The Log: “Separate Yourself Not from the Community”

Nov 4, 2015 by

Clipart_Events

Scroll Down to See The Log, School Open Houses, New Classes, New Minyanim, and Mazal Tovs

Do It Now

Nominate a Jewish Values-Fueled Visionary Humanitarian under the Age of 50, who is creating global impact and inspiring future generations, for a Charles Bronfman Prize of $100,000, deadline is Dec 15, www.TheCharlesBronfmanPrize.com

Apply online for the Alisa Flatow Memorial Scholarship Fund for the 2016-2017 academic year, for those who will be studying full-time in a yeshiva, seminary, or other approved program in Israel. Acceptance does not preclude applying for the scholarship of $4,000. Deadline in Feb 16, www.alisafund.org

Tues., Dec 1

Last Day for the Coat Drive at COAT (CareOne at Teaneck), collecting coats to be distributed by the Jewish Federation of Northern NJ, at CareOne, Teaneck, JHoffman@care-one.com

Drop-Off Clothes in Excellent Condition for Israel, through Yad Leah, at the East Hill Synagogue, Englewood, Jessica@omrgroup.net, www.yadleah.org/donate, office@easthillsynagogue.org or Jessica@yadleah.org

“Giving Tuesday: Winter Coat Drive,” accepting new or gently-used coats, to benefit CUMAC, the regional food bank/thrift shop, drop off coats at the Jewish Federation of Northern NJ, Paramus or Cong Beth Aaron, Teaneck, 201-820-3942

Babyccino Mommy and Me, for mothers and babies, Synagogue of the Suburban Torah Center, Livingston, 9:30am, 973-994-2620

“The Marriage of Opposites: The Jewish Girl Who Became the Mother of Camille Pissarro, the Father of Impressionism,” Alice Hoffman, JCC, Edison, 10am, 732-494-3232

“The Words Are on the Tip of My Tongue: Aphasia,” for seniors, Robin Straus, includes lunch, Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, 11:15am, 973-736-1407

10 Percent of Proceeds from The Teaneck Doghouse will go to support the hungry in Israel through Leket Israel, the National Food Bank, 11:30am-1am, 201-530-7733

“Rhythm and Jews: Jews Have Been at the Forefront of American Popular Music for the Past 60 Years,” Lincoln Richman, JCC, Edison, 1:30pm, 732-494-3232

Chanukah Story Hour, Rabbi Avraham Bernstein, Barnes and Noble, Freehold, 4:30pm, 732-972-3687

Sushiana Restaurant Donates 18% of its profits to CNJKIDS, to support Jewish K-8 day school education, Highland Park, 5-6pm, 732-640-0111

Mitzvah Volunteer Program, for boys and girls in 6th grade who want to learn how to interact with special-needs children, spons by the Friendship Circle, Cong Rinat Yisrael, Teaneck, 6:30pm, 201-262-7172

Raritan Valley Hadassah Chanukah Party and Installation of Officers, includes music by Nate and Isaiah Rappaport, at the Highland Park Senior Center, 7pm, rachel@weintraubworld.net or 732-257-1525

Shop Michal Negrin for Chanukah, 15 percent of purchases go to the Bergen County High School of Jewish Studies, at the Michal Negrin Concept Store, Garden State Plaza, Paramus, 7-9pm, studentactivities@bchsjs.org

“Journey of the Soul: An Exploration of Life, Death, and What Lies Beyond: The End Game,” Rabbi Meir Konikov, Chabad of Fort Lee, 7:30pm, 201-886-1238

Refa’enu Peer-Led Mood Disorder Support Group, for those with depression, bipolar disorder, and/or related anxiety and their loved ones, Ben Porat Yosef, Paramus, 7:30pm, dena@refaenu.org, www.refaenu.org

“Song, Spirituality, and Transformation: The Power of a Chassidic Niggun and Farbrengen,” celebrating in honor of the 19th of Kislev and the Alter Rebbe, the founder of the Chabad Chassidic Movement, Chabad of Cherry Hill, 7:30pm, 856-874-1500

Basics of Judaism: “Prayer: Does It Really Matter?” for women, Rabbi Gedaliah Jaffe, Cong Ahavas Yisrael, Edison, 8pm, 732-287-1230

“Exposing Antisemitism: The High Cost to Expose, the Higher Cost Not to,” Phyllis Chesler, spons by ZOA-NJ, at Cong Bnai Tikvah, North Brunswick, 8pm, 732-297-0696

Community Security Service Training, for those who want to learn how to volunteer to protect people, institutions, and events in the Jewish community, Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck, 8pm, deenas@thecss.org or bbadner@verizon.net

Yud-Tes Kislev: “New Year” of Chassidism Celebration Farbrengen, for men, in honor of the yahrtzeit of the Maggid of Mezritch and the liberation of the Baal Hatanya from Czarist prison, with Rabbi Shlomo Besser, Rabbi Shimon Hellinger, and a siyyum on Rambam with Rabbi Dubinsky, includes seudat mitzvah, Chabad of Passaic-Clifton, 8pm, miriamsebbag@gmail.com

Yeshiva University High School for Boys (MTA) Parlor Meeting, for prospective parents and 8th grade boys, private home in Edison, 8pm, 212-960-5400 ext 6676

Webinar: “A Force of Nature: Supporting Strategies for Impulse Control,” Sara Diament, spons by Hidden Sparks, 8:30pm, 212-767-7707

“What Chanukah Can Teach Us about Today’s Reality in Israel,” for women, Rebbetzin Tziporah Heller, Cong Beth Abraham, Bergenfield, 8:30pm, 201-384-0434

Wed., Dec 2

Last Day to Drop Off an Unwrapped Toy or Gift for the OHEL Chanukah Gift Drive, Young Israel of East Brunswick, 732-254-1860

Pre-Chanukah Shopping and a Tour of QVC in West Chester, PA, leave the JCC, Edison, 9:15am, 732-494-3232

“Keep on Dreaming: Don’t Be Deterred by Reality,” for women, Rebbetzin Dinie Mangel, Chabad of Cherry Hill, 10am, Dinie@thechabadcenter.org

“The Town That Fought Hate,” Catskill Puppet Theater, spons by the Jewish Federation of Cumberland, Gloucester, and Salem Counties and the South Jersey Holocaust Coalition, at the Guarancini Performing Arts Center, Cumberland County College, grades 2-3, 10am; public performance, 7pm, 856-696-4445

“Trials of the Holocaust: Nuremberg to Demjanjuk—70 Years Since the End of the War: Liberation and the Trials,” Law Prof Lawrence R Douglas and survivor David Tuck, Kean University, Union, 10:30am, hrc@kean.edu

“Funny Ladies of Screen and Stage: Fanny Brice, Molly Picon, Martha Raye, and Joy Behar,” Dick Burnon, JCC, Tenafly, 11:15am, 201-569-7900

“Chesed in 3-D: Communal Kindness in the Jewish Community,” artistic presentation by Caryl Herzfeld, Young Israel of Fort Lee, noon, 201-592-1518

Caregiver Support Group, spons by Holy Name Medical Center, at DayAway, Teaneck, 1pm, 201-833-3757

Commerce and Professionals Networking, spons by the Jewish Federation of Northern NJ, at Tesla Motors, Paramus, 5pm, 201-820-3911

Breast Cancer Support Group, Holy Name Medical Center, Teaneck, 5:30pm, 201-833-3336

Pre-Chanukah Magic Show and Pizza Dinner, for families, Cong Arzei Darom, Teaneck, 5:30pm, youth@arzeidarom.org

Shake It Up Yachad Trip to Space Odyssey, for special-needs adults over the age of 18, includes dinner, bowling, Laser Tag, and other games, at Spac Odyssey, Englewood, 5:30pm, 201-833-1349

“Bar Mitzvah Club,” for pre- or post-Bar Mitzvah Boys in grades 6 and 7, Rabbi Yitzchok Kahan, includes dinner, Chabad of Cherry Hill, 6pm, 856-874-1500 ext 302

“The Future of Treating Memory Decline: Developing a Vaccine for Alzheimer’s Disease,” Israeli neuroscientist Eitan Okun, spons by Jewish Home Family and American Friends of Bar-Ilan University, at Englewood Hospital, 6:45pm, 201-784-1414 ext 5538

“Strength to Strength,” a support group for parents whose children, ages 15-25, are dealing with chemical dependency, psychological disorders, and/or co-occurring issues, Dr. Jeffrey Berman, JCC, Tenafly, 7pm, 201-569-7900

Sushi-Making Night, spons by Sisterhood of the Synagogue of the Suburban Torah Center, at the shul in Livingston, 7pm, 973-994-2620

“The Town That Fought Hate,” Catskill Puppet Theater, spons by the Jewish Federation of Cumberland, Gloucester, and Salem Counties and the South Jersey Holocaust Coalition, at the Guarancini Performing Arts Center, Cumberland County College, grades 2-3, 10am; public performance, 7pm, 856-696-4445

Abused Women’s Confidential Support Group, Jewish Family Service, Teaneck, 7:15pm, 201-837-9090

Jewish 12-Step Meeting, JACS—Jewish Alcoholics, Chemically Dependent Persons, and Significant Others, Jewish Family Service, Teaneck, 7:30pm, 201-837-9090, ask for IRA (Information and Referral) or 201-981-1071

Makhela Israeli-Style Choir, for those who can read and sing in Hebrew, Zvi Klein, JCC, Tenafly, 8pm, 201-408-1427

“The Transition from Sefer Shmuel Bet to Sefer Melachim, Book of Kings, Aleph,” Rabbi Marc Spivak, spons by Cong Ohr Torah, at private homes in West Orange, 8pm, andrewbecker@gmail.com

Farbrengen: “How Is Chassidut Innovative?” Rabbi Levi Shemtov, Chabad of Riverdale, 8pm, 718-549-1100

Shomer Shabbos Boy Scout Meeting, for boys in 6th grade or 11 years old and up, Bais Medrash L’Torah, Rabbi Davis’s shul, Passaic, 8pm, HFishman@rafterpllc.com

Parlor Meeting for Yeshivat Maale Gilboa: “Beyond the Chief Rabbinate: New Horizons for Converts and Divorce,” Rosh Yeshiva Yehuda Gilad, private home in Teaneck, 8pm, 917-209-2665

Count Me In: Chevi Garfinkel, for women and girls ages 20 and up, to benefit families with special-needs children, at a private home in Clifton, 8pm, tmkoenigsberg@gmail.com

“The Parental Gift of Self-Esteem,” Nancy Zwiebach, Teaneck General Store, 8pm, 201-569-3299

Yeshiva University High School for Boys (MTA) Parlor Meeting, for prospective parents and 8th grade boys, private home in Teaneck, 8pm, 212-960-5400 ext 6676

Yud-Tes Farbrengen: “How to Be Innovative,” for men, with Rabbi Levi Shemtov, spons by Chabad of Riverdale, at a private home in Riverdale, 8pm, 718-549-1100

“Healthy Holiday Nutrition: Chanukah Tasting Event—Proper Usage of Healthy Oils and Fats in Your Holiday Cooking,” Rivki Berman, includes healthy homemade Krispy Kreme Donuts (no, it’s not an oxymoron), Olive Oil Miracle Cake, and Zucchini Latkes without the Patchkes, also an invitation to bring recipes for healthy conversion tips and a free Ma’ayanot apron for all participants, spons by the Ma’ayanot Yeshiva High School for girls, private home in Fair Lawn, 8:15pm, ennisp@maayanot.org

“The 13 Foundations of Faith: Questioning and Answering Jewish Belief,” for men and women, Rabbi Yaakov Glasser, Young Israel of Passaic Clifton, Passaic, 8:30pm, ruthrivka@gmail.com

In-Depth Talmud: “Miracles within Miracles,” Rabbi Jay Weinstein, Young Israel of East Brunswick, 8:30pm, 732-254-1860

“Why a Rutgers Math Professor Publishes a Siddur,” Dr. Joe Rosenstein, Rutgers Hillel, New Brunswick, 9pm, 732-545-2407

Krav Maga, for men, private home in Clifton, 9:15pm, 973-803-1235

Thurs., Dec 3

Jewish Business Network with Jewish Women Professionals, for full- and part-time Momtrepreneurs, home-based business owners, sales representatives, Ives Architecture Studio, Fair Lawn, 8:45am, 973-902-5932 or 201-773-9111

Free Coffee and Conversation, for parents of young children, Lara Epstein, spons by the JCC Rockland, at Starbucks Suffern, 9:30am, 845-362-4200 ext 180

Film: “The Secret in Their Eyes,” with Dr. Eric Goldman, JCC, Tenafly, 10am, 201-408-1457

“The Meaning of Praying and Praying with Meaning: An Exploration of Tefila and the Siddur,” for men and women, Rabbi Jay Goldmintz, Ma’ayanot Yeshiva High School for Girls, Teaneck, 12:15pm, 201-833-4307 ext 265

Blood Drive, Cong Rinat Yisrael, Teaneck, 2-8pm, 201-837-2795

Summer Programs Fair: Local, USA, International, and Israel, for high school students and their parents, JCC, Tenafly, 6:30-9pm, 201-408-1469

“The Holocaust as a Paradigm to Genocide,” Carol King Berkman, spons by the Holocaust Museum and Center for Tolerance and Education, includes kosher snacks, at Rockland Community College Library, Suffern, 7pm, 845-574-4099

“The 100-Year Anniversary of the Genocide of the Armenian People: Commemorating the Forgotten Genocide,” Shant Mardirossian, includes questions and answers, spons by the Holocaust Museum and Center for Tolerance and Education, at the Rockland Community College, Ellipse, Technology Center, Suffern, 7pm, 845-574-4099

Challah Bake, for teenage girls, Andi Krisch, spons by Cteen, Chabad of Cherry Hill, 7pm, cteen@thechabadcenter.org

“Living Together Separately: Israel’s Jewish-Arab Cities,” Prof Erez Tzfadia, includes Haifa, Lod, and Tel Aviv-Jaffa, spons by the Bildner Center for the Study of Jewish Life, Trayes Hall, Douglass Campus Center, New Brunswick, 7:30pm, 848-932-2033

Community Security Services Training Level I, for those who want to learn how to volunteer to protect people, institutions, and events in the Jewish community, JCC, West Orange, 8pm, 973-929-3179

Chanukah Pop-Up Boutique, spons by AMIT, private home in Englewood, 8-10pm, 201-478-1586 or 212-792-5690

Mesorah Mishmar and Study with a Buddy, Sarah Gordon, Rutgers Hillel, New Brunswick, 8pm, 732-545-2407

Riverdale Mikveh Bake Sale, private home in Riverdale, 8:15pm, sarahmernick@gmail.com, rshmidman@gmail.com, or 718-549-8336

Taharat Mishmacha Class, for men, Rabbi Jay Weinstein, includes Shalom Bayit, Young Israel of East Brunswick, 8:30pm, 732-254-1860

Sen Ted Cruz (R-TX), spons by NORPAC, private home in Englewood, 9:30pm, 201-788-5133

School Open Houses

Sun., Nov 1

Torah Academy of Bergen County Open House, for 8th grade boys and their parents, includes breakfast, Teaneck, 9:15am, 201-837-7696

Bruriah High School Open House, for 8th grade girls and their parents, Elizabeth, 9:30am, 908-355-4850

Sunday Time at Yeshivat Noam, for parents and children ages 3-4, includes meeting with Yeshivat Noam teachers, at the school’s Early Childhood wing, 9:30am, 201-261-1919 ext 220

Rosenbaum Yeshiva of North Jersey Open House, for parents of students in grades pre-K-8, River Edge, 7pm, 201-986-1414 ext 338

Heichal HaTorah Yeshiva High School Open House, for 8th grade boys and their parents, at the school, Teaneck, 7:30pm, 201-335-0633

Mon., Nov 2

Lubavitch on the Palisades Early Childhood and Elementary School, for parents of children in grades nursery-8, at the school in Tenafly, 7:30pm, 201-871-1152 ext 513

Wed., Nov 4

SAR Academy Information Session, for prospective parents of children in grades Pre-K-8, at the school in Riverdale, 9am, 718-548-1717 ext 1206

Rav Teitz Mesivta Academy High School Open House, for 8th grade boys and their parents, Jewish Educational Center, Elizabeth, 7:15pm, 908-355-4850

Sun., Nov 8

Frisch Yeshiva High School Open House, for 8th grade boys and girls and their parents, Paramus, 9am, 201-267-9100

Mon., Nov 9

Hillel Yeshiva Open House, for 8th graders and their parents, Ocean, 7:30pm, 732-493-9300 ext 402

Yeshivat He’Atid Open House, for prospective families, at Cong Rinat Yisrael, Teaneck, 8pm, 201-374-2272

Wed., Nov 11

The Frisch School Information Session, for prospective parents and 8th graders, private home in Englewood, 8pm, 201-267-9100 ext 295

Thurs., Nov 12

Teaneck Community Charter School Open House, for prospective parents of children in grades K-8, kosher lunch offered daily, 7pm, 201-833-9600 or 201-956-0208

Sun., Nov 15

Rae Kushner Yeshiva High School Open House, for 8th grade boys and girls and their parents, Livingston, 9am, 862-437-8064

Rosenbaum Yeshiva of North Jersey Preschool Preview, for prospective preschool students and their parents, at the school in River Edge, 9:30am, 201-986-1414 ext 338

Yeshivas Bais Hillel Open House, for prospective parents of students in grades nursery-8, Passaic, 8pm, 973-777-0735

Mon., Nov 16

Ma’ayanot Yeshiva High School for Girls Parlor Meeting, for prospective parents of 8th grade girls, private home in Monsey, 8pm, 201-833-4307 ext 255

Tues., Nov 17

Cong Bnai Yeshurun Nursery School Open House, for prospective parents, private home in Teaneck, 8pm, 201-836-6871

Fri., Nov 20

JCC Nursery School, for parents of prospective 2-, 3-, 4-year-olds, and those entering kindergarten, at the school in Tenafly, 9:30am, 201-408-1430 or 201-408-1436

Sun., Nov 22

Yeshivat Netivot Montessori School Tour, for prospective parents of children in grades preK-8, East Brunswick, 9:15am, 732-985-4626

Sun., Nov 29

Clifton Cheder Open House, for parents of boys in toddler program-8th grade and parents of girls in toddler program through Pre-1A, at the school in Clifton, 7:45pm, 973-472-0011

Tues., Dec 1

SAR Academy Information Session, for prospective parents of children in grades pre-K-8, at SAR Academy, Riverdale, 9am, 718-548-1717 ext 1206

Rabbi Pesach Raymon Yeshiva Open House, for prospective parents of children in grades Pre-K-8, at the school in Edison, 7:15pm, 732-572-5052 ext 209

Wed., Dec 2

Yeshiva of Elizabeth Early Childhood Division Open House, for prospective parents, at the school in Elizabeth, 7:30pm, 908-355-4850

Tues., Jan 12

SAR Academy Information Session, for prospective parents of children in grades pre-K-8, at SAR Academy, Riverdale, 9am, 718-548-1717 ext 1206

New and Important Classes This Month

Sundays

“Inspired Jewish Living (and Eating),” Rabbi Zev Goldberg, includes breakfast and insight into Jewish daily religious practices, Young Israel of Fort Lee, 8:30am, 201-592-1518

Breakfast and Learn, for grades 5-8. Rabbi Shalom Baum, Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck, 8:30am, 201-907-0180

“Business and Contemporary Halacha,” Rabbi Eliezer Zwickler, Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, West Orange, 8:30am, 973-736-1407

Gemara Chaburah, for beginners to advanced, Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, West Orange, 8:30am, 973-736-1407

Create and Design Projects with Tie-Dye, Mod-Podge, Clay, and Paint, Gila Prince, private home in Passaic, grades 1-2, 10am; grades 3-4, 11:30am, gilaprince@yahoo.com, begins Nov 1

Tefillah Class, for women, Rebbetzin Rivka Eichenstein, Cong Agudath Israel, Highland Park, 10am, rickistern@gmail.com

“The Key to a Successful Life,” for women, Rabbi David Bassous, Cong Etz Ahaim, Highland Park, 10am, 732-247-3839

Friendship Circle Hebrew School, for special-needs children, Rosenbaum Yeshiva of North Jersey, River Edge, 10am, 201-262-7172

Hebrew Reading Club, for children, with a reading specialist, the Synagogue of the Suburban Torah Center, Livingston, 10am, 973-454-9701

Bayit Youth Theater: Learn Acting, Learn Torah, for boys and girls ages 7-11, Adena Blickstein, Hebrew Institute of Riverdale. 10:30am, begins Nov 8, Menachem@thebayit.org

Israeli Dancing, for women, Cong Etz Ahaim, Highland Park, 11am, 732-247-3839

Drama Classes for Observant-Jewish Girls, Leah Gottfried, private home in Passaic, ages 8-12, 2pm; ages 13-17, 3pm, Passaicacting@gmail.com or 323-345-7172

Online Halacha Mastery Program: Safrut Training, for eligible men, Master Sofer Rabbi Eliezer Adam, in English, 6:30pm,  office@webyeshiva.org, begins Nov 15

Mondays

“Vayikra: The Guide to Developing a Deep Connection with Hashem,” for women, Rebbetzin Leah Kohn, private home in Teaneck, 9:45am, 201-692-3757

Kollel Ballabatim Learning Gemara Program, for men, Rabbi Zvi Hoff, Cong Ohav Emeth, Highland Park, 10am, 732-247-3038

White Tiger Martial Arts, for children in K-8, Sensei Gene, Young Israel of East Brunswick, 5:30pm, 732-254-1860

“Establishing Financial Freedom” Support Group, Jewish Family Service, Teaneck, 7pm, 201-837-9090

Night Seder Program, for Junior High School boys, at Heichal HaTorah, Jewish Center of Teaneck, 7pm, 201-335-0633

JRecovery Anonymous, peer support group and 12-step program for Jewish alcoholics, addicts, and anyone affected by addiction, including family members and friends, Jewish Family Services, Milltown, 7:30pm, 732-777-1940

Shmiras HaLashon Class, for women, Leah Drillman, private home in Highland Park, 7:30pm, 201-410-1893 or 732-777-6787

Parsha, for women, Rebbetzin Rivka Eichenstein, Cong Ohr Torah, Edison, 8pm, 732-572-4408

Gemara Shiur, Rabbi Yossi Adler, Cong Rinat Yisrael, Teaneck, 8pm, 201-837-2795

Hebrew Conversation, Joel Goldman, private home in Riverdale, 8pm, 917-528-0424

“The Presidents and the Jews,” Rabbi Steven Pruzansky, Cong Bnai Yeshurun, Teaneck, 8:15pm, 201-836-8916

Night Seder: Third Perek of Messechta Succah, for men, includes sushi and learning at a relaxed pace, Yeshivas Bais Mordechai, Teaneck, 8:30pm, 201-310-2485

Women’s Only Swim, Middlesex JCC, Edison, 8:30pm, 732-494-3232 ext 3614

“Insights into Tefila,” Rabbi Ari Zahtz, Cong Bnai Yeshurun, Teaneck, 8:40pm, 201-836-8916

Gemara Masechet Taanit, Rabbi Steven Miodownik, spns by Cong Ahavas Achim, in a private home in Highland Park, 9pm, 732-247-0532

Chabura Meseches Sanhedrin, Rabbi Ari Zahtz, Cong Bnai Yeshurun, Teaneck, 9:20pm, 201-836-8916

Tuesdays

Gentlemen’s Kollel, Rabbi Zev Goldberg, includes Talmud and breakfast, Young Israel of Fort Lee, 8am, 201-592-1518

“Torah Gems,” for men, Rabbi Moshe Goldberger, Cong Ahavas Achim, Highland Park, 8:30am, 732-247-0532

Torah in the AM, Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck, chavura studying Sefer Bereishit, 9am; Gemara Sanhedrin, Chapter 8, Rabbi Menahem Meier, 9:45am, 201-907-0180

Sefer Yirmiyahu, for men, Rabbi Mark Glass, Cong Ahavas Achim, Highland Park, 9:30am, 732-247-0532

Parshat HaShavua, for women, Rabbi Eliezer Zwickler, Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, West Orange, 10am, 973-736-1407

“Timely Tehillim: Why We Choose Specific Psalms at Specific Times of Stress and Joy,” Rabbi Shalom Baum, Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck, 11am, 201-907-0180

Hebrew Club, includes short stories, songs, and talks in Hebrew and Hebrew Ulpan for beginners, Riverdale YMHA, 11am, 917-498-8013

Shur, Rabbi Yonah Lazar, private office in Verona, 1pm, 973-736-1407

Parshat HaShavua, for women, Rabbi Eliyahu Kaufman, Cong Ohav Emeth, Highland Park, 1:30pm, 732-247-3038

MVP-Friendship League Mitzvah Volunteer Program, for boys and girls in 6th grade who want to learn to interact with special-needs children, at Cong Rinat Yisrael, Teaneck, 6:30pm, 201-262-7172, begins Nov 10

Alateen, for frum girls ages 9-19 who have friends or family with addiction, Rikki Wisotsky, Cong Tiferet Israel, Passaic, 7pm, 973-249-7435

Torah Tuesdays: “Youth Beit Midrash Night,” for students in grades 6-12, Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, West Orange, 7:30pm, 973-736-1407

Torah Tuesdays: “Parshat HaShavua,” Rabbi Eliezer Zwickler, , Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, West Orange, 7:45pm, 973-736-1407

“Journey of the Soul: An Exploration of Life, Death, and What Lies Beyond: Preparation,” Rabbi Levi Azimov, Chabad of South Brunswick, 7:45pm, 732-398-9492

Gemara and Gotham, for boys in grades 6-8, Rabbi Raphi Mandelstam, Cong Bnai Yeshurun, Teaneck, 8pm, 201-836-8916

Orthodox Union- Jewish Learning Initiative on Campus Beit Midrash Night, Rabbi Adam and Rebbetzin Sara Frieberg, Rutgers Hillel, New Brunswick, 8pm, 732- 545-2407

Parsha, in Hebrew, Rabbi Meir Goldwicht, Cong Bnai Yeshurun, Teaneck, 8:30pm, 201-836-8916

Torah Tuesdays: “Insights into Tefillah,” Rabbi Eliezer Zwickler, Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, West Orange, 8:30pm, 973-736-1407

“Aggadetas of Talmud Brachot,” Rabbi Elie Mischel, Synagogue of the Suburban Torah Center, Livingston, 8:45pm, 973-994-2620

Igros Moshe, Rabbi Dr. Melvin Zelefsky, Cong Bnai Yeshurun, Teaneck, 9pm, 201-836-8916

Torah Tuesdays: Young Professional Chaburah Shiur, Rabbi Yosef Sharbat, Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, West Orange, 9pm, 973-736-1407

Chabura on Book of Shoftim, Rabbi Raphi Mandelstam, Cong Bnai Yeshurun, Teaneck, 9:15pm, 201-836-8916

Wednesdays

“Tefilla,” Rabbi Shalom Baum, Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck, 7:30am, 201-907-0180

Sefer HaChinuch/Minchat Chinuch, Joel Rich, Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, West Orange, 7:30am, 973-736-1407

“Tomer Devorah: How We Can Enhance Our Relationships and Middos by Emulating Hashem’s 13 Qualities of Compassion,” for women, Chani Juravel, Ohr Somayach Beit Shvidler, Monsey, 9:45am, 845-399-9903

Kollel Ballabatim Learning Gemara Program, for men, Rabbi Zvi Hoff, Cong Ohav Emeth, Highland Park, 10am, 732-247-3038

“Halachos of the Jewish Home,” for women, Rabbi Ari Zahtz, Cong Bnai Yeshurun, Teaneck, 10:15am, 201-836-8916

“The Siddur: The Lifeline of the Jew,” Rabbi Zev Goldberg, Young Israel of Fort Lee, 10:30am, 201-592-1518

Parshat HaShavua, Yael Weil, Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck, 10:30am, 201-907-0180

Babyccino, for moms and tots, Jennifer Paykar and and Shaindel Schapiro, Chabad of Hoboken, 10:30am, 201-386-5222

Women’s Parsha Class, Rebbetzin Tova Rapoport, Chabad House, Margate, 11am, 609-992-4900

“Journey of the Soul: An Exploration of Life, Death, and What Lies Beyond: Preparation,” Rabbi Levi Azimov, Chabad of South Brunswick, 11am, 732-398-9492

Chumash Shiur, for women, Rabbi Yossi Adler, Cong Rinat Yisrael, Teaneck, 12:30pm, 201-837-2795

“Tefillot of Shabbat,” for women, Rabbi Steven Miodownik, Cong Ahavas Achim, Highland Park, 1pm, 732-247-0532

Mechanical Engineering, for boys in grades 3-5, private home in Passaic, 6pm, 917-579-2836

Teen Scene, for special-needs young people ages 13-21, with Frisch School volunteers, The Frisch School, Paramus, 6pm, 201-262-7172

Matan Bat Mitzvah Class, for bat mitzvah girls and their mothers, Rebbetzin Debbie Baum, Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck, 7pm, 201-907-0180

“Deepening Our Jewish Experience through a Return to the Text,” Dr. Shoshana Poupko, Cong Ahavath Torah, Englewood, 7:15pm, 201-568-1315

Talmud: Brachot, Rabbi Zev Goldberg, Young Israel of Fort Lee, 7:30pm, 201-592-1518

“Examination of Rambam’s Mishneh Torah for an Understanding of the Rationale of the Mitzvoth: Hilchot Zizit in the Book of Ahavah,” Rabbi Menachem Meier, Cong Bnai Yeshurun, Teaneck, 8pm, 201-836-8916

Discussion of Contemporary Halachic Questions, Rabbi Ari Zahtz, Cong Bnai Yeshurun, Teaneck, 8pm, 201-836-8916

“Whiskey, Wings, and Wisdom Torah Study,” for men, Rabbi Avrohom Rapoport, Chabad House, Margate, 8pm, 609-992-4900

Mishna Shiur, for women, Rabbi Yossi Adler, Cong Rinat Yisrael, Teaneck, 8pm, 201-837-2795

Navi Shiur, Rabbi Yosef Sharbat, Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, West Orange, 8pm, 973-736-1407

“Topics in Masechet Sanhedrin: An Exploration of Jurisprudence in Jewish Law,” Rabbi Itamar Rosensweig, Cong Ahavath Torah, Englewood, 8pm, 201-568-1315

Tzurva Merabanan: Study of Orach Chaim, Rabbi Steven Pruzansky, Cong Bnai Yeshurun, Teaneck, 8:15pm, 201-836-8916

Night Seder: Third Perek of Messechta Succah, for men, includes sushi and learning at a relaxed pace, Yeshivas Bais Mordechai, Teaneck, 8:30pm, 201-310-2485

Rabbi Ari Elbaz of the West Orange Kollel, at Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, West Orange, 8:30pm, 973-736-1407

Orthodox Union-Jewish Learning Initiative on Campus Women’s Shiur, “Women of Tanach,” and Dinner, Rebbetzin Sara Friedberg, spons by Rutgers Hillel, private homes in New Brunswick, 8:30pm, sara@rutgershillel.org or 732- 545-2407

Chavruta Learning: Sanhedrin, Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, West Orange, 8:45pm, 973-736-1407

Masechet Megillah: The Critical Lessons of Purim,” Rabbi Mordy Kuessous, Cong Ahavath Torah, Englewood, 8:45pm, 201-568-1315

Principles of Brachos, Rabbi Zvi Sobolofsky, Cong Bnai Yeshurun, Teaneck, 9:15pm, 201-836-8916

Chabura Maseches Rosh Hashana, Rabbi Ari Zahtz, Cong Bnai Yeshurun, Teaneck, 9:20pm, 201-836-8916

Thursdays

Gemara, for men, Rabbi Shlomo Nussbaum, Cong Ahavas Achim, Highland Park, 8:30am, 732-247-0532

Torah in the AM, Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck, Chavura studying Sefer Bereishit, 9am; Gemara Sanhedrin, chapter 8, Rabbi Menahem Meier, 9:45am; “Religious Motifs of the Halacha Ramban’s Mishneh Torah, Sefer Ahavah,” Rabbi Menahem Meier, 10:45am, 201-907-0180

Mishna Bava Metzia, for men, Rabbi Akiva Weitzner, Cong Ahavas Achim, Highland Park, 9:30am, 732-247-0532

Parsha Class, for women, Miri Cohen, private home in Highland Park, 10am, 206-666-8911

Shiur, for women, Rebecca Belizon, Cong Bnai Yeshurun, Teaneck, 10:30am, 201-836-8916

Women’s-only Life Guarding Course, JCC, Edison, 7:30pm, 732-993-3720, begins Nov 12

Parsha Shiur, Rabbi Raphi Mandelstam, Cong Bnai Yeshurun, Teaneck, 8pm, 201-836-8916

Mesorah Mishmar and Study with a Buddy, Rutgers Hillel, New Brunswick, 8pm, 732- 545-2407

“Thoughts on the Parsha,” Rabbi Yosef Sharbat, Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, West Orange, 8pm, 973-736-1407

Night Seder Program, for men, Heichal HaTorah, Jewish Center of Teaneck, “Chassidut,” Rav Moshe Tavi Weinberg or “Minchat Chinuch,” Rav Aryeh Westreich, 8:15pm; “Iyun in Shulchan Aruch,” Rav Pesach Skulnick or “Iyun on the Parsha,” Rav Jason Finkelstein, 9:15pm; includes chulent and kugel, 201-335-0633

Parshat HaShavua in Hebrew, Rabbi Meir Goldwicht, Cong Bnai Yeshurun, Teaneck, 8:30pm, 201-836-8916

Gemara Shiur: Masechet Beitzah, Rabbi Eliezer Zwickler, Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, West Orange, 8:30pm, 973-736-1407

Parsha Shiur, Rabbi Yissocher Frand, via satellite, 9pm, Cong K’Hal Zichron Mordechai, Monsey (845-356-7188);Young Israel of Fair Lawn (201-797-1800); Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck (201-907-0180); Cong Ohr Torah, West Orange (973-669-7320); Cong Tifereth Israel, Passaic (973-773-2552); Cong Ahavas Achim, Highland Park (732-247-0532); Kehillas Bais Yehudah, Wesley Hills, (917-623-4711), Cong Knesses Yisrael, Spring Valley (845-354-6493); Cong Bais Torah, Suffern (845-352-1343), 9pm

Mishmar: “Business Ethics and Halacha,” Cong Beth Aaron, Teaneck, chavruta, 9pm, 201-836-6210

“The Big 6,” Rabbi Moshe Tzvi Weinberg, Cong Bnai Yeshurun, Teaneck, 9:15pm, 201-836-8916

Parsha and Halacha, Rabbi Michael Taubes, Cong Bnai Yeshurun, Teaneck, 10:15pm, 201-836-8916

Fridays

My Little Gan Hoboken Jewish Pre-School, for 2-year-olds, Shaindel Schapiro, Chabad Center, Hoboken, 9am, 201-386-5222

Challah Baking Workshop, for women, Chai Center, Ventnor, 10am, 609-992-4900

Kollel Ballabatim Learning Gemara Program, for men, Rabbi Zvi Hoff, Cong Ohav Emeth, Highland Park, 10am, 732-247-3038

Shabbat

Mesorah Orthodox Shabbat Morning Services, Rabbi Adam Frieberg, Rutgers Hillel, New Brunswick, 9am; class, 11:30am; lunch at a private home, 12:30am; mincha and seudah shlishit, 732- 545-2407

SWAG—Shabbos with All the Girls, for girls in grades 5-6, Young Israel of Teaneck, 10am, 201-837-1710

“Art and Soul: How the Arts Transform Our Lives,” for women,  Rebbetzin Sorah Shemtov, Chabad of Riverdale, 12:30pm, 718-549-1100, begins Nov 14

“Insights from Rav Aharon Lichtenstein,” Betzalel Posy, Cong Ahavas Achim, Highland Park, seudah shlishit, 732-247-0532

“Sefer Bereishit—The Stories You thought You Knew,” Rabbi Mark Glass, Cong Ahavas Achim, Highland Park, seudah shlishit, 732-247-0532

“The Zemirot of Shabbat,” Rabbi Steven Miodownik, Cong Ahavas Achim, Highland Park, seudah shlishit, 732-247-0532

Mishna Shiur, for boys and girls in grades 2-5, Rabbi Binyamin Krohn, Young Israel of Teaneck, 35 minutes before mincha, 201-837-1710

Motzei Shabbat

Saturday Night Learning, for parents and children, Riverdale Jewish Center, 6pm, 718-548-1850

Ohr HaTorah Boys Motzei Shabbos Learning, at Yeshiva Bais Mordechai of Teaneck, 6:30pm, youth@ohrhatorah.com

Ohr HaTorah Girls Motzei Shabbos Learning, for daughters, mothers, grandmothers, and granddaughters, at the shul, Bergenfield, 6:30pm, youth@ohrhatorah.com

Highland Park Boys Choir, for boys in grades 1-6, Cong Ohav Emeth, Highland Park, 6:30pm, 732-247-3038

Bnai Jazz, in concert, Tavlin Restaurant, Tenafly, 7pm til closing, 201-871-6060, begins Nov 7

Navi, Rabbi Yisroel Reisman, live via satellite, Young Israel of Fair Lawn (201-797-1800); Cong Ahavas Achim, Highland Park (732-247-0532); Cong Tifereth Israel, Passaic; JEC, Elizabeth (908-591-5929); Cong Khal Zichron Mordechai, Monsey (845-356-7188); Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck; Cong Ohr Torah, West Orange (973-669-7320), 7:30pm

Mishmar Learning Program, Rabbi Pesach Raymon Yeshiva, Edison, 8pm, 732-572-5052

Sefer Melachim II, for men and women, Rabbi Yosef Viener, spons by the Passaic-Clifton Community Kolel, at Cong Agudas Yisroel Bircas Yaakov, Passaic, 9pm, 718-755-3515

Machsheves HaChassidus, Rabbi Avrohom Bergstein, Anshei Lubavitch Congregation, Fair Lawn, 9pm, 201-794-3770

Special

Halacha Program Leading to Semicha, Rabbi Menachem Zupnik; Rabbi Yonason Sacks, Rabbi Bezalel Rudinsky, and Rabbi Chaim Schabes, learning Hilchos Shabbos in depth with the goal of knowing the practical halacha; spons by the Passaic Clifton Community Kollel, Sun-Thurs evenings, Bais Torah Utefilah, Passaic; or Mon-Fri mornings, Cong Agudath Israel, Passaic, 845-709-9340 or PassaicCliftonKollel@gmail.com

 

New Minyanim

Shacharit Minyan, Young Israel of Passaic-Clifton, Passaic, Sun, 8:15am; Mon and Thurs, 6:10am; Tues, Wed, and Fri, 6:15am, President@yipc.org

Shacharit Minyan, Cong Darchei Noam, Fair Lawn, Mon ad Thurs, 6:45am; Tues, Wed, and Fri, 6:55am, aschultz613@gmail.com

Mincha Minyan, private location in Paramus, 12:30 or 12:45pm, edabramovitz@gmail.com

Early Mincha Minyan, Cong Agudath Israel, Highland Park, Sun-Thurs, 12:45pm, meleff@juno.com

Ma’ariv Minyan, Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, West Orange, Mon-Thurs, 4:35pm and 7:45pm; Mon-Wed, also 9:45pm; Thurs and Sun, also 10pm, 973-736-1407

Mincha/Ma’ariv Minyan, Young Israel of Passaic-Clifton, Passaic, Sundays, 4:40pm, President@yipc.org

Ma’ariv Minyan, Cong Bnai Yeshurun, Teaneck, Sun-Thurs, 7pm, 201-836-8916

Weekday Ma’ariv Minyan, Cong Ohaiv Shalom (Rabbi Sapirstein’s Shul), New Hempstead, Mon-Thurs, 7:30pm, mkarash@forttryonrehab.com

Ma’ariv Minyan, Young Israel of Passaic-Clifton, Passaic, Mon-Thurs, 9:30pm, President@yipc.org

Sfar Shteibel-Type Shabbos Minyan, private location in Passaic, 8:45am, alevenspil@gmail.com

 

Mazal Tov

Mazal Tov to the Bat Mitzvah Girls: Charlotte Aronoff, Edie Berman, Talia Blaiberg, Molly Cohen, Shira Cohen, Tova Felman, Julia Fried, Batsheva Houpt, Ziva Kaye, Meira Rivka Kirshner, Amalya Knapp, Yehudit Lictenstein, Rivka Lynn, Ayelet and Avigayil Mendeles, Leora Nissel, Dalia Ramirez, Ariella Reich, Yaffa Rochwarger, Leora Rothschild, Adira Schreiber, and Zehava Shapiro; and the Bar Mitzvah Boys: Noah Barkai, Gavriel Buchwald, Yaakov Faber, Yosef Fleischman, David Gellis, Eitan Geralnik, Azriel Goldberg, Ephraim Gurell, Yehuda Hochbam, Dovid Yishayahu Jacobovits, Ezra Chaim Killmnick, Yosef Avraham Kluger, Ezra Kopstick, Zachary Levy, Alex Neugroschl, Shalom Normand, Moshe Chananel Rabenstein, Caleb Rinn, Benzion Rotblat, Yaakov Saks, Zac Schachter, Josh Shapiro, Shimon Staum, and Yitzchak Meir Wellikoff

Mazal Tov to Rabbi Heshy Wieder of Passaic’s Yeshivas Beis Hillel on being named a runner up for NJ’s non-public school teacher of the year

Mazal Tov to Bruce Prince on being honored by OHEL at the organization’s dinner this month