Community Log Additions for June 2015

Jun 1, 2015 by

Clipart_EventsSun., June 28

Free Smoke Alarm Installation, for residents of Clifton, spons by the Red Cross Home Fire-Preparedness Campaign, the city of Clifton, and FMBA Local 21, to make an appointment, smokealarms@cliftonnj.org

Minyan Appreciation Day: Davening and Bikur Cholim at Daughters of Miriam in Clifton, meet at Cong Shomrei Torah, Fair Lawn, 8:15am; davening, followed by breakfast and bikur cholim, 8:45am, samapprais@aim.com

Community Collaborative Conference: “Educating and Inspiring Our Children Together,” Cong Bnai Yeshurun, Teaneck, “Midrashic Models of Education,” Shani Taragin, includes breakfast, 8:30am; “Helping Our Kids Find Meaning in Tefillah,” Rabbi Dr. Jay Goldmintz; “”Funtional Illiteracy and ‘Edu-tainment’—Balancing Substance and Excitement in Our Classrooms,” Rabbi David Katz; “Making Middot Permanent,” Rabbi Steven Pruzansky;” “Inspiration Sparks: Gifting Our Children with Gifts of Value,” Sharon Richter; “Breaking the Tefilla Apathy,” Rabbi Ezra Weiner, 10am; “Buy Low, Sell High: Financial Principles as a Strategy for Inspired Jewish Education,” Rabbi David Bashevkin; “Aggada, Questions, and Conversation: Tools for Making G-d a Reality at Home and in the Classroom,” Rabbi Tanchum Cohen; “The Na’aseh V’Nishma Paradigm: Discovery, Learning, and Fostering a Growth Mindset,” Rebecca Hirschfield; “Raising Women Leaders: Does the Torah Embrace Glass Ceilings?” Rabbi Zev Goldberg; “How (The Only Way) To Get Our Children to Identify With Their Parents,” Rabbi Reuven Taragin, 10:40am; “Lashon Hara and Education: Practical and Conceptual Considerations,” Rabbi Daniel Feldman; “Are We Confusing our Kids? Challenges and Solutions for Educating Towards Religious Zionism in the Modern World” Rabbi Shaul Feldman; “Raising Spiritual and Respectful Children,” Rabbi Yaakob Horowitz; “Metzuveh ve-Oseh: Helping Teenagers Find Inspiration in Commandment,” Rivka Kahan; “Project- Based Learning, Blended Learning, and Online Learning: Who Is Actually Teaching Our Children?” Rabbi Aaron Ross, 11:20am; “Why Is School So Hard?  Practical Strategies for Supporting Your Struggling Learner,” Stacy Katzwer; “21st Century Learning and Jewish Education: A Match Made in Heaven,” Rona Novick; “Teaching Toward Healthy Intimacy,” Shoshana Samuels; “Everyone’s Favorite Topic in Chinuch: Straight Talk About Dress Code,” Dr. Rivka Schwartz; “What If My Child Isn’t In The Highest Class,” Rabbi Michael Taubes, noon; “What Does Not Happen in The Year in Israel,” Rabbi Yamin Goldsmith; “he Sweet and Easy Way to Successfully Raise Children,” Rabbi Meir Goldwicht; “Everyone Counts, Even the Uncounted: B’not Tzelofchad and Daughters In Today’s Modern World,” Elissa Hochbaum; “Understanding How Digital Technology Impacts on Social and Cognitive Development.  Implications for Parents and Educators,” Dr. David Pelcovitz; “Chinuch: We Already Have the Answers! So, Why Aren’t We Using Them?” 12:40pm; “We Have Torah & Mitzvos. What About Yiras Shamayim?” Rabbi Dr. Abraham Twerski, 1:20pm, 201-836-8916 or https://docs.google.com/forms/d/1PQutAEj6M9HiZFXOd46svyfpJJ0h3cLtSfrXzGeeq70/viewform?edit_requested=true

Fair Lawn Gown Gemach, by appointment only, appointment hours 9:30-11:30am, 201-799-1770

Men’s Club Breakfast, honoring “Man of the Year” Rudy Stanko, Cong Sons of Israel, Manalapan, 9:30am, 732-446-3000

“Understanding the Passaic-Clifton Eruv,” for men and women, Rabbi Aaron Cohen and Rabbi Micah Shotkin, Cong Bais Sholom, Clifton, 9:30am, 973-591-5240

Rep Nita Lowey (D-NY), spons by NORPAC, at a private home in Bergenfield, 10:30am, 201-788-5133

JACS Meeting, 12-steps meeting for Jews in recovery, Rabbi Steven Bayar, Cong B’nai Israel, Millburn, 6pm, 973-379-3811

Summer Comedy Night: Joel Chasnoff, includes refreshments, Chabad House, Ventnor, 6:30pm, 609-822-8500

Sen. Kellyy Ayotte (R-NH), spons by NORPAC, includes dinner, private home in Englewood, 7pm, 201-788-5133

“The Visual Culture of Chabad,” Maya Katz, Teaneck General Store, 7:30pm, 201-530-5046

“Yossele’s World: Yossele Rosenblatt,” Charlie Bernhaut, includes film clips and 78 RPM recordings on a 1905 RCA Victrola, Cong Bnai Yeshurun, Teaneck, 7:30pm, 201-836-8916

The Geopolitics of Tisha B’Av: Using Ancient History to Understand the Destruction of the Temples,” Eitan Kastner, Cong Rinat Yisrael, Teaneck, 8pm, 201-837-2795

“Connected Parenting-Inspired Children,” Rabbi Dr. Alex Mondrow, Cong Bais Yehudah, Wesley Hills, 8pm, joshblass@yahoo.com

Mon, June 29

Smile on Seniors, for senior men and women, includes brunch, Chabad House, Wayne, 11:30am, 973-694-6274

“Justice and the War on Terror,” Rabbi Mendy Kasowitz, includes dinner and 3 general practice CLE credits for NY, NJ, and PA, Chabad of West Orange, 6:30pm, 973-325-6311

“End-of-Life Doula: For Potential Volunteers to Learn More about the Free Training Program,” Henry Fersko-Weiss, Holy Name Medical Center, 6:30pm, 201-783-8870 ext 311

Tiferes Program: “Being Tolerant and Forbearing,” for women, Doniel Frank and Chaya Kennigsberg, private home in Elizabeth, 7:45pm, 908-355-7410

Tues., June 30

Together on Tuesday: Car-Fit, for seniors, includes safety features, Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, West Orange, 9:30am, 973-736-1407 ext 240

“How to Teach the Complex History of the Holocaust,” for teachers, staff of Echoes and Reflections, Katz JCC, Cherry Hill, 10am, 856-751-9500 ext 1240

Garden State Film Festival: “Oro Macht Frei (Gold Will Set You Free),” the Roman-Jewish experience during the Nazi occupation of Rome, JCC, Margate, 7pm, 609-822-1167

“Women Rabbis,” Rabbi Chaim Bravender, as part of a reunion with Rabbi Brovender, for students of Yeshivat Hamivtar, Michlelet Buria (Lindenbaum), WebYeshiva, and others, private home in Teaneck, 7:30pm, 201-692-1866

Sloshim Service for Rochelle Shoretz, z”l, spons by Sharsheret, JCC, Tenafly, 8pm, 201-569-7900

“Paint with Me: From Blank Canvas to Masterpiece,” for women, Cong Beth Abraham, Bergenfield, 8pm, pninafessel@gmail.com or rena.strulowitz@gmail.com

TV Film: “1913 Seeds of Conflict: How the Seeds of Today’s Middle East Conflict Were Sown in ‘Palestine’ during the Ottoman Empire,” the little-known history of “Palestine” during the latter part of the Ottoman Empire, Public Broadcasting, 9pm

Wed., July 1

Caregiver Support Group, spons by Holy Name Medical Center, at DayAway, Teaneck, 1pm, 201-833-3757

Breast Cancer Support Group, Holy Name Medical Center, Teaneck, 5:30pm, 201-833-3336

Tzofim Scouts: Israeli Friendship Caravan, song, dance, and story, for all ages, JCC, Margate, 6:30pm, 609-822-1167 ext 138

Contemporary Israeli Poetry Group, in the original with English translation and discussion, Atara Fobar, Hebrew Institute of Riverdale, 7pm, 718-796-4730

“Strength to Strength,” support group for parents whose children ages 15-25 are dealing with chemical dependency, psychological disorders, and/or co-occurring issues, Dr. Jeffrey Berman, JCC, Tenafly, 7pm, 201-408-1403

CPR First Aid Safety: CPR and First Aid, Ruby Herman, Cong Beth Abraham, Bergenfield, 7pm, medequip@aol.com

Abused Women’s Confidential Support Group, Jewish Family Service, Teaneck, 7:15pm, 201-837-9090

Jewish 12-Step Meeting, JACS—Jewish Alcoholics, Chemically Dependent Persons, and Significant Others, Jewish Family Service, Teaneck, 7:30pm, 201-837-9090, ask for IRA (Information and Referral) or 201-981-1071

Thurs., July 2

Jewish Business Network Women’s Networking Breakfast, for Momtrepeneurs, home-based businesses, sales reps, full- and part-time, at the  Ives Architecture Studio, Fair Lawn, 8:45am, 973-902-5932 or 201-773-9111

Ma’amar Shiur, based on the teachings of the Lubavitcher Rebbe, for men, Rabbi Levi Shemtov, spons by Chabad of Riverdale, private home in Riverdale, 8:45pm, 718-549-1100

Parsha Shiur, Shua Katz, Cong Rinat Yisrael, Teaneck, 8:30pm, 201-837-2795

Fri., July 3

Yom Iyun, spons by Yeshiva Ner Boruch Passaic Torah Institute, 11am, alex07055@gmail.com

“The Joy of Joy: The Wisdom of Balaam’s Donkey,” Rabbi Avrohom Rapoport, spons by Chabad at the Shore, at the Linwood Library, 12:15pm, 609-992-4100

The Three Weeks before Tisha B’Av Begin

Shabbat, July 4, Independence Day

Educational Prayer Service, spons by the Jewish Learning Experience, includes discussions and commentary, prayers in English and Hebrew transliteration, at Cong Zichron Mordechai, Teaneck, 9:45am, 201-966-4498 or 201-836-4334

Nevios, for women, Marcy Stern, Cong Agudas Yisroel, Passaic, 4:30pm, 973-779-7419

Motzei Shabbat, July 4

Shiur, Rabbi Mordechai Willig, Young Israel of Riverdale, 10pm, 718-548-4765

Sun., July 5

Shiva Assar B’Tammuz

Fast Begins, 4:19am

Clothing Dropped Off for the Bergen County Children’s Clothing Drive, gently used children’s clothing (newborn-teen), including shoes and coats, Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck, 9-11am, volunteer sorters are needed throughout the week, childrensclothingdrive@gmail.com or yardkay@yahoo.com

Tiferes: “Vetranus: It’s Not about Balance!” Rabbi Doniel Frank and Chaya Breindy Kenigsberg, and “Shalom Bayis Teleconference: “The Changing Picture,” Debbi Selengut, for women, private home in Edison, 8:15pm, 732-572-4408

“Some Unknown Facts about the Holocaust and Their Compelling Lessons,” for men and women, Rabbi Hanoch Teller, Cong Ohav Emeth, Highland Park, 7pm, 732-247-3038

Fast Ends, 9:02pm

Mon., July 6

Clothing Dropped Off for the Bergen County Children’s Clothing Drive, gently used children’s clothing (newborn-teen), including shoes and coats, Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck, 9am-3pm and 7:30-9:30pm, volunteer sorters are needed throughout the week, childrensclothingdrive@gmail.com or yardkay@yahoo.com

“Mysterious Kinot: Historical and Spiritual Significance,” for men and women, Rabbi Dr. Ephraim Kanarfogel, spons by YU, at Cong Rinat Yisrael, Teaneck, 9:30am, aryeh.czarka@yu.edu or 212-960-5400 ext 6826

“Halachic Dynamics of Interpersonal Relationships,” for men and women, Rabbi Elchanan Adler, spons by YU, at Cong Rinat Yisrael, Teaneck, 10:45am, aryeh.czarka@yu.edu or 212-960-5400 ext 6826

Tues., July 7

“Mishna Rosh Hashana: Looking Forward to the New Year,” for women, Cong Beth Abraham, Bergenfield, 9:30am, estein555@gmail.com

“Comedians of the 20th Century,” includes Joan Rivers, Don Rickles, Jackie Mason, Woody Allen, David Brenner, and Gilda Radner, Larry Wolfert, JCC, Edison, 1:30pm, 732-494-3232

Sushiana Restaurant Donates 18% of its profits to CNJKIDS, to support Jewish K-8 day school education, Highland Park, 5-6pm, 732-640-0111

“Dvar and Dessert: Jewish Medical Ethics,” Rabbi Zev Goldberg, includes dessert, Young Israel of Fort Lee, 7:15pm, 201-592-1518

Refa’enu Peer-Led Mood Disorder Support Group, for those with depression, bipolar disorder, and/or related anxiety and their loved ones, Ben Porat Yosef, Paramus, 7:30pm, dena@refaenu.org, www.refaenu.org

“Chicks with Sticks Knitting Circle,” hats for preemies, children with cancer, and IDF soldiers in Israel, spons by Hadassah, private home in Highland Park, 7:30pm, 732-246-7366

“The Enthralling Secret of Holocaust Education,” Rabbi Hanoch Heller, to introduce his new book, “Heroic Children,” private home in Teaneck, 7:30pm, 201-692-8600

Wed., July 8

“Build Your Home as It Was: As We Are Striving and Davening for the Rebuilding of the Bais HaMikdash, We Focus on Strengthening Our Own Homes with Kiddushah and Purity as Is Fitting for the Dwelling of the Shechina,” for women, Malka Touger, private home in Rockland County, “Making It Work: Key Component of a Good Relationship,” 9:45am; “Making It Real: Guidelines to Incorporate the Hashkafa of Taharas HaMishpacha in Our lives,” 11:30am, zissyaber@gmail.com

Diabetes Support Group, Holy Name Medical Center, Teaneck, 1pm, 201-833-3371

Cancer Support Group, Holy Name Medical Center, Teaneck, 4pm, 201-833-3336

Nechama Comfort: A Support Group Dedicated to Helping All Family Members Who Have Experienced Infant and Pregnancy Loss at Any Time in Their Lives, Jewish Family Service, Teaneck, 7pm, 201-837-9090

Holding Hands Support Group, for families who are grieving the death of a child of any age from any cause, Jewish Family Service, Teaneck, 7pm, 201-837-9090

“The Western Wall and Beyond,” Rabbi Asher Herson, Chabad Center of Northwest NJ. Rockaway, 7:15pm, 973-625-1525

Makhela Israeli-Style Choir, for those who know how to read and sing in Hebrew, Zvi Klein, JCC, Tenafly, 8pm, 201-408-1427

Webinar: “Taking Charge: Cancer Screening Updates Every Woman Needs to Know,” Dr. Elizabeth Poynor, and Dr. Lisa Weinstock, spons by Sharsheret, includes Monitoring for Breast Cancer and Ovarian Cancer Survivors, BRCA+ and High Risk Screening Options, and Breast Density in Young Woman, 8pm, https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/8113791448019112706

Tehillim Group, Cong Shaare Tefillah, Teaneck, 8:15pm, 201-289-5474, 917-902-9303, or 201-836-3431

Thurs., July 9

Torah Tuesday and a Yankee Game, for adults and children, includes breakfast, learning, a packed lunch, and transportation to see the Yankees vs Athletics, Cong Shomrei Torah, Fair Lawn, 9am, 201-916-9721

Children’s Clothing Drive Sale, Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck, 11am-3pm and 7:30-9:30pm, confidential appointments available, childrensclothingdrive@gmail.com or yardkay@yahoo.com

Fri. July 10

Last Day of the Kosher Troops Flag Day Campaign, a free tee shirt with every $36 donation to help send support packages to Jewish servicemen serving in the US Armed Forces, 845-354-7763

Children’s Clothing Drive Sale, Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck, 11am-3pm and 7:30-9:30pm, confidential appointments available, childrensclothingdrive@gmail.com or yardkay@yahoo.com

New Jewish Parents Group Meet-Up: Jewish Music Experience, private home in Hoboken, 11am, www.facebook.com/groups/JewishParentsHudsonCounty/

Carlebach-Style Minyan, Cong Ahavas Achim, Highland Park, 7pm, 732-247-0532

Carlebach Kabbalat Shabbat, Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, West Orange, 973-736-1407

Carlebach Davening: Musical Kabbalat Shabbat, Jewish Center of Teaneck, 8pm, 201-833-0515

Shabbat, July 11

Carlebach Minyan, Cong Darchei Noam, Fair Lawn, 8:45am, rabbidonath@gmail.com

Sephardic Minyan, Jewish  Center of Teaneck, 8:45am, 201-833-0515 ext 200

Tefilat Shlomo: The Carlebach Tefila of Riverdale, includes light and healthy Kiddush, at the Hebrew Institute of Riverdale, 9am, 718-796-4730

Cong Ahavat Shalom of the Teaneck Apartments Chulent Cookoff, for teams, at Torah Academy of Bergen County, Teaneck, 11:30am, rabbihalpert@verizon.net or 201-836-3828

Nevios, for women, Marcy Stern, Cong Agudas Yisroel, Passaic, 4:30pm, 973-779-7419

Cong Beth Aaron Sisterhood Book Club: “City of Thieves” by David Benioff, private home in Teaneck, 5pm, 201-837-0651

Sun. July 12

Raritan Valley Community Poland Pilgrimage, with Rabbi Shraga Gross, includes Warsaw, Krakow, Lodz, Lublin, Chassidic centers of Gur and Lezajsk, Auschwitz, Majdanek, and Belzec, 732-670-4649

“Bagels, Tefillin, and Breakfast,” Rabbi Eliezer Zaklikovsky, Chabad Jewish Center of Monroe, NJ, 9:30am, 732-656-1616

Sen John Hoeven (R-ND), spons by NORPAC, private home in Riverdale, 10am, 201-788-5133

Asher Strobel Basketball Tournament, to benefit the East Hill Asher Strobel Leadership Program, includes a BBQ, private home in Englewood, 10am, astournament@gmail.com

Trip to Tevaland Therapeutic Petting Zoo, spons by Cong Arzei Darom, Teaneck, leave Teaneck 11:30am, ginninefried@aol.com (rain date in July 19)

CPR First Aid Safety: CPR and First Aid, Ruby Herman, Cong Beth Abraham, Bergenfield, 7pm, medequip@aol.com

Mon., July 13

“Mysterious Kinot: Historical and Spiritual Significance,” for men and women, Rabbi Dr. Ephraim Kanarfogel, spons by YU, at Cong Rinat Yisrael, Teaneck, 9:30am, aryeh.czarka@yu.edu or 212-960-5400 ext 6826

“Jews in the Middle Ages: The History of the Jewish People in Their Dispersion and Survival throughout the World,” Shel Haas, JCC Rockland, West Nyack, 10:30am, 845-362-4400

“Halachic Dynamics of Interpersonal Relationships,” for men and women, Rabbi Elchanan Adler, spons by YU, at Cong Rinat Yisrael, Teaneck, 10:45am, aryeh.czarka@yu.edu or 212-960-5400 ext 6826

Current Events, Stan Goldberg and Buddy Tell, JCC, Tenafly, 1:30pm, 201-408-1457

Caregivers Support Group, for those caring for a loved one with Alzheimer’s disease, JCC, Tenafly, 7pm, 201-569-7900

“Modern Theology in a Biblical Land: From Spain to Ethiopia to Israel: On the Intersection of Science, History, and Halacha,” Rabbi Dr. Jacob Schacter, Bet Yosef Sephardic Cong of Fort Lee, 7pm, 201-592-1518

Tues., July 14

“Mishna Rosh Hashana: Looking Forward to the New Year,” for women, Cong Beth Abraham, Bergenfield, 9:30am, estein555@gmail.com

Café Europa: “Shtetl Life in Eastern Europe,” Jack Berger, for Holocaust survivors, includes lunch, spons by the Jewish Family Service of North Jersey, at the Fair Lawn Jewish Center, 11am, 973-595-0111

Bereavement Support Group, Rabbi Bryan Kinzbrunner, Stein Hospice, Somerset, 4pm, 732-227-1212

Paint with Me, for women and girls, Chabad of West Orange, 7:30pm, 973-325-6311

Wed., July 15

Socially Speaking iPad Seminar: Autism Intervention in the iEra—Which App When? Developmental Guidelines,” for speech therapists, special educators, occupational therapists, psychologists, social workers, and parents, Peggy Rybak, private office in Clifton, 8:30am-4:30pm, penina.SociallySpeaking@gmail.com

Breast Cancer Support Group, Holy Name Medical Center, Teaneck, 5:30pm, 201-833-3336

“Strength to Strength,” support group for parents whose children ages 15-25 are dealing with chemical dependency, psychological disorders, and/or co-occurring issues, Dr. Jeffrey Berman, JCC, Tenafly, 7pm, 201-408-1403

Abused Women’s Confidential Support Group, Jewish Family Service, Teaneck, 7:15pm, 201-837-9090

“The Western Wall and Beyond,” Rabbi Asher Herson, Chabad Center of Northwest NJ. Rockaway, 7:15pm, 973-625-1525

“Dvar and Dessert: Jewish Medical Ethics,” Rabbi Zev Goldberg, includes dessert, Young Israel of Fort Lee, 7:15pm, 201-592-1518

“Chicks with Sticks Knitting Circle,” hats for preemies, children with cancer, and IDF soldiers in Israel, private home in Highland Park, 8pm, 732-339-8492

Film: “Kiselev’s List: Documentary about Soviet Partisan Nikolei Kiselev, Who Led over 200 Jews to Safety in Occupied Belarus,” with Bertha Cremer-Karasek, Chabad House, Tenafly, 8pm, 201-871-1152

Thurs., July 16

Wandering Que BBQ, with Ari White, to benefit the Elise Bier Nursery School, at Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, West Orange, 5-9pm, 973-736-1407

Friendship Circle Adult Meeting, for special-needs adults, Friendship Circle, 6pm, 201-262-7172

Rummage Sale, to defray cost of sending clothing to Israel through Yad Leah, Cong Keter Torah, 7-9:30pm, Childrensclothingdrive@gmail.com or yardkay@yahoo.com

The Nine Days before Tisha B’Av Begin, at sundown

Shabbat, July 18

Educational Prayer Service, spons by the Jewish Learning Experience, includes discussions and commentary, prayers in English and Hebrew transliteration, at Cong Zichron Mordechai, Teaneck, 9:45am, 201-966-4498 or 201-836-4334

Rabbi Shalom Hammer, scholar-in-residence, Cong Darchei Noam, Fair Lawn, “What Are We Fighting For? Instilling Ideology in the IDF Today,” 11:30am; “The Hurban HaBayit: A Review of Jewish Leadership,” includes seudah shlishit and discussion, drora@arussy.com

Sisterhood Potluck Seudah Shlishit, spons by  Cong Beth Aaron, private home in Teaneck, 5:30pm, zaya18@aol.com

Motzei Shabbat, July 18

Shiur, Rabbi Mordechai Willig, Young Israel of Riverdale, 10pm, 718-548-4765

Sun., July 19

Parenting Seminar, for mothers, Rebbetzin Sima Spetner, spons by Yeshiva Shaarei Tzion PTA, private home in Edison, 10am-1pm, through Fri., July 24, 732-213-8611

Biblical and Talmudic Botany Walking Tours, Dr. Jon Greenberg, Frelinghuysen Arboretum, Morristown, 10:30am and 1pm, jon@torahflora.org

Mon., July 20

Gefilte-Fishing Club, fishing in the back bays of Absecon Island, spons by Chabad at the Shore, at Keeper Back Bay Fishing, Margate, 8am, 609-226-2383

“The Maker Experience: Project-Based Science, Mathematics, and Engineering Skills,” for high school students in grades 9-12, at Rae Kushner Yeshiva High School, Livingston, 9am-3pm, continues through Fri., Aug 7, rme@rkyhs.org

“Mysterious Kinot: Historical and Spiritual Significance,” for men and women, Rabbi Dr. Ephraim Kanarfogel, spons by YU, at Cong Rinat Yisrael, Teaneck, 9:30am, aryeh.czarka@yu.edu or 212-960-5400 ext 6826

“Halachic Dynamics of Interpersonal Relationships,” for men and women, Rabbi Elchanan Adler, spons by YU, at Cong Rinat Yisrael, Teaneck, 10:45am, aryeh.czarka@yu.edu or 212-960-5400 ext 6826

Lunch and Learn, Rabbi Ephraim Epstein, Young Israel of Fort Lee, noon, 201-592-1518

“Stores of Our Struggles and Our Strengths: A Series of Dramatic Monologues Addressing What We Share as Jewish Women on Our Journey through Life,” Yoetzet Halacha Shoshana Samuels and the Teaneck Yoetzet Committee, Cong Rinat Yisrael, Teaneck, 8pm, 201-837-2795

Tues., July 21

“Mishna Rosh Hashana: Looking Forward to the New Year,” for women, Cong Beth Abraham, Bergenfield, 9:30am, estein555@gmail.com

 “Broadway Meets Carnegie Hall: The Music of George Gershwin,” Robert Butts, JCC, Edison, 10:30am, 732-494-3232

“Building the Mikdash,” for children ages 4-13, Young Israel of East Brunswick, 5:30pm, 516-727-3290

“Dvar and Dessert: Jewish Medical Ethics,” Rabbi Zev Goldberg, includes dessert, Young Israel of Fort Lee, 7:15pm, 201-592-1518

Refa’enu Peer-Led Mood Disorder Support Group, for those with depression, bipolar disorder, and/or related anxiety and their loved ones, Ben Porat Yosef, Paramus, 7:30pm, dena@refaenu.org, www.refaenu.org

Cong Ahavas Yisrael Sisterhood Book Club: “Sister of My Heart” by Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni, Cong Ahavas Yisrael, Edison, 8pm, sisterhood@AYEdison.org

Wed., July 22

Cancer Support Group, Holy Name Medical Center, Teaneck, 4pm, 201-833-3336

CPR and AED (Automated External Defibrillator) Training Course, Jonathan Silver, at Chabad of West Orange, 6:30pm, 973-342-2763

Second Generation, for children of Holocaust Survivors, Jewish Family Service, Teaneck, 7pm, 201-837-9090

Film: “Crossing the Line 2: The New Face of Anti-Semitism,” includes panel discussion and refreshments, JCC, Margate, 7pm, 609-822-4404

“The Western Wall and Beyond,” Rabbi Asher Herson, Chabad Center of Northwest NJ. Rockaway, 7:15pm, 973-625-1525

Tehillim Group, Cong Shaare Tefillah, Teaneck, 8:15pm, 201-289-5474, 917-902-9303, or 201-836-3431

Shabbat, July 25, Erev Tisha B’Av

Fast Starts at 8:18pm

Sun., July 26, Tisha B’Av

JACS Meeting, 12-steps meeting for Jews in recovery, Rabbi Steven Bayar, Cong B’nai Israel, Millburn, 6pm, 973-379-3811

Fast Ends, 8:49pm

Mon., July 27

“Jews in the Middle Ages: The History of the Jewish People in Their Dispersion and Survival throughout the World,” Shel Haas, JCC Rockland, West Nyack, 10:30am, 845-362-4400

“They Were Also Jews: Famous People Not Known to Be Jews and Jews Who Are Well-Known, but Their Jewish Identity Is Not,” Dr. David Kristol, JCC, Edison, 10:30am, 732-494-3232

Smile on Seniors, for senior men and women, includes brunch, Chabad House, Wayne, 11:30am, 973-694-6274

Tues., July 28

“Holocaust and Human Behavior: Using ‘Facing History and Ourselves’ across the Curriculum for Grades 5-12,” for teachers, JCC, Stockton University, Galloway, 9:30am-2:30pm, through Wed. July 29, overnight accommodations available, 609-652-4699

Caregivers Support Group, for those caring for a loved one with Alzheimer’s disease, JCC, Tenafly, 10:30am, 201-569-7900

Wed., July 29

Abused Women’s Confidential Support Group, Jewish Family Service, Teaneck, 7:15pm, 201-837-9090

Thurs., July 30

The Teacher Expo: Expanding Horizons, for teachers and parents, Hilton Garden Inn, Edison, 10am-4pm, 201-634-0338

 

New Classes This Month

Sundays

Krav Maga Israeli Self-Defense, for women, Eilon Even-Esh, Cong Ahavas Yisrael, Edison, 9am, eevenesh@shomer360.com

“Personalities of the Talmud,” Rabbi Gedaliah Jaffe, Cong Ahavas Yisrael, Edison, 9:15am, 732-762-0996

Avos U’Banim: Fathers and Sons Learning, spons by the Passaic-Clifton Community Kollel, at Kehillas Bais Yosef, Passaic, 9:30am, 845-709-9340

“The Key to a Successful Life,” for women, Rabbi David Bassous, Cong Etz Ahaim, Highland Park, 10am, 732-247-3839

Beginning Israeli Dance, for women and girls, Elyse Litt, Cong Etz Ahaim, Highland Park, 11am, 732-247-3839

Beit Midrash Program, for women, Rabbi Yitzi Genack and Rabbi  Nachshon Rothstein, includes the thought of Rabbi Aaron Lichtenstein and halacha from text to practice, Riverdale Jewish Center, 8:30pm, 718-548-1850

Mondays

Advanced Talmud, for women, David Nachbar, spons by Lamdeinu, Cong Beth Aaron, Teaneck, 9:30am, lamdeinu@aol.com, begins June 29

Babyccino, for moms and babies ages 0-3 years, Chabad of Hoboken, 10am, 201-386-5222

“Pirkei Avot:  Psycho-Educational Understanding,” for men and women, Leah Herzog, Cong Darchei Naom, Fair Lawn, 10am, drora@arussy.com, begins July 29

“Almost on My Own with Me,” for ages 18-24 months, Cong Sons of Israel, Manalapan, 10:15am, 732-446-4924, begins June 22

“Establishing Financial Freedom” Support Group, Jewish Family Service, Teaneck, 7pm, 201-837-9090

“Soul Food: The Book of Deuteronomy,” Rabbi Asher Herson, Chabad Center of Northwest NJ, Rockaway, 7pm, 973-625-1525, begins July 6

JRecovery Anonymous, peer support group and 12-step program for Jewish alcoholics, addicts, and anyone affected by addiction, including family members and friends, Jewish Family Services, Milltown, 7:30pm, 732-777-1940

Torah at the Table, Rabbi Levi Neubort, Anshei Lubavitch Cong, Fair Lawn, 8pm, 201-794-3770

Summer Kollel, Rabbi Gedaliah Jaffe, Cong Ahavas Yisrael, Edison, Open Beis Midrash, 7:30pm; Chavrusa Learning, 9pm; Shiur on Halachic Topics in the Parsha, 9:30pm; 732-762-0996, begins June 29

Tuesdays

Mekor Zumba, for women, Rikki Samel, private home in Highland Park, 9am, maydl49@aol.com

“Halachic Perspectives on Marriage, Intimacy, and Family Life,” for women, Nechama Price, spons by Lamdeinu, Cong Beth Aaron, Teaneck, 10:15am, lamdeinu@aol.com, begins June 30

Awareness through Movement, for women, Joyce Bendavid, OTR, Cong Rinat Yisrael, Teaneck, 2pm, jbendavidotr@gmail.com or 201-759-4222

Toradojo Jewish Martial Arts, for beginners to teens, Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, West Orange, 6pm, howardsragow@yahoo.com

Alateen, for frum girls ages 9-19 who have friends or family with addiction, Rikki Wisotsky, Cong Tiferet Israel, Passaic, 7pm, 973-249-7435

Tehillim Shiur, for women, Rabbi Chaim Silver, private home in Wesley Hill-Spring Valley, 8pm, 917-968-2642

Pottery, for women, Michael Preston, Cong Bnai Yeshurun, Teaneck, 8pm, begins June 30, TheSheinfelds@gmail.com

“The End of Moshe’s Life in Peshat and Derash,” for men and women, Rabbi Nati Helfgot, spons by Lamdeinu, Cong Beth Aaron, Teaneck, 8:15pm, lamdeinu@aol.com, begins June 30

Wednesdays

Advanced Talmud, for women, David Nachbar, spons by Lamdeinu, Cong Beth Aaron, Teaneck, 9:30am, lamdeinu@aol.com, begins July 1

“Sefer Yonah,” for men and women, Rachel Friedman, spons by Lamdeinu, Cong Beth Aaron, Teaneck, 10:15am, lamdeinu@aol.com, begins July 1

“Rattle and Grow with Me,” for ages 6-12 months with a parent, Cong Sons of Israel, Manalapan, 10:30am, 732-446-4924, begins June 24

Parsha Class, for women, Rebbetzin Tova Rapoport, Chabad of Margate, 11am, 609-822-8500

Writing Class, by phone, Ruchama Feuerman, 1pm, ruchamakf@gmail.com

Packing for Tomchei Shabbos, for adults and children, ages 12 and up (10-11, if accompanied by an adult), in Teaneck, 5:45pm, stzaunt@aol.com

Krav Maga, Maor Tipi, Cong Etz Chaim, Livingston, 7pm, 973-597-1655

Torah and Tea: Tanya, for women, Rabbi Yehoshua Dubinsky, private home in Clifton, 8pm, miriamsebbag@gmail.com

Summer Kollel, Rabbi Gedaliah Jaffe, Cong Ahavas Yisrael, Edison, Open Beis Midrash, 7:30pm; Chavrusa Learning, 9pm; Shiur on Halachic Topics in the Parsha, 9:30pm; 732-762-0996, begins July 1

Torah and Tea: Tanya, for women, Rabbi Yehoshua Dubinsky, private home in Clifton, 8pm, miriamsebbag@gmail.com

Pottery, for women, Michael Preston, Cong Bnai Yeshurun, Teaneck, 8pm, begins July 1, TheSheinfelds@gmail.com

Torah Study for Men:“Whiskey, Wings, and Wisdom,” Rabbi Avrohom Rapoport, Chabad of Margate, 8:15pm, 609-822-8500

Thursdays

Kosher Cooking with Friends, for seniors, Galina, Riverdale YMHA, 1:15pm, 718-548-8200

Toradojo Jewish Martial Arts, for beginners to teens, Cong Ohr Torah, West Orange, 6pm, howardsragow@yahoo.com

Toradojo Jewish Martial Arts, for advanced and adults, Cong Ohr Torah, West Orange, 7pm, howardsragow@yahoo.com

Summer Girls’ Learning Initiative, for high school students, with rabbis and teachers from the local yeshivas, Lazy Bean, Teaneck, 7:15pm, afrohlich613@gmail.com

Beit Midrash Program, for men, Rabbi Yitzi Genack, includes Minchat Chinuch, Orot HaTorah of Rav Kook, and Masechet Makot, Riverdale Jewish Center, 8:30pm, 718-548-1850

Live Teleconference: “Ahavas Chinam,” for women, Dina Schoonmaker, spons by the Women’s Mussar Vaad, 9pm, 1-253-397-1495, pin 7462#, then press 3#, or call 732-665-6202

Sefer HaChinuch on the 613 Mitzvos, Rabbi Avraham Meisels, Yeshiva Ner Boruch Passaic Torah Institute, 9:15pm, 973-594-4774

Fridays

“Together with Me,” for ages 12-18 months with a parent, Cong Sons of Israel, Manalapan, 10:30am, 732-446-4924, begins June 26

Shabbat Sing-a-Long, for ages 2-4, includes challah and grape juice, Cong Sons of Israel, Manalapan, 12:30pm, 732-446-4024, begins June 26

Shabbat

Kabbalah in Hoboken, Rabbi Moshe Schapiro, Chabad of Hoboken, 9am, 201-562-7116

Learning Service: Intimate Service with Explanations and Discussions Focusing on Prayer and the Weekly Parsha, Rabbi Ari Hart, Hebrew Institute of Riverdale, 9:30am, 718-796-4730 ext 124

Pirkei Avos Shiur, for boys in grade 3 and up, Cong Agudath Israel, Highland Park, 2:45pm, agudah.announcements@gmail.com

Parsha and Popsicles, Rabbi Aharon Ciment, spons by Cong Arzei Darom, in Herrick Park, Teaneck, 4pm, yorothstein@gmail.com

Perek Lenashim: Pirkei Avos, for women and girls, Dr. Chani Miller, Cong Ohav Emeth, Highland Park, 5pm, 732-247-3038

“The Teachings of HaRav Aharon Lichtenstein,” Dr. Alan Brill, private home in Teaneck, 6:15pm, shalomk@hotmail.com

 

 

Mazal Tov

Mazal Tov to the Bat Mitzvah Girls: Galia Atik, Arianna Rose Bardunias, Julia Cappell, Avigayil Chudnoff, Hadar Deutsch, Amalia Fleischer, Dina Halberstam, Tehila Hyman, Atara Jachter, Aliza Kahan, Chedva Kermaier, Devorah Kleinman, Abigail Koenig, Hayley Orgel, Eliora Pachter, Meira Papier, Adina Pearlman, Batia Rabin, Yonit Salit, Tsilya Schneier, Adira Sklar, Kayla Spinowitz, Limor Waldman, and Tamar Wiederkehr; and the Bar Mitzvah Boys: Max Aaron, Zachary Adler, Pesach Eliyahu Abrahams, Gabi Antosofsky, Pinny Balsam, Daniel Becker, Oren Benharush, Eitan Bernath, Dovid Cari, Mendel Dashevsky, Elliot Eisner, Dov Fireman, Aviv Fox, Avraham Frolich, Sholom Fruchter, Dovy Fuchs, Yosef Aryeh Gilbert, Jonathan Golan, Joe Greenbaum, David Kapelyan, Morriel Kasher, Yair Katz, Raanan Kilimnick, Yoel Meir Kinzelberg, Jeffrey Kladerman, Aryeh Kossove, Gidon Lefkowitz, Moishy Leiser, Yechiel Lerner, Peretz Levin, Yoshie Marcus, Kovi Pahmer, Eli Sabo, Andrew Schwartz, Hillel Schwartz, Mikey Schwartz, Yaakov Schwartz, Moshe Shimshon, Evan Solomon, Eli Sudwerts, Aryeh Teller, Efraim Tugenberg, and Daniel Weinberger

Mazal Tov to Rabbi Benjamin and Rebbetzin Shevy Yudin on their 50th anniversary

Mazel Tov to Rabbi Dr. Bernhard and Charlene Rosenberg on the birth of Sarah Lily to their children Ayelet and Ari Feder

Mazal Tov to Rabbi Shmuley Boteach on being honored by the Endowment for Middle East Truth (EMET) at their Raus of Light in the Darkness dinner in Washington, DC

Mazal Tov to Senator Joe Lieberman on receiving the Bar Ilan University’s Guardian of Zion Award from the university’s Ingeborg Rennert Center for Jerusalem Studies

Mazal Tov to Amanda Parker on being named a Yachad Communal Fellow

 

Chesed Ops

Pick Purple will pick up clothing, stuffed animals, any condition, any size, to benefit Batya, a network designed to empower Jewish teenage girls in New York and New Jersey to discover a deeper sense of self, a genuine appreciation for their heritage, and meaningful relationships and direction, tax-deductible receipts available on request, three-bag minimum for pick-up, info@pickpurple.org or 201-477-8775

The Hebrew Home at Riverdale is accepting applications for its four-week L’Dor V’Dor summer internship, for teens ages 15 and up. Interns volunteer at The Hebrew Home, visit with residents, and attend seminars and workshops. The program runs Mon-Fri, July 6-31, 9:15am-4:45pm. Those who complete the program receive a $500 stipend. Call 718-581-1416

 

Great Idea Department

The Bikur Cholim of a local community has set up an account at a local drugstore so that members of the community can made emergency medical purchases on Shabbat and Yom Tov. Upon being told that the customer is making a purchase on the Bikur Cholim account, the cashier will swipe Bikur Cholim’s card and make note of the customer’s name and phone number. Bikur Cholim replies on the community to make reimbursement promptly after Shabbat or Yom Tov