Community Log Additions for April 2015

Mar 30, 2015 by

Clipart_EventsHere are the community events for April. Click to read the most recent updates… Click the link below to see the day-to-day Log of Events

Fri., April 24

“In Defense of Consumerism: The Benefits of Owning Lots of Stuff,” Rabbi Avrohom Rapoport, spons by Chabad at the Shore, at the Linwood Library, 12:15pm, 609-992-4100

Rockland County Jewish Film Festival: “The Outrageous Sophie Tucker,” with producers Sue and Lloyd Ecker, audience invited to come dressed up like a red hot mama with boas and sequins, Lafayette Theater, Suffern, 1:30pm, 845-362-4400

Free Seminar on Medicaid and Long-Term Care, Barbara Ben-David, Shops at Riverside, 2nd Floor, Hackensack, 1:30pm, barbbbd@yahoo.com

Rutgers Chabad Prospective Student Shabbaton, for high school juniors and seniors, boys and girls, Rutgers Chabad, through Shabbat, April 25, 201-937-8442, 201-625-5279, or 732-296-1800

HaRav Yeshaya Steinberger, scholar-in-residence, Cong Beth Abraham, Bergenfield, through Shabbat, April 25, 201-384-0434

Rabbi Daniel Segal, scholar-in-residence, Davar, Teaneck, through Shabbat, April 25, 201-837-1995 or lkrule@aol.com

Bnei Akiva Shabbaton, for 10th graders, Riverdale Jewish Center, through Shabbat, April 25, 718-548-1850

Wexner Kollel Elyon Shabbaton of Passaic-Clifton, YU rabbis will present shiurim and divrei Torah at Cong Adas Israel, Agudas Yisroel of Passaic, Cong Beis Yosef, Cong Tifereth Israel, and the Young Israel of Passaic-Clifton, through Shabbat, April 25, 973-330-2285 or 973-779-0688

Rabbi David Stav, scholar-in-residence, Riverdale Jewish Center, through Shabbat, April 25, 718-548-1850

Dr. Mordechai Kedar, Shabbat Yom Ha’atzmaut scholar-in-residence, Young Israel of East Brunswick, through Sun, April 26, IsraelAdvocacy@yieb.org

Kollel Elyon Shabbat: “Shortcuts of Faith: Halacha and Superstition,” Rabbi Yakov Grun, Young Israel of Passaic-Clifton, 6:30pm, 973-778-7117

Carlebach-Style Minyan, Dr. Noam Spinowitz, Cong Bnai Yeshurun, Teaneck, 6:45pm, 201-836-8916

Women’s Kabbalat Shabbat, celebrating the bat mitzvah of Adina Solomon, private home in West Orange, 7:10pm, ShiraHammerman@hotmail.com

Community Shabbat Dinner, Rabbi Moshe Schapiro, Chabad of Hoboken, 7:30pm, 201-562-7116

Shabbat, April 25

Educational Prayer Service, spons by the Jewish Learning Experience, includes discussions and commentary, prayers in English and Hebrew transliteration, at Cong Zichron Mordechai, Teaneck, 9:45am, 201-966-4498 or 201-836-4334

Torah and Memories of HaRav Dr. Aharon Lichtenstein, zt”l, Riverdale Jewish Center, Rabbi Oran Zweiter, 10am; Rabbis Jonathan Rosenblatt, Mordechai Willig, Gidon Rothstein, 11:30am , Rabbi Rothstein, before mincha; Rabbi Jonathan Rosenblatt, seudah shlishit, 718-548-1850

“From Tzaraas to Kidney Disease: Turning a Physical Reality into a Spiritual Opportunity,” Rabbi Ari Sytner, to call attention to “Renewal” dedicated to assisting people suffering from kidney disease, Cong Bnai Yeshurun, Teaneck, 10:30am, 201-836-8916

Kollel Elyon Shabbat: Drasha, Rabbi Jason Finkelstein, Young Israel of Passaic-Clifton, 10:30am, 973-778-7117

“Is the Iranian Nuclear Deal a Good or Bad Deal and Can the Iranian Regime Be Trusted? Meir Javedanfar, Cong Etz Chaim, Livingston, 11am, 973-597-1655

Shabbat Chayal: Fundraising Kiddush, to support local chayalim, funds in memory of Ilan Tokayer, z”l, and to support Friends of the IDF, Cong Beth Aaron, Teaneck, 11:30am, 201-836-6210

“How to Read the Bible: Panel Discussion on Biblical Interpretation Focusing on Parshat Tazria-Metzora,” Dr. Tammy Jacobowitz, Sarah Rindner, Dr. Shuli Sandler, moderated by Rabbi Nathan Helfgot, Cong Netivot Shalom, Teaneck, noon, 201-801-9022

“Soulmates: Jewish Secrets to Meaningful Relationships— Reservations for Two: Defining Marriage’s Boundaries,” for women, Rebbetzin Sarah Shemtov, Chabad House, Riverdale, 12:30pm, 718-549-1100

“Why Did I Get Tzaraat? Miriam and More,” for women, Davida Kollmar, private home in Edison, 4pm, 732-985-3527

Women’s Sefirah Learning: “Spiritual Refinement through the Counting of the Omer,” Rabbi Efraim Karanfogel, spons by Cong Arzei Darom, at a private home in Teaneck, 4:30pm, sisterhood@ArzeiDarom.org

Teachings of Rav Aharon Lichtenstein, Prof Alan Brill, private home in Teaneck, 5:30pm, shalomk@hotmail.com

“The Gadol You (Probably) Never Knew: Rav Aharon Lichtenstein, zt”l—A Gentle Giant—A Talmud’s Recollections,” for men and women, Rabbi Ron Yitzchok Eisenman, Cong Ahavas Israel, Passaic, 6pm, 973-777-5929

“Mental Health Rehabilitation in the Israeli Charedi Community,” Rabbi Guy Avihod, Cong Rinat Yisrael, Teaneck, 6:10pm, 201-837-2795

“Agunot, Domestic Abuse, and What We Can Do about It,” Rabbi Jeremy Stern, Cong Beth Aaron, Teaneck, “Breaking the Chain: A Road Map to Resolving the Agunah Crisis,” 6:15pm; “In the Trenches of Agundah Advocacy,” 7:30pm, 201-836-6210

Motzei Shabbat, April 25

Cruisin’ for Israel Yom Ha’atzmaut Celebration, for adults ages 21-39, cruise aboard the Cornucopia Destiny, leaving the 14th Street Pier, Hoboken, spons by Young Leadership Division of Jewish Federation of Greater Metrowest, Young Leadership Division of Jewish Federation of Northern NJ, Moishe House Hoboken, and Jewish Young Adults of Hoboken, 9pm, www.facebook.com/eNgagenj

Parlor Meeting for Shaf Yativ, the First Rehabilitative Yeshiva Geared Towards People Dealing with Mental Illness, and “Israel: The Social Start-Up Nation,” Rabbi Guy Avihod and Elie Lederman, private home in Teaneck, 9:15pm, cfromowitz@aol.com or benjihooper@gmail.com

Film: “Follow Me: The Yoni Netanyahu Story,” Cong Beth Aaron, Teaneck, 9:30pm, 201-836-6210

Shiur, Rabbi Mordechai Willig, Young Israel of Riverdale, 9:30pm, 718-548-4765

Melava Malka, Cong Ohr HaTorah, Bergenfield, 9:30pm, 201-244-5905 or 201-385-1761

Yachad Fundraiser, private home in Bergenfield, 9:45pm, 201-833-5190 or 201-244-5460

Sun., April 26

Blood Drive, Cong Keter Torah, Teaneck, 8am-1:30pm, 201-907-0180

Davening and Bikur Cholim at Daughters of Miriam in Clifton, meet at Cong Shomrei Torah, Fair Lawn, 8:15am; davening, followed by breakfast and bikur cholim, 8:45am, samapprais@aim.com

Blood Drive, Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, West Orange, 9am-1pm, 973-736-1407

Trip to a Guided Tour of Grand Central Station and a Visit to the Exhibit: “Lincoln and the Jews” at the NY Historical Society, spons by Cong Bais Torah, Suffern, and Community Synagogue of Monsey, includes bus transportation and lunch, leave from Monsey, 9am, 845-369-3613, 845-352-2816, or 845-352-2501

Fair Lawn Gown Gemach, spons by Chabad of Fair Lawn, 9:30-11:30am, call first, 201-797-1770

Men’s Club Breakfast, Cong Sons of Israel, Manalapan, 9:30am, 732-446-3000

Areyvut Breakfast, honoring Jessica and Matthew Lish and Becky Troodler, at Cong Bnai Yeshurun, Teaneck, 9:30am, 201-244-6702

“Behind the Headlines: What Is Really Happening in the Middle East?” Malcolm Hoenlein, Cong Ohr Torah, Edison, 10am, 732-777-6840

Perception Action Approach, for physical and occupational therapists and speech language pathologists, Patricia Gallo and Dr. Elaine Becker, spons by the Hebrew Academy for Special Children (HASC), private location in Monsey, 10am, 718-686-5916

Englewood Kids Who Care Chessed Event: Englewood Earth Month—Cleaning Up the Property along the Railroad Tracks at Depot Square, with Rabbi Shlomo Hyman, spons by Cong Ahavath Torah, East Hill Sunagogue, Kehillat Kesher, and Cong Shomrei Emunah, Demarest Ave and Dean St., Englewood, 10am, rabbihyman@gmail.com

Memorial Service for Col Mickey Marcus, z”l, Jewish  Chapel, US Military Academy, West Point, 11am, SusanLevin@gmail.com or srwiesen@aol.com

Chug Ivrit: Chat and Read in Hebrew, for men and women, spons by Hadassah, private home in Highland Park, 11am, 732-819-9298

Basketball Showdown: Bruriah Alumnae vs Students, open for women, includes lunch reception, at Bruriah Yeshiva High School, Elizabeth, 11am, 908-355-4850 ext 6248

Mitzvah Clowning, with Areyvut, at Daughters of Israel, West Orange, 11am, 201-244-6702

“The Michael Levin Lone Soldier Center in Israel: The Role of Lone Soldiers, including Hareidi Lone Soldiers,” Rabbi Dov Lipman, Cong Beth Aaron, Teaneck, 11am, 201-836-6210

Cork-Board Workshop: Recycling Bottle Corks, Eva Liebmann, Teaneck General Store, noon, 201-530-5946

Camp Gan Israel Open House, at the camp, Piscataway, noon, 732-296-1800

Information Session for Ramapo Explorers-STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Math) Summer Academic Camp, for parents and children in grades 6-8, Student Center Alumni Lounge, Ramapo College, Mahwah, 1pm, 201-684-7370

Information Session for the CompTIA A+ Certification and Computer Camp, for parents and high school students, Anisfeld School of Business, Ramapo College, Mahwah, 1pm, 201-684-7370

Friendship Circle Bowling, for special-needs children and their families, Rebbetzin Chani Gurkov, Van Houten Lanes, Clifton, 1:30pm, 973-694-6274

Theater: “Lost in History,” Garage Theater, includes post-performance discussion with playwright Adam Siegel, Fairleigh Dickinson University, Teaneck, 3pm, 201-569-7710

Cong Tifereth Israel of Passaic Dinner, honoring Michael and Laurie Bennett and Avi and Aviva Rosenberg, at the shul in Passaic, 5:30pm, dinner@tifereth-passaic.org

Rabbi Pesach Raymon Yeshiva Dinner, honoring Elie and Iris Borger, Avital Chizik-Goldshmidt, and Rabbi Gross, The Heldrich Hotel, New Brunswick, 6pm, 732-572-5052

Reception for Art Exhibit: “Jewish Life Cycles: Rites of Passage and Milestones,” spons by the Jewish Federation of Northern NJ and Nahariya, Israel, curated by Sheryl Intrator Urman, includes refreshments, at the Belskie Museum of Art and Science, Closter, 6-8pm, 201-503-9796 or 201-820-3908

Reception to Benefit Kollel Avreichim D’Bobov 45, with the Bobover Rebbe and opening remarks by Rabbi Yonasan Sacks, private home in Clifton, 6-9pm, audiences with the Rebbe, 6-7pm and 8-9pm, bobov45pc@gmail.com or garyss1@gmail.com

Lazer Lloyd, Israel’s King of Blues Rock, in Concert, Fair Lawn Jewish Center, 7pm, 201-796-5040

“Working and Volunteering in Rwanda, Africa,” Dena and Mark Levie, spons by Jewish Women’s Renaissance Project, Beth Abraham Kiruv, and JInspire Bergen, includes dessert reception, at Cong Rinat Yisrael, Teaneck, 7:30pm, 201-837-9683

Film: “Rising from Divorce,” with Rabbi Steven Pruzansky and clinicians, spons by OHEL, Cong Bnai Yeshurun, Teaneck, 7:30pm, 201-836-8916

Dessert Reception for Yachad, to support family scholarships for Yachad’s annual family retreat, private home in Bergenfield, 8pm, 201-833-1349

Rabbi Avi Weiss, Cong Ahawas Achim  Bnai Jacob and David, West Orange, 8pm, 973-736-1407

Virtual Rosh Chodesh Celebration: Ladies First Program, Exploring the Theme of Holiday Heroines, for mothers and daughters age 8 and up, Nechama Laber, Dassi Sessel, Katzenberg Sisters, Acapella Shir Hamaalot, and a Shavuos Presentation by Sara Dennis, spons by Jewish Girls Unite, 8pm, www.JewishGirlsUnite.com

“Improving Your Interpersonal Relationships That Count: Improving Your Relationship with Your Children,” Rabbi Avrohom Herman, spons by the Jewish Family Service of Passaic, at a private home in Passaic, 8pm, 973-777-7638

“Making Sefirah Count: One Step at a Time,” Rabbi Moshe Weinberger, on the yahrtzeit of Chaim Feigenbaum, z”l, Cong Beth Abraham, Bergenfield, 8pm, 201-384-0434

Women’s Beit Midrash, Shira Shiowitz, Riverdale Jewish Center, 8:15pm, 718-548-1850

Mon., April 27

Tour de Simcha: Chai Lifeline Biking, for women, to sponsor desperate ill children for summer camp at Camp Simcha, meet at Mocha Bleu, 7:30am, TheGoldsmiths@optonline.net

Tele-Seminary: “Parenting for All Ages: Overcoming the Obstacles,” Rabbi Manis Friedman with commentary from Rabbi Shais Taub, 1pm or 9pm, http://www.itsgoodtoknow.org/product/parenting/?affiliate=178

Commemorating the 100th Anniversary of the Armenian Genocide: “Undoing Victimization: Armenian Genocide, Art, and Politics of Representation,” Neery Melkonian and Concert by Zulal Armenian a Capella Group, Drew University, Dorothy Young Center, Union, 7pm, 973-408-3600

“Jewish Law and Ethics,” Rebbetzin Maxine Pilavin, Cong Sons of Israel, Manalapan, 7:30pm, 732-446-3000

“Emunah: Chosenness,” Rabbi Steven Pruzansky, Cong Bnai Yeshurun, Teaneck, 8pm, 201-836-8916

Support Group for Parents of Special-Needs Children, Chani Hermann, spons by Yachad, private home in Edison, 8pm, herrmann@ou.org

Tues., April 28

“There’s a Will, but Where’s the Way? The Critical Importance of Getting Your Estate Organized,” for seniors, Dorene Richman and Fredda Katcoff, esq, includes lunch, Cong Ahawas Achim Bnai Jacob and David, West Orange, 11:15am, 973-735-1407 ext 240

Tele-Seminary: “Parenting for All Ages: Getting Past the Fears,” Rabbi Manis Friedman with commentary from Rabbi Shais Taub, 1pm or 9pm, http://www.itsgoodtoknow.org/product/parenting/?affiliate=178

Tea and Talk: “Jewish Cuba: Past, Present, and Future,” Irene and Roby Gottesman, Cong Ahavath Torah, Englewood, 2pm, 201-568-1315

“We Are Not Alone: Greek Jews and the Holocaust,” Isaak Dostis, Mercer County Community College, West Windsor, 4:30pm, https://education.state.nj.us/events/registration.php?recid=22416

Rep Ed Royce (R-CA), spons by NORPAC, private home in Englewood, 6pm, 201-788-5133

“My Grandfather Would Have Shot Me: A Black Woman Discovers Her Family’s Nazi Past,” Jennifer Teege, Kushner Academy, Livingston, 7pm, ekrosenfeld@gmail.com

“Enchantress: Talmud Lore, Ancient Jewish Magic, and Love in 4th Century Babylonia,” Maggie Anton, JCC, Tenafly, 7:30pm, 201-569-7900

Rockland County Jewish Film Festival: “Closed Season,” AMC Theaters, Palisades Mall, West Nyack, 7:30pm, 845-362-4400

Jewish Film Festival of Central NJ: “Above and Beyond: The Creation of the Israeli Air Force,” with free popcorn, Rialto Theater, Westfield, 7:30pm, 908-889-8800

Wed., April 29

Jewish Heritage Celebration, honoring Nomi and Harold Colton-Max, Essex County Hall of Records, Newark, noon, 973-621-4400

Visit from Representative of Kupat Ha’ir to Demonstrate How Donations Are Spent, private home in Edison, noon, 732-985-6622

Fair Lawn Gown Gemach, spons by Chabad of Fair Lawn, 1-2:30pm and 7-8:30pm, call first, 201-797-1770

Tele-Seminary: “Parenting for All Ages: Beyond Mentchlichkeit,” Rabbi Manis Friedman with commentary from Rabbi Shais Taub, 1pm or 9pm, http://www.itsgoodtoknow.org/product/parenting/?affiliate=178

Rockland County Jewish Film Festival: “Mr. Kaplan,” with film critic Steven Schaeffer, AMC Theaters, Palisades Mall, West Nyack, 1:30pm, 845-362-4400

“Justice Beyond the Holocaust and Rwanda: How the Memory of the Holocaust Has Shaped Ideas about Justice, Human Rights, Military Intervention, and Property Restitution,” Bildner Center for the Study of Jewish Life Master Teacher Institute in Holocaust Education, Rutgers, New Brunswick, 4:30pm, 732-932-2033

Mother’s Day Boutique, Cong Etz Chaim, Livingston, 6:30pm, 973-597-1655

Rockland County Jewish Film Festival: “Rue Mandar,” AMC Theaters, Palisades Mall, West Nyack, 7:30pm, 845-362-4400

Thurs., April 30

“B’chol L’vavcha U’vachol Nafshecha:  The Interplay of Torah and Psychology,” Rivka Kahan and Dr. Rayzel Yaish, Ma’ayanot Yeshiva High School for Girls, Teaneck, 10am, 201-833-4307

Tele-Seminary: “Parenting for All Ages: Q&A,” Rabbi Manis Friedman with commentary from Rabbi Shais Taub, 1pm or 9pm, http://www.itsgoodtoknow.org/product/parenting/?affiliate=178

Falafel and Films, JCC, Bridgewater, 6:30pm, 908-725-6994 x201

Challah Bake, for women, Chabad of West Orange, 7pm, 973-818-2937

Rockland County Jewish Film Festival: “Body and Soul: The State of the Jewish Nation,” includes discussion with filmmaker Gloria Greenfield, Lafayette Theater, Suffern, 7:30pm, 845-362-4400 ext 100

First Time Homebuyer Event, for men and women, separate seating, Chana Zeilingold, Community Outreach Center, Monsey, 7:30pm, 845-262-5549

Theater: “Lost in History,” Garage Theater, buy one ticket, get one free, includes post-performance discussion with playwright Adam Siegel, Fairleigh Dickinson University, Teaneck, 8pm, 201-569-7710

Parsha Shiur, Rabbi Tully Harcsztark, Cong Rinat Yisrael, Teaneck, 8:30pm, 201-837-2795

“Passing Excitement: Shehechiyanu and Sefira,” Rabbi Elisha Bacon, Cong Adath Israel, Elizabeth, 8:30pm, 908 355 4850

Fri., May 1

Jewish Parents Group Meet-Up: Jewish Music Experience, for parents or caretakers and babies ages 0-18 months, private home in Hudson County, 11am, www.facebook.com/groups/JewishParentsHudsonCounty/

“When ‘No’ Means ‘Go’: How Limits Help Us Go Further in Life,” Rabbi Avrohom Rapoport, spons by Chabad at the Shore, at the Linwood Library, 12:15pm, 609-992-4100

Rabbi Andrew Markowitz, scholar-in-residence, Cong Anshe Chesed, Linden, through Shabbat, May 2, 908-486-8616

Prof Nechama Price, scholar-in-residence, Cong Ahavath Torah, Englewood, through Shabbat, May 2, 201-568-1315

Singles Shabbaton, for singles in their 30s and 40s, with scholar-in-residence Rabbi Steven Pruzansky, Cong Bnai Yeshurun, Teaneck, through Shabbat, May 2, 646-529-8748 or 718-575-3962

Yachad Annual Family Shabbaton, for families with special-needs children, Stamford Plaza Hotel, Stamford, CT, through Sun., May 3, Hermann@ou.org