, 973-777-7638

Sefer HaChinuch, for women, Rabbi Benjamin Yudin, Cong Shomrei Torah, Fair Lawn, 12:45pm, 201-791-7676

Sefer Yehoshua, for women, Rabbi Steven Miodownik, Cong Ahavas Achim, Highland Park, 1pm, 732-247-0532

Volunteers Needed to Pack for Tomchei Shabbos of Bergen County, in Teaneck, 6pm, sdwalzman@yahoo.com

NCSY Jewish Student Union Ice Cream Chill, at Haagen Daaz, Fair Lawn, 7pm, newjersey@ncsy.org

Krav Maga Self Defense, for women, Michoel Shapiro, Chabad of West Orange, 7:30pm, rsvp@ChabadWestOrange.com

Whiskey, Wings, and Wisdom: Men’s Torah Study, Rabbi Avrohom Rapoport, Chabad at the Shore, Ventnor, 7:30pm, 609-822-8500

Parsha HaShavua, for women, Rabbi Avrohom Herman, Jewish Educational Center, Elizabeth, 7:45pm. 908-220-7317

Talmud in Depth, for men and women, Rabbi Efrayim Unterman, Young Israel of East Brunswick, 8pm, 732-254-1860

Dating Seminar, for boys who are in or considering shidduchim, Rabbi Doniel Frank and Rabbi Chaim Schabes, Cong Knesses Israel, Spring Valley, 8pm, dfrank@mapseminars.com

Shiur, Rabbi Andrew Markowitz, Cong Shomrei Torah, Fair Lawn, 8:15pm, 201-791-7676

Krav Maga Self Defense, for men, Michoel Shapiro, Chabad of West Orange, 8:30pm, rsvp@ChabadWestOrange.com

Parsha Class, for women, Rabbi Yisroel Weiss, private home in Highland Park, 8:30pm, 347-203-7906

Gemara B’Iyun: Masechet Makkot, Rabbi Yaakov Mayer, Cong Anshe Chesed, Linden, 8:30pm, 908-486-8616

Men’s Chaburah, Rabbi Avrohom Herman, Jewish Educational Center, Elizabeth, 9pm, 908-220-7317

Thursdays

“The Intersection of Torah and Psychology,” for men and women, Rabbi Dr. Alex Mondrow, Yeshivat Noam, 9:30am, psp@YeshivatNoam.org

Gemara Masechet Brachot, for men, Rabbi Eli Reisman, Cong Ahavat Achim, Highland Park, 9:30am, 732-247-0532

“Israeli Short Stories,” for seniors, YMHA, Riverdale, 11am, 718-548-8200

Shiur, for men and women, Rabbi Robert Wolkoff, Giddy’s Kosher Restaurant, East Brunswick, noon, 732-297-0696

Bereavement Group, for Jewish adults who have lost a loved one within the past 18 months, Jewish Family and Children’s Service of Greater Mercer County, Princeton, 1:30pm, 609-987-8100

Gemara Makos, Rabbi Avrohom Herman, Jewish Educational Center, Elizabeth, 7:30pm, 908-220-7317

“Thoughts on the Parsha,” Rabbi Yosef Sharbat, Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, West Orange, 8pm, 973-736-1407

Gemara Class: Masechet Beitzah, Rabbi Eliezer Zwickler, Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, West Orange, 8:30pm, 973-736-1407

Israeli Dancing, Darcy Grabenstein, JCC, Cherry Hill, beginners, 7:45pm; open dancing, 8:45pm; 856-424-4444 ext 1140

Mishmar Shiur, for men, Rabbi Chaim Poupko, Cong Ahavath Torah, Englewood, 8:45pm, 201-568-1315

Video Shiur: Parshat Hashavua, Rabbi Yissocher Frand, Young Israel of Fair Lawn (201-797-1800); Cong Ahavas Achim, Highland Park (732-247-0532); Cong Tifereth Israel, Passaic; JEC, Elizabeth (908-591-5929); Cong Khal Zichron Mordechai, Monsey (845-356-7188); Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck; Cong Ohr Torah, West Orange (973-669-7320), Cong Bais Torah, Suffern (845-352-1343), 9pm

Fridays

Senior Choir, for seniors, Riverdale YMHA, 10am, 347-913-4390

Israeli Folk Dance, for intermediate and advanced dancers, Sara Burnbaum, JCC Rockland, West Nyack, 11:30am, 845-362-4400

Shabbat

Mishna Brurah Class, Joel Rich, Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, West Orange, 10am, JoeliRich@comcast.net

Rambam Al HaTorah, for men, Rabbi Elchanan Adler, Cong Adas Israel, Passaic, 2:30pm, 973­773­7272

Sefer Chofetz Chaim, for women, Rabbi Eliezer Moskowitz, private home in Passaic, 4pm, nevepti@gmail.com

Pirkei Avos Shiur, for men and women, Rabbi Mordechai Becher, Kehilas Eitz Chaim, Passaic, 5pm, mordechaibecher@yahoo.com or 914-806-5115

“Perek in the Park: Pirkei Avot,” Rabbi Daniel Fridman, spons by the Jewish Center of Teaneck, meet at the Jewish Center and the shiur will be in the Martin Luther King Park, Teaneck, 6pm, 201-833-0515

Pirkei Avot, Rabbi E. Samuel Klibanoff, spons by Cong Etz Chaim, at various homes in Livingston, 6pm, 973-994-0225

Learning Seudah Shlishit: “The Sounds of the Synagogue—The Davening Experience, Musical Cues, Choosing Tunes to Fit the Words,” Yitzi Wolf; “The Once and Future King: Themes in the Life and Legacy of Dovid HaMelech,” Shana Posy; and “Reishit Tzmichat Geulateinu? Multiple Perspectives on the State of Israel,” Rabbi Steven Miodownik and Rabbi Daniel Reich, Cong Ahavas Achim, Highland Park, seudah shlishit, 732-247-0532

Motzei Shabbat

“Making Emunah a Practical Reality: Your Priceless Inner Self,” for teenage girls and women, Tammy Karmel, private home in Passaic, 9:45pm, dynieman@gmail.com

Live Video Navi Shiur, Rabbi Yisroel Reisman, Young Israel of Fair Lawn (201-797-1800); Cong Ahavas Achim, Highland Park (732-247-0532); Cong Tifereth Israel, Passaic; JEC, Elizabeth (908-591-5929); Cong Khal Zichron Mordechai, Monsey (845-356-7188); Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck; Cong Ohr Torah, West Orange (973-669-7320), Cong Bais Torah, Suffern (845-352-1343), 10:30pm

 

New Minyanim

Late Spring/Summer Morning Minyan, shachris, includes coffee and tea, Chabad of West Orange, 8am weekdays, 8:30am Sundays, 973-325-6311

 

Chesed Ops

Teaneck Bat Mitzvah Dress Gemach works in conjunction with Project Ezra to make sure every Bat Mitzvah girl feels and looks like a princess on her special day. With requests for dresses in every color and length, please consider the mitzvah of donating an unused gown/dress to our special closet so it may be worn again. The smile on our clients face when she tries on the perfect dress is priceless! Project Ezra is happy to provide a thank-you letter for your dress donation for tax purposes. For more information to drop off or pick up a dress or to make an appointment, email reneeschneier@gmail.com

Mother’s Helpers, Bikur Cholim of Raritan Valley is looking for mothers’ helpers, grades 10 and up, to help with a special-needs five-year-old girl, anytime, Mon-Fri, 347-598-9448

Homebound Visitation, Bikur Cholim is looking for adults and teens in grades 11 and up to volunteer to visit homebound individuals in the community, 732-572-7181

Nursing Home Visitation, seeking volunteers to visit patients at the Regency Nursing Home in Somerset, 732-672-4672

Highland Park-Edison Diaper Gemach accepting donations of diapers, pull-ups, and wipes, diapergemach@gmail.com

Mazal Tov

Mazal Tov to the Bar Mitzvah Boys: Yakov Abrahams, Ezra Becker; Jacob and Zachery Becker; Sammy Berk; Caleb Breda; Mordechai Menachem Berger; Sammy Berk; Bez Bernstein; Akiva Boyarsky; Jacob Charnow; Gershon Colton; Yechiel Cooper; Ilan Davidovsky; Brandon Dyckman; Menachem Mendel Finver; Moshe Grenauer; Aaron Goldgewert; Avi Grad;Yakov Halstuch; Jack Helprin; Netanel Isaacson; Eytan Jacoby; Alec Kinzelberg; Eli Knapp; Ezra Landa; Mitchell Liebov; Ben Matthew; Moxe Meiri; Yehoshua Mermelstein; Judah Milgrom; Jonah Minkove; Azriel Motechin; Zechariah, Yoni, and Eitan Mugrabi; Amittai Najman-Licht; Naphtali Pruzansky; Dovid Reichman; Michael Riskin; Aryeh Sabo; Jacob Shapiro; Ephraim Sheinbein; Akiva Siev; Ariel Sklar; Joshua Teich; Jacob Weissman; Yehoshua Hillel Wildman; Aryeh Winter; Dani Wolk; Azriel Zimmerman; Yisrael Zitter; and Jacob Zuckerman; and the Bat Mitzvah Girls: Olivia Ansel, Allison Bender, Tamar Ben-Zvi, Mali Epstein, Yael Fink, Jillian Gerber, Mira Shira Ginsberg, Jasmine Halpern, Liana Kahn, Shalva Kermaier, Nikki Morreale, Hannah Schachter, Lily Schneider, Hailey Singer, Yocheved Stein, Racheli Wechter, and Raquel Zwebner

Mazal Tov to Marilyn Sopher, Lisa Sopher-Deutsch, and Tzvi Solomon on being honored at the Migdal Ohr Gala in Manhattan on May 10

Mazal Tov to Meira Goldberg on being named Undergraduate Class of 2017 Valedictorian of Touro’s Lander College for Women